Ash - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl Stars

Ash Best Build & Counters

Epic
57.2%
Win Rate
0.49%
Pick Rate
29 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Ash Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Ash's Mad As Heck Star Power in Brawl Stars
Mad As Heck
53% Pick
Mad As HeckStar PowerAsh progressively gains up to faster reload speed, equal to how enraged he's become.
Gadget
Ash's Chill Pill Gadget in Brawl Stars
Chill Pill
52% Pick
Chill PillGadgetThough furious, Ash has to collect himself. A full Rage meter will recover health when this Gadget is popped - less Rage, less recovery.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
23.4% Pick
Gear 2
SUPER CHARGE gear in Brawl Stars
SUPER CHARGE
22.8% Pick

Best star power for Ash

Mad As Heck is Ash's most-picked star power at 53.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. The other option, First Bash, sits at 47.0%.

Best gadget for Ash

The most common gadget is Chill Pill at 52.0%. You fire it yourself and can keep using it all match, waiting out the cooldown each time, so players pick the effect they want on hand most often. The other option, Rotten Banana, sits at 48.0%.

Best gears for Ash

SHIELD leads the gear slot at 23.4%, with SUPER CHARGE (22.8%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Ash players unlock

Of the Ash players who have unlocked only one star power, 55.4% chose First Bash.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
First BashStar Power90.2%55.4%
Mad As HeckStar Power89.1%44.6%
Chill PillGadget81.5%59.6%
Rotten BananaGadget78.6%40.4%
DamageGear48.1%-
SpeedGear38.5%-
ShieldGear24.1%-
HealthGear21%-
VisionGear5%-

94.9% of maxed Ash owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Ash have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Ash

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball65.1%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout60.8%
Brawl Stars Knockout 5v5 game mode iconKnockout 5v559.4%

Ash Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Ash wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly74.1%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita70.8%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky67.3%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Ash wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo35.5%Trunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsTrunk41.2%Lola - Epic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsLola41.8%

How to counter Ash

Queueing into Ash? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 64.5% of recorded matchups.
  • Trunk wins 58.8% of recorded matchups, walking through the poke until Ash has nowhere to go.
  • Lola wins 58.2% of recorded matchups, out-trading him in a straight damage race.

Ash Synergies

Popular Comps

Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsAsh - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Ash + Shade69%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsAsh - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Edgar + Ash65.7%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsAsh - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Ash61.4%

Ash Stats

At Level 11
Health11,800
Speed720
Damage1,600
Reload1.4s
Range4.7
Ammo3
DPS1,143
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Ball65.1%
Knockout60.8%
Knockout 5v559.4%
Gem Grab53.3%
Basket Brawl52.4%

About Ash

Ash has the thankless job of keeping the park clean. He's climbed into a trash can to protect himself from broken glass and rat bites. It makes him grumpy!

Mad As Heck is the star power of choice for Ash at 53.0%, usually paired with Chill Pill (52.0%). Ash currently sits at B-tier, with its strongest results coming in Brawl Ball at a 65.1% win rate. Out of 108 rated brawlers, Ash sits at #29 right now. As a Tank, Ash is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. The matchup spread runs from 74.1% against Shelly down to 35.5% into Cosmo. Cosmo is the strongest recorded pairing. Further down the list, Nita (70.8%) and Jacky (67.3%) are also favorable fights for Ash. Vince is another strong teammate for Ash, winning 70.7% of games together. Ash is unusually mode-dependent, the gap between its best and worst modes is over 12.7%, so where you play it matters more than usual. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Mad As Heck (53.0%) and First Bash (47.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Ash is a rare sight at 0.5% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind.

Ash Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Clean-Up

Ash angrily smashes down with his broom. Get out of the way or you might bite the dust!

Super

Little Helpers

Robotic rats for cleaning up? That's right, they explode on contact, dealing damage to opponents and greatly increasing Ash's Rage level.

Ash's First Bash Star Power in Brawl Stars

First Bash

Star Power

When hitting an opponent with his attack charges full, Ash gets even more angry. His Rage goes up.

Ash's Mad As Heck Star Power in Brawl Stars

Mad As Heck

Star Power

Ash progressively gains up to faster reload speed, equal to how enraged he's become.

Ash's Chill Pill Gadget in Brawl Stars

Chill Pill

Gadget

Though furious, Ash has to collect himself. A full Rage meter will recover health when this Gadget is popped - less Rage, less recovery.

Ash's Rotten Banana Gadget in Brawl Stars

Rotten Banana

Gadget

Ash loses health and instantly gains rage.

Ash Skins

11 in the catalog
Ninja - Epic skin in Brawl StarsNinjaEpicShinobi - Epic skin in Brawl StarsShinobiEpicPiñata - Epic skin in Brawl StarsPiñataEpicPizza Oven - Epic skin in Brawl StarsPizza OvenEpic

4 Epic, 3 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 3 more

View all Ash skins

Ash FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Ash?

The most picked Ash build runs Mad As Heck star power (53.0% pick rate) with Chill Pill gadget (52.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and SUPER CHARGE. Across all builds combined, Ash holds a 57.2% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What is the best star power for Ash?

Mad As Heck. It leads Ash's star power picks at 53.0%, against 47.0% for First Bash. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Ash worth playing in the current meta?

Ash is currently B-tier with a 57.2% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Ball at 65.1%. It sees 0.5% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #29 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Ash?

Cosmo beats Ash 64.5% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Trunk (58.8%) and Lola (58.2%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Ash beats Shelly 74.1% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What is Ash's best game mode?

Ash performs best in Brawl Ball (65.1% win rate), followed by Knockout (60.8%) and Knockout 5v5 (59.4%). Gem Grab rounds out its next-best mode at 53.3%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 11.8%, so where you play Ash noticeably changes its odds.

How much health does Ash have?

At level 11, Ash has 11,800 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,600 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 4.7. It reloads in 1.4s.