Best Tag Team Brawlers
Browse Tag Team maps →Tag Team has its own pace, and the brawlers that thrive here are not always the same ones that top the overall list.
Brawler Tiers: S+ to D
Meeple60.3% WR5,807games
Bull57% WR11,411games
Amber58.4% WR5,958games
Shade53.7% WR13,184games
Colette52.1% WR16,464games
El Primo52.1% WR14,515games
Pierce55.5% WR6,821games
Cosmo55.8% WR6,168games
Rico52% WR14,077games
Mina55.2% WR7,181games
R-T57.4% WR3,683games
Lumi56.7% WR3,751games
Stu52.9% WR10,059games
Pearl52.4% WR10,176games
Gray55.6% WR4,013games
Najia55.2% WR3,701games
Nani54.1% WR5,127games
Juju56.5% WR1,934games
Trunk55.5% WR2,904games
Finx55.3% WR3,049games
Kit51.4% WR8,608games
Lola54.6% WR3,059games
Nita51.4% WR7,319games
Draco54.9% WR2,177games
Mandy51.8% WR6,430games
Starr Nova52.5% WR5,215games
Sam55% WR1,975games
Spike49.4% WR8,540games
Sprout53.4% WR2,278games
Chuck53.7% WR1,759games
Gigi52.6% WR2,782games
Janet52% WR2,750games
Nori47.7% WR9,598games
Willow52.3% WR2,268games
Alli51.4% WR3,103games
Piper46.1% WR12,411games
Angelo51.4% WR2,851games
Chester49.9% WR4,549games
Bo49.7% WR4,563games
Sirius49.7% WR4,289games
Hank52.1% WR1,571games
Darryl47.8% WR7,145games
Jae-Yong51.9% WR1,593games
Frank47.2% WR7,697games
Damian50.7% WR2,445games
Ruffs50.7% WR1,925games
Barley47.1% WR6,726games
8-Bit43.9% WR13,074games
Maisie46% WR8,264games
Carl46.8% WR6,616games
Lou47% WR5,375games
Byron45.8% WR7,364games
Griff43.5% WR11,578games
Ziggy50% WR1,362games
Pam47.4% WR4,021games
Bolt48.7% WR2,322games
Max45.4% WR6,864games
Leon43.6% WR9,057games
Doug48.8% WR1,579games
Otis45% WR6,306games
Surge43.7% WR8,471games
Gale45.4% WR5,174games
Rosa44.8% WR5,811games
Poco43.8% WR5,965games
Bea43.1% WR6,525games
Gene44.4% WR3,557games
Kaze44.4% WR2,957games
Mico44.5% WR2,491games
Bibi40.8% WR7,635games
Charlie42.2% WR4,922games
Belle42% WR4,539games
Dynamike39.9% WR7,295games
Meg39.7% WR7,592games
Crow39.9% WR7,191games
Emz38.8% WR8,771games
Mortis39% WR7,090games
Bonnie40.7% WR4,273games
Tara40.4% WR3,472games
Ash39.8% WR4,125games
Fang38% WR6,444games
Jessie38.8% WR4,515games
Kenji35.5% WR7,103games
Buzz35.6% WR6,457games
Eve37.7% WR2,980games
Lily36.4% WR4,760games
Squeak36.2% WR4,069games
Ollie37.5% WR2,191games
Melodie35.4% WR3,376games
Cordelius34.3% WR4,832games
Penny34.4% WR4,423games
Larry & Lawrie33.2% WR4,265games
Buster34% WR1,943games
Tick30% WR6,301games
Berry31.9% WR3,450games
Grom28.9% WR3,143games
Mr. P28.6% WR2,523games
Sandy27.6% WR3,037games
Jacky25.9% WR4,527games
Clancy27.7% WR1,743gamesFull Brawler Rankings
Every brawler in Tag Team, ranked by score| Rank | Class | Brawler | Tier | Win Rate | Use Rate | Matches | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Support | S+ | 61% | 3.94% | 27,837 | ▲ 1 | |
