Gene - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl Stars

Gene Best Build & Counters

Mythic
48.7%
Win Rate
0.31%
Pick Rate
89 / 108
Rank
D
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Gene Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Gene's Magic Puffs Star Power in Brawl Stars
Magic Puffs
54% Pick
Magic PuffsStar PowerGene heals all friendly Brawlers around him over time.
Gadget
Gene's Vengeful Spirits Gadget in Brawl Stars
Vengeful Spirits
53% Pick
Vengeful SpiritsGadgetGene shoots a homing missile at all visible opponents within a large area, dealing damage based on distance.
Gear 1
-
Gear 2
-

Best star power for Gene

Magic Puffs is Gene's most-picked star power at 54.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. Spirit Slap trails behind at 46.0%.

Best gadget for Gene

Vengeful Spirits is the gadget of choice at 53.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. Lamp Blowout sees the rest of the picks at 47.0%.

What Gene players unlock

Of the Gene players who have unlocked only one star power, 50.8% chose Magic Puffs.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Magic PuffsStar Power92.9%50.8%
Spirit SlapStar Power92.8%49.2%
Lamp BlowoutGadget87.5%61.3%
Vengeful SpiritsGadget84.8%38.7%
VisionGear46.3%-
ShieldGear37.9%-
DamageGear30.9%-
SpeedGear9.1%-
HealthGear8.9%-

92.8% of maxed Gene owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Gene have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Gene

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout59.5%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball53.9%
Brawl Stars Bounty game mode iconBounty48.2%

Gene Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Gene wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly66.3%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita63.7%Crow - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsCrow60.7%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Gene wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince20.2%Trunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsTrunk25.7%Damian - Mythic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsDamian28.1%

How to counter Gene

Queueing into Gene? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 79.8% of recorded matchups.
  • Trunk wins 74.3% of recorded matchups, soaking Gene’s damage and winning the fight up close.
  • Damian wins 71.9% of recorded matchups, soaking Gene’s damage and winning the fight up close.

Gene Synergies

Popular Comps

Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGene - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Gene46.1%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGene - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Gene + Gus55.7%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGene - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsByron - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Gene + Byron48.4%

Gene Stats

At Level 11
Health7,600
Speed720
Damage2,000
Reload2.0s
Range5.7
Ammo3
DPS1,000
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Knockout59.5%
Brawl Ball53.9%
Bounty48.2%
Tag Team45.1%
Wipeout 5v545%

About Gene

Most people look at Gene and see a funny little guy in a costume. What they don't see is that his personality is split between his body and his teapot.

Most players build Gene around Magic Puffs and Vengeful Spirits, picked in 54.0% and 53.0% of games respectively. Right now Gene is a D-tier pick. Its best mode is Knockout, where it holds 59.5%. Gene holds the #89 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. On the class breakdown, Gene falls in the Controller bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. Draft Gene into Shelly (66.3%) and away from Vince (20.2%); on a team, it does its best work alongside Vince. Gene also performs well against Nita (63.7%) and Crow (60.7%). Cosmo is a solid secondary pairing for Gene too, at 69.7% together. Gene is currently one of the weaker picks in the roster; it can still work on the right map, but it's fighting the meta. The Vince matchup is severe enough that Gene players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. Gene is unusually mode-dependent, the gap between its best and worst modes is over 14.5%, so where you play it matters more than usual. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Magic Puffs (54.0%) and Spirit Slap (46.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Gene is a rare sight at 0.3% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind.

Gene Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Smoke Blast

Gene shoots a solid ball of magical smoke from his lamp. If the ball doesn't hit a target, it splits up and spreads the damage in a cone.

Super

Magic Hand

Gene launches a magical hand from his lamp. If the hand hits an enemy, they get pulled back to Gene's location!

Gene's Magic Puffs Star Power in Brawl Stars

Magic Puffs

Star Power

Gene heals all friendly Brawlers around him over time.

Gene's Spirit Slap Star Power in Brawl Stars

Spirit Slap

Star Power

Gene's Magic Hand also damages enemies, dealing damage on hit.

Gene's Lamp Blowout Gadget in Brawl Stars

Lamp Blowout

Gadget

All enemies close to Gene are instantly pushed back. If at least one enemy Brawler is within range, Gene will also restore of his max health.

Gene's Vengeful Spirits Gadget in Brawl Stars

Vengeful Spirits

Gadget

Gene shoots a homing missile at all visible opponents within a large area, dealing damage based on distance.

Gene Skins

11 in the catalog
Score Stopper - Epic skin in Brawl StarsScore StopperEpicKeeper - Epic skin in Brawl StarsKeeperEpicSuper Ball - Epic skin in Brawl StarsSuper BallEpicDark Samurai - Epic skin in Brawl StarsDark SamuraiEpic

5 Epic, 3 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Gene skins

Gene FAQ

What is the most popular Gene build?

The most picked Gene build runs Magic Puffs star power (54.0% pick rate) with Vengeful Spirits gadget (53.0% pick rate). Across all builds combined, Gene holds a 48.7% overall win rate and rates D-tier.

What is the best star power for Gene?

Magic Puffs. It leads Gene's star power picks at 54.0%, against 46.0% for Spirit Slap. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Gene worth playing in the current meta?

Gene is currently D-tier with a 48.7% overall win rate. Its best mode is Knockout at 59.5%. It sees 0.3% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #89 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters Gene?

Vince beats Gene 79.8% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Trunk (74.3%) and Damian (71.9%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Gene beats Shelly 66.3% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What is Gene's best game mode?

Gene performs best in Knockout (59.5% win rate), followed by Brawl Ball (53.9%) and Bounty (48.2%). Tag Team rounds out its next-best mode at 45.1%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 14.4%, so where you play Gene noticeably changes its odds.

What are Gene's stats at level 11?

At level 11, Gene has 7,600 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 2,000 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 5.7. It reloads in 2.0s.