Charlie - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl Stars

Charlie Best Build & Counters

Mythic
49.8%
Win Rate
0.31%
Pick Rate
84 / 108
Rank
C
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Charlie Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Charlie's Slimy Star Power in Brawl Stars
Slimy
54% Pick
SlimyStar PowerCocoon leaves a slimy trail behind it that slows down enemies walking over it.
Gadget
Charlie's Personal Space Gadget in Brawl Stars
Personal Space
52% Pick
Personal SpaceGadgetCharlie cocoons herself, healing of her total health.
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
37% Pick
Gear 2
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
35.4% Pick

Best star power for Charlie

Slimy is Charlie's most-picked star power at 54.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. Digestive is the alternative at 46.0%.

Best gadget for Charlie

Personal Space is the gadget of choice at 52.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. Spiders is the alternative at 48.0%.

Best gears for Charlie

On gear, Charlie players favor DAMAGE (37.0%), with SHIELD (35.4%) close behind. Gears offer a smaller boost than a star power or gadget, so this is the fine-tuning slot of the build.

What Charlie players unlock

Of the Charlie players who have unlocked only one star power, 64.7% chose Digestive.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
DigestiveStar Power92.7%64.7%
SlimyStar Power90.4%35.3%
SpidersGadget87.1%58.1%
Personal SpaceGadget85%41.9%
ShieldGear56.7%-
DamageGear56.1%-
VisionGear23.3%-
SpeedGear12.8%-
HealthGear9.6%-

94.1% of maxed Charlie owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Charlie have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Charlie

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout59.7%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball58.6%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball 5v5 game mode iconBrawl Ball 5v550.8%

Charlie Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Charlie wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly68.8%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita67.6%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky63.5%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Charlie wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince26.1%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo27.9%Sirius - Ultra Controller brawler in Brawl StarsSirius30.8%

How to counter Charlie

Queueing into Charlie? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 73.9% of recorded matchups.
  • Cosmo wins 72.1% of recorded matchups.
  • Sirius wins 69.2% of recorded matchups, taking over the space Charlie wants to fight in.

Charlie Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsCharlie - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Charlie39.1%
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMeg - Legendary Tank brawler in Brawl StarsCharlie - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Meg + Charlie5.8%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsBrock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsCharlie - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Brock + Charlie23.3%

Charlie Stats

At Level 11
Health7,400
Speed720
Damage1,600
Reload2.0s
Range9
Ammo1
DPS800
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Knockout59.7%
Brawl Ball58.6%
Brawl Ball 5v550.8%
Tag Team48.4%
Wipeout 5v545.5%

About Charlie

Itsy bitsy Charlie Put on a crazy show She let down her hair And made off with all your dough In came the crowd It filled up the circus tent So Charlie weaved away while Taking every cent!

For gear and gadget choices, the field has settled on Slimy (54.0%) and Personal Space (52.0%) as Charlie's default build. In the current meta Charlie rates C-tier; Knockout is where it performs best, winning 59.7% of games. Out of 108 rated brawlers, Charlie sits at #84 right now. Charlie is classed as a Controller, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. Against Shelly, Charlie wins 68.8% of games, its most favorable matchup. Vince is the counter to respect (26.1%), and Cosmo the teammate that lifts it most. Beyond its best matchup, Charlie holds up against Nita (67.6%) and Jacky (63.5%) too. Vince is another strong teammate for Charlie, winning 67.2% of games together. The Vince matchup is severe enough that Charlie players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. Charlie is unusually mode-dependent, the gap between its best and worst modes is over 14.2%, so where you play it matters more than usual. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Slimy (54.0%) and Digestive (46.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Charlie is a rare sight at 0.3% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind.

Charlie Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Yo-Yo

Charlie slings her yo-yo forward, damaging the first enemy hit and then returning back to her.

Super

Cocoon

Charlie throws forward a bundle of hair wrapping around an enemy on hit, disabling them until the hairy cocoon is destroyed.

Charlie's Digestive Star Power in Brawl Stars

Digestive

Star Power

Cocooned enemies lose health of their health while cocooned.

Charlie's Slimy Star Power in Brawl Stars

Slimy

Star Power

Cocoon leaves a slimy trail behind it that slows down enemies walking over it.

Charlie's Spiders Gadget in Brawl Stars

Spiders

Gadget

Charlie releases spiders that seek and attack the nearest enemies.

Charlie's Personal Space Gadget in Brawl Stars

Personal Space

Gadget

Charlie cocoons herself, healing of her total health.

Charlie Skins

6 in the catalog
Virus - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsVirusLegendaryRosie - Epic skin in Brawl StarsRosieEpicWorkout - Epic skin in Brawl StarsWorkoutEpicAmazing - Rare skin in Brawl StarsAmazingRare

1 Legendary, 2 Epic, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Charlie skins

Charlie FAQ

What is the best Charlie build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Charlie build runs Slimy star power (54.0% pick rate) with Personal Space gadget (52.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and SHIELD. Across all builds combined, Charlie holds a 49.8% overall win rate and rates C-tier.

What star power should you use on Charlie?

Slimy. It leads Charlie's star power picks at 54.0%, against 46.0% for Digestive. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Charlie good right now?

Charlie is currently C-tier with a 49.8% overall win rate. Its best mode is Knockout at 59.7%. It sees 0.3% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #84 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Charlie?

Vince beats Charlie 73.9% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Cosmo (72.1%) and Sirius (69.2%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Charlie beats Shelly 68.8% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Charlie best in?

Charlie performs best in Knockout (59.7% win rate), followed by Brawl Ball (58.6%) and Brawl Ball 5v5 (50.8%). Tag Team rounds out its next-best mode at 48.4%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 11.3%, so where you play Charlie noticeably changes its odds.

What is Charlie's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Charlie has 7,400 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,600 damage with 1 ammo at a range of 9. It reloads in 2.0s.