| 2 | Support | S+ | 63% | 1.93% | 13,648 | ▲ 1 | |
| 3 | Damage Dealer | S | 61.4% | 2.01% | 14,198 | ▲ 2 | |
| 4 | Damage Dealer | S | 57.8% | 3.21% | 22,702 | ▼ 3 | |
| 5 | Marksman | S | 58.3% | 2.9% | 20,493 | ▲ 1 | |
| 6 | Assassin | S | 50.6% | 6.34% | 44,807 | ▲ 1 | |
| 7 | Damage Dealer | S | 64.3% | 0.58% | 4,072 | ▲ 6 | |
| 8 | Support | S | 61.1% | 1.33% | 9,396 | ▼ 4 | |
| 9 | Controller | A | 60.3% | 0.82% | 5,807 | ▲ 1 | |
| 10 | Tank | A | 57% | 1.62% | 11,411 | ▼ 1 | |
| 11 | Controller | A | 58.4% | 0.84% | 5,958 | ▼ 3 | |
| 12 | Assassin | A | 53.7% | 1.87% | 13,184 | ▲ 2 | |
| 13 | Damage Dealer | A | 52.1% | 2.33% | 16,464 | ▲ 5 | |
| 14 | Tank | A | 52.1% | 2.05% | 14,515 | ▲ 12 | |
| 15 | Marksman | A | 55.5% | 0.97% | 6,821 | ▼ 3 | |
| 16 | A | 55.8% | 0.87% | 6,168 | ▲ 1 | ||
| 17 | Damage Dealer | A | 52% | 1.99% | 14,077 | ▼ 6 | |
| 18 | Damage Dealer | A | 55.2% | 1.02% | 7,181 | ▼ 3 | |
| 19 | Damage Dealer | A | 57.4% | 0.52% | 3,683 | - | |
| 20 | Damage Dealer | A | 56.7% | 0.53% | 3,751 | ▲ 1 | |
| 21 | Assassin | A | 52.9% | 1.42% | 10,059 | ▲ 4 | |
| 22 | Damage Dealer | A | 52.4% | 1.44% | 10,176 | ▲ 17 | |
| 23 | Support | A | 55.6% | 0.57% | 4,013 | ▲ 1 | |
| 24 | Damage Dealer | A | 55.2% | 0.52% | 3,701 | ▼ 1 | |
| 25 | Marksman | B | 54.1% | 0.73% | 5,127 | ▲ 4 | |
| 26 | Artillery | B | 56.5% | 0.27% | 1,934 | ▼ 10 | |
| 27 | Tank | B | 55.5% | 0.41% | 2,904 | ▲ 3 | |
| 28 | Controller | B | 55.3% | 0.43% | 3,049 | ▼ 6 | |
| 29 | Support | B | 51.4% | 1.22% | 8,608 | ▲ 3 | |
| 30 | Damage Dealer | B | 54.6% | 0.43% | 3,059 | ▼ 2 | |
| 31 | Damage Dealer | B | 51.4% | 1.04% | 7,319 | ▲ 4 | |
| 32 | Tank | B | 54.9% | 0.31% | 2,177 | ▲ 11 | |
| 33 | Marksman | B | 51.8% | 0.91% | 6,430 | ▲ 3 | |
| 34 | Assassin | B | 52.5% | 0.74% | 5,215 | - | |
| 35 | Assassin | B | 55% | 0.28% | 1,975 | ▲ 14 | |
| 36 | Damage Dealer | B | 49.4% | 1.21% | 8,540 | ▼ 16 | |
| 37 | Artillery | B | 53.4% | 0.32% | 2,278 | ▲ 20 | |
| 38 | Damage Dealer | B | 53.7% | 0.25% | 1,759 | ▼ 5 | |
| 39 | Assassin | B | 52.6% | 0.39% | 2,782 | ▼ 12 | |
| 40 | Marksman | B | 52% | 0.39% | 2,750 | ▼ 2 | |
| 41 | Assassin | B | 47.7% | 1.36% | 9,598 | ▲ 9 | |
| 42 | Controller | B | 52.3% | 0.32% | 2,268 | ▲ 19 | |
| 43 | Assassin | B | 51.4% | 0.44% | 3,103 | ▲ 11 | |
| 44 | Marksman | B | 46.1% | 1.76% | 12,411 | ▼ 7 | |
| 45 | Marksman | B | 51.4% | 0.4% | 2,851 | ▼ 14 | |
| 46 | Damage Dealer | B | 49.9% | 0.64% | 4,549 | ▲ 6 | |
| 47 | Controller | B | 49.7% | 0.65% | 4,563 | ▼ 3 | |
| 48 | Controller | B | 49.7% | 0.61% | 4,289 | ▼ 1 | |
| 49 | Tank | B | 52.1% | 0.22% | 1,571 | ▼ 1 | |
| 50 | Tank | B | 47.8% | 1.01% | 7,145 | ▼ 4 | |
| 51 | Support | B | 51.9% | 0.23% | 1,593 | ▲ 4 | |
