Barley - Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl Stars

Barley Best Build & Counters

Rare
44.3%
Win Rate
0.89%
Pick Rate
102 / 108
Rank
D
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Barley Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Barley's Medical Use Star Power in Brawl Stars
Medical Use
52% Pick
Medical UseStar PowerBarley regains health from each attack.
Gadget
Barley's Herbal Tonic Gadget in Brawl Stars
Herbal Tonic
54% Pick
Herbal TonicGadgetBarley throws a healing potion at nearby allies that creates an area that heals over time.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
39.5% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
33% Pick

Best star power for Barley

52.0% of Barley's star power picks go to Medical Use. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Barley plays rather than something you activate. Extra Noxious trails behind at 48.0%.

Best gadget for Barley

54.0% of Barley players equip Herbal Tonic. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. The other option, Sticky Syrup Mixer, sits at 46.0%.

Best gears for Barley

SHIELD leads the gear slot at 39.5%, with DAMAGE (33.0%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Barley players unlock

Of the Barley players who have unlocked only one star power, 53.2% chose Medical Use.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Medical UseStar Power86.6%53.2%
Extra NoxiousStar Power85.8%46.8%
Sticky Syrup MixerGadget75.9%58.2%
Herbal TonicGadget72.9%41.8%
ShieldGear48.3%-
DamageGear41%-
HealthGear10.8%-
SpeedGear10.7%-
VisionGear7.9%-

93.0% of maxed Barley owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Barley have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Barley

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Arena game mode iconBrawl Arena48.7%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball48.2%
Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone47.2%

Barley Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Barley wins against each
Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky61.9%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita60.5%Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsRico56.9%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Barley wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo16.8%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince19.3%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy23.9%

How to counter Barley

Queueing into Barley? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 83.2% of recorded matchups.
  • Vince wins 80.7% of recorded matchups.
  • Wendy wins 76.1% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Barley throws out.

Barley Synergies

Popular Comps

Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsBarley - Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Barley + Edgar16.1%
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsBarley - Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsEl Primo - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Barley + El Primo15.7%
Barley - Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsNita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEl Primo - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsBarley + Nita + El Primo15.3%

Barley Stats

At Level 11
Health5,400
Speed720
Damage1,600
Reload2.0s
Range7.3
Ammo3
DPS800
Super1,600

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Arena48.7%
Brawl Ball48.2%
Hot Zone47.2%
Heist46.6%
Tag Team45.7%

About Barley

A bartending robot designed to mix drinks and banter with patrons, Barley also makes sure to keep his bar clean, to the detriment of anyone who makes a mess.

Most players build Barley around Medical Use and Herbal Tonic, picked in 52.0% and 54.0% of games respectively. The data puts Barley at D-tier, strongest in Brawl Arena at 48.7%. Barley currently ranks #102 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. On the class breakdown, Barley falls in the Artillery bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. Draft Barley into Jacky (61.9%) and away from Cosmo (16.8%); on a team, it does its best work alongside Vince. Barley also performs well against Nita (60.5%) and Rico (56.9%). Cosmo is a solid secondary pairing for Barley too, at 68.8% together. Barley is currently one of the weaker picks in the roster; it can still work on the right map, but it's fighting the meta. The Cosmo matchup is severe enough that Barley players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Medical Use (52.0%) and Extra Noxious (48.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode.

Barley Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Undiluted

Barley lobs a bottle, breaking it on the ground. Enemies take damage from the splash, and more damage over time if they stay in the puddle.

Super

Last Call

Barley hurls a flurry of fiery bottles, covering a huge area in flames. This one's on the house!

Barley's Medical Use Star Power in Brawl Stars

Medical Use

Star Power

Barley regains health from each attack.

Barley's Extra Noxious Star Power in Brawl Stars

Extra Noxious

Star Power

Adds bonus damage per second to Barley's attack.

Barley's Sticky Syrup Mixer Gadget in Brawl Stars

Sticky Syrup Mixer

Gadget

Barley drops a sticky concoction that leaves a puddle, slowing down all enemies that make contact with it.

Barley's Herbal Tonic Gadget in Brawl Stars

Herbal Tonic

Gadget

Barley throws a healing potion at nearby allies that creates an area that heals over time.

Barley Skins

11 in the catalog
Eldritch Professor - Epic skin in Brawl StarsEldritch ProfessorEpicBuccaneer - Epic skin in Brawl StarsBuccaneerEpicSway Master - Epic skin in Brawl StarsSway MasterEpicBakesale - Epic skin in Brawl StarsBakesaleEpic

4 Epic, 3 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 3 more

View all Barley skins

Barley FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Barley?

The most picked Barley build runs Medical Use star power (52.0% pick rate) with Herbal Tonic gadget (54.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Barley holds a 44.3% overall win rate and rates D-tier.

What star power should you use on Barley?

Medical Use. It leads Barley's star power picks at 52.0%, against 48.0% for Extra Noxious. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Barley worth playing in the current meta?

Barley is currently D-tier with a 44.3% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Arena at 48.7%. It sees 0.9% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #102 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Barley?

Cosmo beats Barley 83.2% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Vince (80.7%) and Wendy (76.1%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Barley beats Jacky 61.9% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Barley?

Barley performs best in Brawl Arena (48.7% win rate), followed by Brawl Ball (48.2%) and Hot Zone (47.2%). Heist rounds out its next-best mode at 46.6%.

What is Barley's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Barley has 5,400 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,600 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 7.3. It reloads in 2.0s.