Doug - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl Stars

Doug Best Build & Counters

Mythic
59.8%
Win Rate
0.51%
Pick Rate
12 / 108
Rank
A
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Doug Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Doug's Fast Food Star Power in Brawl Stars
Fast Food
50% Pick
Fast FoodStar PowerWhen Doug revives an ally successfully, he will heal of his max health.
Gadget
Doug's Double Sausage Gadget in Brawl Stars
Double Sausage
58% Pick
Double SausageGadgetThe next Snack Attack only heals allies but doubles the amount.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
35.1% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
33.4% Pick

Best star power for Doug

50.0% of Doug's star power picks go to Fast Food. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Doug plays rather than something you activate. Self Service trails behind at 50.0%.

Best gadget for Doug

The most common gadget is Double Sausage at 58.0%. You fire it yourself and can keep using it all match, waiting out the cooldown each time, so players pick the effect they want on hand most often. The other option, Extra Mustard, sits at 42.0%.

Best gears for Doug

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 35.1%, with DAMAGE (33.4%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Doug players unlock

Of the Doug players who have unlocked only one star power, 63.3% chose Self Service.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Self ServiceStar Power90.9%63.3%
Fast FoodStar Power88.1%36.7%
Extra MustardGadget87.6%72.1%
Double SausageGadget80.3%27.9%
DamageGear48.1%-
ShieldGear37%-
SpeedGear32.5%-
HealthGear18.4%-
VisionGear2.1%-

88.6% of maxed Doug owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Doug have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Doug

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Basket Brawl game mode iconBasket Brawl66.1%
Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone63.9%
Brawl Stars Heist game mode iconHeist63.7%

Doug Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Doug wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly79%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita77.1%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky74.7%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Doug wins against each
Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber45.5%Sirius - Ultra Controller brawler in Brawl StarsSirius48.4%Pierce - Legendary Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPierce48.5%

How to counter Doug

Queueing into Doug? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Amber wins 54.5% of recorded matchups, taking over the space Doug wants to fight in.
  • Sirius wins 51.6% of recorded matchups, zoning him away from the objective.
  • Pierce wins 51.5% of recorded matchups, punishing Doug from beyond his effective range.

Doug Synergies

Popular Comps

Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsDoug - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Doug + Shade63.1%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsDoug - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Edgar + Doug62%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsDoug - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Doug + Shade68.1%

Doug Stats

At Level 11
Health10,400
Speed770
Damage2,400
Reload1.5s
Range3.3
Ammo3
DPS1,600
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Basket Brawl66.1%
Hot Zone63.9%
Heist63.7%
Brawl Hockey63%
Brawl Ball62.4%

About Doug

Doug's hot dogs will extend your friends' shelf life.

Most players build Doug around Fast Food and Double Sausage, picked in 50.0% and 58.0% of games respectively. Doug currently sits at A-tier, with its strongest results coming in Basket Brawl at a 66.1% win rate. Out of 108 rated brawlers, Doug sits at #12 right now. Doug is classed as a Support, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. The matchup spread runs from 79.0% against Shelly down to 45.5% into Amber. 8-Bit is the strongest recorded pairing. Further down the list, Nita (77.1%) and Jacky (74.7%) are also favorable fights for Doug. Cosmo is another strong teammate for Doug, winning 70.2% of games together. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Fast Food (50.0%) and Self Service (50.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. On Photic Doom specifically, Doug climbs to 67.9%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Doug Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Snack Attack

Fresh food for friends, expired for others. Heals allies and damages enemies.

Super

Second Serving

A special spiced up hot dog for a target ally or Doug himself. When a buffed Brawler is defeated they will come back with 100% health after a short delay.

Doug's Fast Food Star Power in Brawl Stars

Fast Food

Star Power

When Doug revives an ally successfully, he will heal of his max health.

Doug's Self Service Star Power in Brawl Stars

Self Service

Star Power

Snack Attack also heals Doug.

Doug's Double Sausage Gadget in Brawl Stars

Double Sausage

Gadget

The next Snack Attack only heals allies but doubles the amount.

Doug's Extra Mustard Gadget in Brawl Stars

Extra Mustard

Gadget

The next Snack Attack only damages enemies but doubles the amount.

Doug Skins

7 in the catalog
Dynasty - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsDynastyMythicKnight - Epic skin in Brawl StarsKnightEpicMan-o-war - Epic skin in Brawl StarsMan-o-warEpicDraco - Rare skin in Brawl StarsDracoRare

1 Mythic, 2 Epic, 1 Rare, 3 more

View all Doug skins

Doug FAQ

What is the best Doug build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Doug build runs Fast Food star power (50.0% pick rate) with Double Sausage gadget (58.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Doug holds a 59.8% overall win rate and rates A-tier.

What is the best star power for Doug?

Fast Food. It leads Doug's star power picks at 50.0%, against 50.0% for Self Service. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Doug worth playing in the current meta?

Doug is currently A-tier with a 59.8% overall win rate. Its best mode is Basket Brawl at 66.1%. It sees 0.5% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #12 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Doug?

Amber beats Doug 54.5% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Sirius (51.6%) and Pierce (51.5%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Doug beats Shelly 79.0% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Doug?

Doug performs best in Basket Brawl (66.1% win rate), followed by Hot Zone (63.9%) and Heist (63.7%). Brawl Hockey rounds out its next-best mode at 63.0%.

What is Doug's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Doug has 10,400 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 2,400 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 3.3. It reloads in 1.5s.