| 52 | Tank | B | 47.2% | 1.09% | 7,697 | ▼ 10 | |
| 53 | Tank | C | 50.7% | 0.35% | 2,445 | ▼ 2 | |
| 54 | Support | C | 50.7% | 0.27% | 1,925 | ▼ 1 | |
| 55 | Artillery | C | 47.1% | 0.95% | 6,726 | ▲ 1 | |
| 56 | Damage Dealer | C | 43.9% | 1.85% | 13,074 | ▼ 15 | |
| 57 | Marksman | C | 46% | 1.17% | 8,264 | ▲ 11 | |
| 58 | Damage Dealer | C | 46.8% | 0.94% | 6,616 | ▲ 2 | |
| 59 | Controller | C | 47% | 0.76% | 5,375 | ▲ 11 | |
| 60 | Support | C | 45.8% | 1.04% | 7,364 | ▼ 15 | |
| 61 | Controller | C | 43.5% | 1.64% | 11,578 | ▲ 5 | |
| 62 | Controller | C | 50% | 0.19% | 1,362 | ▲ 10 | |
| 63 | Support | C | 47.4% | 0.57% | 4,021 | ▼ 23 | |
| 64 | Tank | C | 48.7% | 0.33% | 2,322 | ▲ 5 | |
| 65 | Support | C | 45.4% | 0.97% | 6,864 | ▲ 2 | |
| 66 | Assassin | C | 43.6% | 1.28% | 9,057 | ▲ 7 | |
| 67 | Support | C | 48.8% | 0.22% | 1,579 | ▼ 8 | |
| 68 | Controller | C | 45% | 0.89% | 6,306 | ▼ 3 | |
| 69 | Damage Dealer | C | 43.7% | 1.2% | 8,471 | ▲ 2 | |
| 70 | Controller | C | 45.4% | 0.73% | 5,174 | ▲ 14 | |
| 71 | Tank | C | 44.8% | 0.82% | 5,811 | ▼ 8 | |
| 72 | Support | C | 43.8% | 0.84% | 5,965 | ▼ 8 | |
| 73 | Marksman | C | 43.1% | 0.92% | 6,525 | ▼ 11 | |
| 74 | Controller | C | 44.4% | 0.5% | 3,557 | ▲ 8 | |
| 75 | Assassin | C | 44.4% | 0.42% | 2,957 | ▲ 2 | |
| 76 | Assassin | C | 44.5% | 0.35% | 2,491 | ▼ 18 | |
| 77 | Tank | C | 40.8% | 1.08% | 7,635 | ▲ 2 | |
| 78 | Controller | C | 42.2% | 0.7% | 4,922 | ▼ 3 | |
| 79 | Marksman | C | 42% | 0.64% | 4,539 | ▼ 3 | |
| 80 | Artillery | C | 39.9% | 1.03% | 7,295 | ▲ 6 | |
| 81 | Tank | C | 39.7% | 1.07% | 7,592 | ▼ 1 | |
| 82 | Assassin | C | 39.9% | 1.02% | 7,191 | ▼ 8 | |
| 83 | Controller | C | 38.8% | 1.24% | 8,771 | ▼ 5 | |
| 84 | Assassin | C | 39% | 1% | 7,090 | ▲ 1 | |
| 85 | Marksman | C | 40.7% | 0.6% | 4,273 | ▲ 2 | |
| 86 | Damage Dealer | D | 40.4% | 0.49% | 3,472 | ▲ 5 | |
| 87 | Tank | D | 39.8% | 0.58% | 4,125 | ▼ 6 | |
| 88 | Assassin | D | 38% | 0.91% | 6,444 | ▲ 1 | |
| 89 | Controller | D | 38.8% | 0.64% | 4,515 | ▼ 1 | |
| 90 | Assassin | D | 35.5% | 1.01% | 7,103 | ▲ 6 | |
| 91 | Assassin | D | 35.6% | 0.91% | 6,457 | ▲ 1 | |
| 92 | Damage Dealer | D | 37.7% | 0.42% | 2,980 | ▼ 9 | |
| 93 | Assassin | D | 36.4% | 0.67% | 4,760 | ▲ 4 | |
| 94 | Controller | D | 36.2% | 0.58% | 4,069 | ▲ 1 | |
| 95 | Tank | D | 37.5% | 0.31% | 2,191 | ▼ 2 | |
| 96 | Assassin | D | 35.4% | 0.48% | 3,376 | ▼ 2 | |
| 97 | Assassin | D | 34.3% | 0.68% | 4,832 | ▲ 3 | |
| 98 | Artillery | D | 34.4% | 0.63% | 4,423 | ▼ 8 | |
| 99 | Artillery | D | 33.2% | 0.6% | 4,265 | ▼ 1 | |
| 100 | Tank | D | 34% | 0.28% | 1,943 | ▼ 1 | |
| 101 | Artillery | D | 30% | 0.89% | 6,301 | - | |
| 102 | Support | D | 31.9% | 0.49% | 3,450 | ▲ 5 | |
| 103 | Artillery | D | 28.9% | 0.44% | 3,143 | - | |
