Gray - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl Stars

Gray Best Build & Counters

Mythic
57.3%
Win Rate
0.5%
Pick Rate
27 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Gray Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Gray's Fake Injury Star Power in Brawl Stars
Fake Injury
51% Pick
Fake InjuryStar PowerWhen Gray has full health, the next damage taken is reduced by <VALUE>%.
Gadget
Gray's Grand Piano Gadget in Brawl Stars
Grand Piano
60% Pick
Grand PianoGadgetGray's next hit from the Finger Pistol will also leave a target on the ground where a piano will land and hurt enemies. It would be too bad if someone would get hurt, right?
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
39% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
38.2% Pick

Best star power for Gray

Among Gray players, Fake Injury leads the star power slot at 51.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. New Perspective trails behind at 49.0%.

Best gadget for Gray

60.0% of Gray players equip Grand Piano. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. Walking Cane sees the rest of the picks at 40.0%.

Best gears for Gray

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 39.0%, with DAMAGE (38.2%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Gray players unlock

Of the Gray players who have unlocked only one star power, 55.0% chose New Perspective.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
New PerspectiveStar Power91.9%55%
Fake InjuryStar Power91.1%45%
Walking CaneGadget89%73.6%
Grand PianoGadget82.4%26.4%
ShieldGear63%-
DamageGear54.6%-
HealthGear10.2%-
VisionGear9%-
SpeedGear8.9%-

93.4% of maxed Gray owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Gray have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Gray

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Knockout 5v5 game mode iconKnockout 5v565.3%
Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout60.9%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout60.2%

Gray Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Gray wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly77.4%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita75.2%Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar70.4%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Gray wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince40.3%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy42%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo43.2%

How to counter Gray

Queueing into Gray? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 59.7% of recorded matchups.
  • Wendy wins 58.0% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Gray throws out.
  • Cosmo wins 56.8% of recorded matchups.

Gray Synergies

Popular Comps

Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGray - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Gray60%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsGray - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Gus + Gray62.1%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGray - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsMandy - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Gray + Mandy53.6%

Gray Stats

At Level 11
Health6,800
Speed720
Damage2,560
Reload1.4s
Range9
Ammo3
DPS1,829
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Knockout 5v565.3%
Wipeout60.9%
Knockout60.2%
Hot Zone59.2%
Brawl Hockey57.3%

About Gray

Gray styles himself as a character in an old silent film. He takes the act seriously but sometimes forgets to keep his mouth shut when doing finger bullets.

The standard Gray setup is Fake Injury plus Grand Piano, the combination running in roughly 51.0% of builds. In the current meta Gray rates B-tier; Knockout 5v5 is where it performs best, winning 65.3% of games. Gray holds the #27 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. Gray is classed as a Support, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. Its best matchup is Shelly (77.4% win rate against), while Vince is the pick that shuts it down hardest (40.3%). Ash is its most effective teammate. Further down the list, Nita (75.2%) and Edgar (70.4%) are also favorable fights for Gray. Cosmo is a solid secondary pairing for Gray too, at 68.7% together. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Fake Injury (51.0%) and New Perspective (49.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. On Brawlerverse specifically, Gray climbs to 62.9%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Gray Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Finger Pistol

Are the bullets even real?

Super

Dimensional Doors

Gray creates a set of doors for him and his teammates, useful for quick escapes and sneaky attacks!

Gray's Fake Injury Star Power in Brawl Stars

Fake Injury

Star Power

When Gray has full health, the next damage taken is reduced by <VALUE>%.

Gray's New Perspective Star Power in Brawl Stars

New Perspective

Star Power

When Gray or his Allies use Doors, they recover <VALUE>% of their max hit points.

Gray's Walking Cane Gadget in Brawl Stars

Walking Cane

Gadget

Gray's next hit from the Finger Pistol shoots a walking cane which pulls enemies back by a bit.

Gray's Grand Piano Gadget in Brawl Stars

Grand Piano

Gadget

Gray's next hit from the Finger Pistol will also leave a target on the ground where a piano will land and hurt enemies. It would be too bad if someone would get hurt, right?

Gray Skins

7 in the catalog
Wanderer - Epic skin in Brawl StarsWandererEpicGigantophis - Epic skin in Brawl StarsGigantophisEpicDetective - Super Rare skin in Brawl StarsDetectiveSuper RareDetective (Noir Edition) - Super Rare skin in Brawl StarsDetective (Noir Edition)Super Rare

2 Epic, 2 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Gray skins

Gray FAQ

What is the most popular Gray build?

The most picked Gray build runs Fake Injury star power (51.0% pick rate) with Grand Piano gadget (60.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Gray holds a 57.3% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What is the best star power for Gray?

Fake Injury. It leads Gray's star power picks at 51.0%, against 49.0% for New Perspective. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Gray in Brawl Stars?

Gray is currently B-tier with a 57.3% overall win rate. Its best mode is Knockout 5v5 at 65.3%. It sees 0.5% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #27 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters Gray?

Vince beats Gray 59.7% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Wendy (58.0%) and Cosmo (56.8%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Gray beats Shelly 77.4% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What is Gray's best game mode?

Gray performs best in Knockout 5v5 (65.3% win rate), followed by Wipeout (60.9%) and Knockout (60.2%). Hot Zone rounds out its next-best mode at 59.2%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 6.1%, so where you play Gray noticeably changes its odds.

How much health does Gray have?

At level 11, Gray has 6,800 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 2,560 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 9. It reloads in 1.4s.