Chuck - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl Stars

Chuck Best Build & Counters

Mythic
57.4%
Win Rate
0.27%
Pick Rate
40 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Chuck Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Chuck's Pit Stop Star Power in Brawl Stars
Pit Stop
50% Pick
Pit StopStar PowerPlacing a Pole slows any hit enemy.
Gadget
Chuck's Rerouting Gadget in Brawl Stars
Rerouting
51% Pick
ReroutingGadgetChuck removes the nearest Post and charges a portion of his Super.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
40.2% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
34.7% Pick

Best star power for Chuck

Among Chuck players, Pit Stop leads the star power slot at 50.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. Tickets Please trails behind at 50.0%.

Best gadget for Chuck

51.0% of Chuck players equip Rerouting. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. The other option, Ghost Train, sits at 49.0%.

Best gears for Chuck

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 40.2%, with DAMAGE (34.7%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Chuck players unlock

Of the Chuck players who have unlocked only one star power, 55.1% chose Pit Stop.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Pit StopStar Power91.7%55.1%
Tickets PleaseStar Power90.8%44.9%
Ghost TrainGadget84.6%55.3%
ReroutingGadget83.1%44.7%
DamageGear56.4%-
ShieldGear45.4%-
HealthGear31.6%-
SpeedGear6.6%-
VisionGear2.3%-

91.3% of maxed Chuck owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Chuck have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Chuck

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone64.3%
Brawl Stars Knockout 5v5 game mode iconKnockout 5v559.6%
Brawl Stars Heist game mode iconHeist59.2%

Chuck Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Chuck wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly78.3%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky72.2%Bonnie - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsBonnie70.7%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Chuck wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince35.6%Nori - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsNori36.9%Damian - Mythic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsDamian40.6%

How to counter Chuck

Queueing into Chuck? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 64.4% of recorded matchups.
  • Nori wins 63.1% of recorded matchups, diving on him the moment Chuck overextends.
  • Damian wins 59.4% of recorded matchups, walking through the poke until Chuck has nowhere to go.

Chuck Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsColette - Epic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsChuck - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Colette + Chuck56.5%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsChuck - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Chuck66.2%
Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsChuck - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Chuck + Shade59%

Chuck Stats

At Level 11
Health9,400
Speed770
Damage1,080
Reload2.0s
Range6.7
Ammo3
DPS540
Super800

Win Rate by Mode

Hot Zone64.3%
Knockout 5v559.6%
Heist59.2%
Brawl Ball59.2%
Brawl Hockey58.7%

About Chuck

Once a brilliant maestro, now a train conductor, Chuck traded the symphonies of the concert halls for the cacophonies of the Ghost Station, all in the hope of discovering the next big thing in music!

The standard Chuck setup is Pit Stop plus Rerouting, the combination running in roughly 50.0% of builds. In the current meta Chuck rates B-tier; Hot Zone is where it performs best, winning 64.3% of games. Chuck currently ranks #40 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. Chuck is classed as a Damage Dealer, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. Its best matchup is Shelly (78.3% win rate against), while Vince is the pick that shuts it down hardest (35.6%). Vince is its most effective teammate. Beyond its best matchup, Chuck holds up against Jacky (72.2%) and Bonnie (70.7%) too. Cosmo is a solid secondary pairing for Chuck too, at 69.6% together. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Pit Stop (50.0%) and Tickets Please (50.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Chuck is a rare sight at 0.3% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Deathcap Trap specifically, Chuck jumps to 61.8%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Chuck Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Steam Engine

Shoots a cloud of steam from Chuck's hat, piercing and damaging enemies. Deals more damage the closer Chuck is to an enemy.

Super

Choo-Choo!

Dash to the nearest Post in line of sight, damaging enemies on the way. While no Posts are in line of sight, throw a new Post to the ground.

Chuck's Pit Stop Star Power in Brawl Stars

Pit Stop

Star Power

Placing a Pole slows any hit enemy.

Chuck's Tickets Please Star Power in Brawl Stars

Tickets Please

Star Power

Dashing through enemies with his Super will also steal a portion of their ammo.

Chuck's Rerouting Gadget in Brawl Stars

Rerouting

Gadget

Chuck removes the nearest Post and charges a portion of his Super.

Chuck's Ghost Train Gadget in Brawl Stars

Ghost Train

Gadget

Chuck's Supers can go through walls!

Chuck Skins

6 in the catalog
Desert Scorpion - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsDesert ScorpionLegendaryElectroid - Epic skin in Brawl StarsElectroidEpicInferno - Rare skin in Brawl StarsInfernoRareTrue Gold skin in Brawl StarsTrue GoldTrue Gold

1 Legendary, 1 Epic, 1 Rare, 3 more

View all Chuck skins

Chuck FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Chuck?

The most picked Chuck build runs Pit Stop star power (50.0% pick rate) with Rerouting gadget (51.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Chuck holds a 57.4% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What is the best star power for Chuck?

Pit Stop. It leads Chuck's star power picks at 50.0%, against 50.0% for Tickets Please. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Chuck worth playing in the current meta?

Chuck is currently B-tier with a 57.4% overall win rate. Its best mode is Hot Zone at 64.3%. It sees 0.3% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #40 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Chuck?

Vince beats Chuck 64.4% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Nori (63.1%) and Damian (59.4%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Chuck beats Shelly 78.3% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What is Chuck's best game mode?

Chuck performs best in Hot Zone (64.3% win rate), followed by Knockout 5v5 (59.6%) and Heist (59.2%). Brawl Ball rounds out its next-best mode at 59.2%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 5.1%, so where you play Chuck noticeably changes its odds.

How much health does Chuck have?

At level 11, Chuck has 9,400 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 1,080 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 6.7. It reloads in 2.0s.