| 104 | Controller | D | 28.6% | 0.36% | 2,523 | ▼ 2 | |
| 105 | Controller | D | 27.6% | 0.43% | 3,037 | ▲ 1 | |
| 106 | Tank | D | 25.9% | 0.64% | 4,527 | ▼ 1 | |
| 107 | Damage Dealer | D | 27.7% | 0.25% | 1,743 | ▼ 3 |
Best Brawlers in Tag Team right now
In the Tag Team meta, Gus leads with a Meta Score of 8.6/10. Moe has the highest win rate at 64.3%, while Edgar is the most used at 6.34%. Moe is the most underrated brawler here: it ranks #1 by win rate but only #67 by use rate. That gap suggests its results are stronger than its popularity. Sprout moved the most since the last update, climbing 20 ranks as the rest of the roster shifted around it. Every ranking on this page weighs win rate more heavily than raw popularity, so a widely picked brawler with a mediocre win rate does not automatically outrank one that is rarer but quietly wins more often. This view is built from 706,482 recorded brawler appearances across Tag Team.
About this tier list
This is the Tag Team tier list for October 2026, ranking every eligible brawler by win rate and pick rate in this mode specifically. Tag Team has its own pace and priorities, and the brawlers that thrive here are not always the same ones that top the overall list. Tag Team puts two players against each other with three brawlers apiece, fought one at a time rather than all together, so a brawler is only ever in a straight 1v1 when its turn comes around. That makes this list read differently from a 3v3 mode's: there is no teammate to peel for you and no third body to trade with, so brawlers that can win a fight on their own, and survive into the next one, rise here even when they are unremarkable in team modes. A win is credited to all three brawlers on the winning side, since the game reports one result for the whole match rather than a result per brawler. Every brawler here is scored the same way regardless of class, so a support and a tank can be compared directly by how much they win and get picked. A class filter sits below the tier grid too, so you can jump straight to the Tag Team picks that matter for your preferred role without wading through every brawler outside it. The full table further down lists every eligible brawler in Tag Team individually with its exact win rate, use rate, and match count, so two brawlers that land in the same tier can still be compared side by side before you settle on a pick. Brawlers with too few recorded matches in Tag Team are shown separately as Unranked rather than forced into a tier on thin data. Their win rate is hidden rather than shown too, since a rate built on a sample that small is not something you should treat as a real signal, even though the exact number looks precise enough to invite reading it as one.
