Draco - Legendary Tank brawler in Brawl Stars

Draco Best Build & Counters

Legendary
59.4%
Win Rate
0.27%
Pick Rate
18 / 108
Rank
A
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Draco Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Draco's Expose Star Power in Brawl Stars
Expose
51% Pick
ExposeStar PowerEvery seconds, the next Lance Stab exposes enemies on hit. Exposed enemies take damage increased damage.
Gadget
Draco's Upper Cut Gadget in Brawl Stars
Upper Cut
55% Pick
Upper CutGadgetThe next Lance Stab also throws enemies in the air for a short time.
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
38.3% Pick
Gear 2
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
33.5% Pick

Best star power for Draco

Among Draco players, Expose leads the star power slot at 51.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. The other option, Shredding, sits at 49.0%.

Best gadget for Draco

Upper Cut is the gadget of choice at 55.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. Last Stand sees the rest of the picks at 45.0%.

Best gears for Draco

For gear, DAMAGE is the top pick at 38.3%, with SHIELD (33.5%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Draco players unlock

Of the Draco players who have unlocked only one star power, 57.6% chose Shredding.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
ShreddingStar Power90.9%57.6%
ExposeStar Power89.5%42.4%
Last StandGadget85.8%58.8%
Upper CutGadget83.2%41.2%
DamageGear54.5%-
ShieldGear34.9%-
HealthGear24.7%-
SpeedGear23.2%-
VisionGear2.2%-

92.2% of maxed Draco owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Draco have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Draco

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Knockout 5v5 game mode iconKnockout 5v564.1%
Brawl Stars Brawl Hockey game mode iconBrawl Hockey63.4%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball62.3%

Draco Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Draco wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly80.7%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita79.5%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky75.6%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Draco wins against each
Sirius - Ultra Controller brawler in Brawl StarsSirius41.1%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo43%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince43.2%

How to counter Draco

Queueing into Draco? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Sirius wins 58.9% of recorded matchups, zoning him away from the objective.
  • Cosmo wins 57.0% of recorded matchups.
  • Vince wins 56.8% of recorded matchups.

Draco Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsDraco - Legendary Tank brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Draco68.3%
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsDraco - Legendary Tank brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Edgar + Draco67.6%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsDraco - Legendary Tank brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Edgar + Draco66.1%

Draco Stats

At Level 11
Health11,200
Speed720
Damage1,400
Reload1.0s
Range4
Ammo3
DPS1,400
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Knockout 5v564.1%
Brawl Hockey63.4%
Brawl Ball62.3%
Hot Zone61.4%
Wipeout61.2%

About Draco

Riding his inflatable dragon and setting off fireworks, Draco promises a show-stopping finale every night. With his electric guitar blaring and his flame-spewing ride rocking the crowd, he turns the fantasy up to eleven!

The standard Draco setup is Expose plus Upper Cut, the combination running in roughly 51.0% of builds. Right now Draco is a A-tier pick. Its best mode is Knockout 5v5, where it holds 64.1%. Draco holds the #18 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. Draco is classed as a Tank, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. Draco preys on Shelly, winning 80.7% of those encounters, but struggles into Sirius at just 41.1%. It pairs best with Bolt. Further down the list, Nita (79.5%) and Jacky (75.6%) are also favorable fights for Draco. On a team, Draco also pairs well with R-T (67.7% together). The star power choice is genuinely contested, Expose (51.0%) and Shredding (49.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Draco is a rare sight at 0.3% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Brawlerverse specifically, Draco rises to 69.7%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Draco Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Lance Stab

Draco thrusts his lance forward, piercing and damaging enemies in front of him, dealing more damage at max range.

Super

Dragon Solo

Draco mounts up on his fire breathing dragon, gaining increased movement speed and damage reduction.

Draco's Expose Star Power in Brawl Stars

Expose

Star Power

Every seconds, the next Lance Stab exposes enemies on hit. Exposed enemies take damage increased damage.

Draco's Shredding Star Power in Brawl Stars

Shredding

Star Power

Dragon Solo now also heals when activated.

Draco's Upper Cut Gadget in Brawl Stars

Upper Cut

Gadget

The next Lance Stab also throws enemies in the air for a short time.

Draco's Last Stand Gadget in Brawl Stars

Last Stand

Gadget

Draco can not fall under one health.

Draco Skins

5 in the catalog
Dread Knight - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsDread KnightLegendaryEddie - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsEddieMythicDark Knight - Rare skin in Brawl StarsDark KnightRareTrue Gold skin in Brawl StarsTrue GoldTrue Gold

1 Legendary, 1 Mythic, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Draco skins

Draco FAQ

What is the best Draco build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Draco build runs Expose star power (51.0% pick rate) with Upper Cut gadget (55.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and SHIELD. Across all builds combined, Draco holds a 59.4% overall win rate and rates A-tier.

What is the best star power for Draco?

Expose. It leads Draco's star power picks at 51.0%, against 49.0% for Shredding. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Draco worth playing in the current meta?

Draco is currently A-tier with a 59.4% overall win rate. Its best mode is Knockout 5v5 at 64.1%. It sees 0.3% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #18 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters Draco?

Sirius beats Draco 58.9% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Cosmo (57.0%) and Vince (56.8%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Draco beats Shelly 80.7% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Draco?

Draco performs best in Knockout 5v5 (64.1% win rate), followed by Brawl Hockey (63.4%) and Brawl Ball (62.3%). Hot Zone rounds out its next-best mode at 61.4%.

What is Draco's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Draco has 11,200 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,400 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 4. It reloads in 1.0s.