Mina - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl Stars

Mina Best Build & Counters

Mythic
57.6%
Win Rate
0.89%
Pick Rate
16 / 108
Rank
A
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Mina Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Mina's Zum Zum Zum Star Power in Brawl Stars
Zum Zum Zum
54% Pick
Zum Zum ZumStar PowerMina's combo Attack 3 also heals of damage done.
Gadget
Mina's Capo-What? Gadget in Brawl Stars
Capo-What?
52% Pick
Capo-What?GadgetMina's next Super recharges instantly if it hits.
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
44% Pick
Gear 2
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
37.9% Pick

Best star power for Mina

Among Mina players, Zum Zum Zum leads the star power slot at 54.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. Blown Away trails behind at 46.0%.

Best gadget for Mina

52.0% of Mina players equip Capo-What?. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. The other option, Windmill, sits at 48.0%.

Best gears for Mina

DAMAGE leads the gear slot at 44.0%, with SHIELD (37.9%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Mina players unlock

Of the Mina players who have unlocked only one star power, 60.2% chose Zum Zum Zum.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Zum Zum ZumStar Power92%60.2%
Blown AwayStar Power90.1%39.8%
Capo-What?Gadget87%56.9%
WindmillGadget85.1%43.1%
DamageGear67.7%-
ShieldGear67.2%-
HealthGear13.6%-
SpeedGear9.8%-
VisionGear9.6%-

90.9% of maxed Mina owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Mina have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Mina

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone61.8%
Brawl Stars Knockout 5v5 game mode iconKnockout 5v561.6%
Brawl Stars Brawl Hockey game mode iconBrawl Hockey60.6%

Mina Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Mina wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly78.1%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita75%Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar70.7%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Mina wins against each
Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber42.3%Damian - Mythic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsDamian43.5%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy43.5%

How to counter Mina

Queueing into Mina? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Amber wins 57.7% of recorded matchups, taking over the space Mina wants to fight in.
  • Damian wins 56.5% of recorded matchups, walking through the poke until Mina has nowhere to go.
  • Wendy wins 56.5% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Mina throws out.

Mina Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsMina - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Mortis + Mina37.9%
Mortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsMina - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMortis + Shade + Mina49.7%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsMina - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Mortis + Mina42.5%

Mina Stats

At Level 11
Health7,200
Speed770
Damage1,600
Reload1.4s
Range8
Ammo3
DPS1,143
Super2,000

Win Rate by Mode

Hot Zone61.8%
Knockout 5v561.6%
Brawl Hockey60.6%
Knockout59.5%
Gem Grab59.4%

About Mina

Mina is a b-girl who mixes capoeira into her breakdance battles like it's second nature. She hangs out at SK8 Beats with Ollie and uses his mixtapes to practice new moves!

Most players build Mina around Zum Zum Zum and Capo-What?, picked in 54.0% and 52.0% of games respectively. Mina currently sits at A-tier, with its strongest results coming in Hot Zone at a 61.8% win rate. Out of 108 rated brawlers, Mina sits at #16 right now. On the class breakdown, Mina falls in the Damage Dealer bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. The matchup spread runs from 78.1% against Shelly down to 42.3% into Amber. Ash is the strongest recorded pairing. Mina also performs well against Nita (75.0%) and Edgar (70.7%). On a team, Mina also pairs well with Wendy (66.4% together). The star power choice is genuinely contested, Zum Zum Zum (54.0%) and Blown Away (46.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. On Golden Bay specifically, Mina climbs to 63.6%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Mina Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Capoeira Combo

Mina can cycle through three ranged attacks in a certain time period. If she doesn't attack fast enough, her combo is broken and the cycle restarts. Attack 1: Long range & narrow. Attack 2: Medium range & medium width. Attack 3: Short range & wide.

Super

Furacão 3000

Mina hits the air, creating a powerful hurricane which deals heavy damage and launches enemies in front of her.

Mina's Zum Zum Zum Star Power in Brawl Stars

Zum Zum Zum

Star Power

Mina's combo Attack 3 also heals of damage done.

Mina's Blown Away Star Power in Brawl Stars

Blown Away

Star Power

Mina's Super also roots enemies on the spot.

Mina's Windmill Gadget in Brawl Stars

Windmill

Gadget

Creates a wall of wind that blocks projectiles.

Mina's Capo-What? Gadget in Brawl Stars

Capo-What?

Gadget

Mina's next Super recharges instantly if it hits.

Mina Skins

7 in the catalog
Dance Dance - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsDance DanceMythicHigh Scorer - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsHigh ScorerMythicBeatchaser - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsBeatchaserMythicFaerie - Epic skin in Brawl StarsFaerieEpic

3 Mythic, 1 Epic, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Mina skins

Mina FAQ

What is the most popular Mina build?

The most picked Mina build runs Zum Zum Zum star power (54.0% pick rate) with Capo-What? gadget (52.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and SHIELD. Across all builds combined, Mina holds a 57.6% overall win rate and rates A-tier.

What star power should you use on Mina?

Zum Zum Zum. It leads Mina's star power picks at 54.0%, against 46.0% for Blown Away. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Mina good right now?

Mina is currently A-tier with a 57.6% overall win rate. Its best mode is Hot Zone at 61.8%. It sees 0.9% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #16 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Mina?

Amber beats Mina 57.7% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Damian (56.5%) and Wendy (56.5%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Mina beats Shelly 78.1% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Mina best in?

Mina performs best in Hot Zone (61.8% win rate), followed by Knockout 5v5 (61.6%) and Brawl Hockey (60.6%). Knockout rounds out its next-best mode at 59.5%.

What are Mina's stats at level 11?

At level 11, Mina has 7,200 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 1,600 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 8. It reloads in 1.4s.