Computed from 706,482 battles BrawlMetrics counted itself over the last 7 days. The rate shown is a Wilson score lower bound, not the raw rate, so a small sample cannot outrank a large one on a hot streak. Composite score is 70% of that plus 30% use rate. Tiers are assigned by percentile of that score (S+ top 2%, S next 6%, A next 15%, B next 27%, C next 30%, D bottom 20%). Brawlers under 300 battles in this slice are marked Unranked rather than tiered on too little data, and a movement arrow is only shown when the previous 7 days also had at least 300 battles for that brawler.
This page pulls fresh battle data on a daily cycle, so tiers shift gradually as the metagame evolves rather than jumping around from a single unusual day of results. The same underlying pipeline feeds every mode, rank, and Showdown variant tier list on this site, so a brawler's tier here and its tier on a mode-specific page are always built from a consistent, comparable methodology, never two different formulas pretending to agree.
Tier List FAQ
What matters most in Tag Team?
Tag Team puts two players against each other with three brawlers apiece, fought one at a time rather than all together, so a brawler is only ever in a straight 1v1 when its turn comes around. That makes this list read differently from a 3v3 mode's: there is no teammate to peel for you and no third body to trade with, so brawlers that can win a fight on their own, and survive into the next one, rise here even when they are unremarkable in team modes. A win is credited to all three brawlers on the winning side, since the game reports one result for the whole match rather than a result per brawler.
Why might this list differ from the overall Brawl Stars tier list?
A brawler can lead the overall tier list and still land lower here, or the other way around, because Tag Team has its own pace and its own objective. The overall list blends every mode's results together, while this page only counts battles played in Tag Team, so a kit that is only average in the wider blend can still be one of the best picks for this specific mode.
How is the tier list score calculated?
Each brawler gets a composite score: 70% a Wilson lower-bound win rate plus 30% use rate, both normalized against the rest of the brawlers in that same slice. The Wilson bound stops a brawler with very few games and a lucky streak from outranking one with a huge, reliable sample. Win rate is weighted more heavily than use rate on purpose: a brawler that a lot of players happen to pick is not automatically a strong one, but a brawler that wins consistently almost always deserves the higher tier.
How are S+ through D tiers assigned?
By percentile of the composite score, not fixed cutoffs: S+ is the top 2%, S the next 6%, A the next 15%, B the next 27%, C the next 30%, and D the bottom 20%. Percentiles keep every tier populated even as the numbers shift, so S+ never quietly empties out after a balance patch and D never quietly fills up with half the roster.
What do win rate and use rate mean?
Win rate is the share of recorded battles that brawler won, Wilson-adjusted for sample size. Use rate is how often that brawler was picked relative to every other brawler in the same slice. A brawler can have a great win rate on a small player base or a middling win rate across a huge one, which is exactly why both numbers are shown side by side instead of collapsing everything into one figure.
How often is this tier list updated?
The date at the top of every page is the exact time this data was last refreshed from a new scrape of recorded battles, shown next to the total number of battles that refresh was built from. Judge freshness by that date rather than by a promised schedule: it is the real timestamp of the data on the page, not the time the page was generated.
Why do some brawlers show as Unranked or New?
A brawler needs at least 1,000 recorded matches in a given slice to be tiered. Below that, the sample is too small to trust, so it is shown separately instead of forced into a tier. This most often catches a brawler recently released, or an older brawler that is simply rare in this specific mode or rank.








