Bull - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl Stars

Bull Best Build & Counters

Rare
49.8%
Win Rate
1.46%
Pick Rate
53 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Bull Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Bull's Berserker Star Power in Brawl Stars
Berserker
51% Pick
BerserkerStar PowerWhen Bull falls low on health, his reload speed doubles!
Gadget
Bull's T-Bone Missile Gadget in Brawl Stars
T-Bone Missile
53% Pick
T-Bone MissileGadgetBull throws a projectile at the target Brawler, dealing damage and healing if he hits.
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
34.1% Pick
Gear 2
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
33.5% Pick

Best star power for Bull

51.0% of Bull's star power picks go to Berserker. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Bull plays rather than something you activate. Tough Guy trails behind at 49.0%.

Best gadget for Bull

53.0% of Bull players equip T-Bone Missile. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. Stomper is the alternative at 47.0%.

Best gears for Bull

DAMAGE leads the gear slot at 34.1%, with SHIELD (33.5%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Bull players unlock

Of the Bull players who have unlocked only one star power, 52.6% chose Berserker.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
BerserkerStar Power87.5%52.6%
Tough GuyStar Power87%47.4%
T-Bone MissileGadget77.4%53.6%
StomperGadget76.1%46.4%
DamageGear52.7%-
ShieldGear39.7%-
SpeedGear30%-
HealthGear23%-
VisionGear2.7%-

92.6% of maxed Bull owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Bull have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Bull

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Tag Team game mode iconTag Team53.8%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout53.3%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball51.5%

Bull Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Bull wins against each
Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita73.6%Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly72.5%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky68%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Bull wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo28%Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber32.3%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy32.3%

How to counter Bull

Queueing into Bull? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 72.0% of recorded matchups.
  • Amber wins 67.7% of recorded matchups, taking over the space Bull wants to fight in.
  • Wendy wins 67.7% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Bull throws out.

Bull Synergies

Popular Comps

Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsBull - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Bull + Edgar25.1%
Bull - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsRico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsBull + Rico + Edgar28.9%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsBull - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Bull + Edgar44.1%

Bull Stats

At Level 11
Health10,000
Speed770
Damage880
Reload1.6s
Range5.3
Ammo3
DPS2,750
Super2,000

Win Rate by Mode

Tag Team53.8%
Knockout53.3%
Brawl Ball51.5%
Basket Brawl50.2%
Hot Zone49.9%

About Bull

Bull isn't as carefree as he was in his youth, but just because his rowdy days are behind him doesn't mean he won't still crush someone who's asking for it.

The most popular Bull build runs Berserker (51.0% pick rate) with T-Bone Missile (53.0%). Bull grades out at B-tier this season, peaking in Tag Team (53.8% win rate). Bull currently ranks #53 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. Bull is classed as a Tank, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. Against Nita, Bull wins 73.6% of games, its most favorable matchup. Cosmo is the counter to respect (28.0%), and Cosmo the teammate that lifts it most. Beyond its best matchup, Bull holds up against Shelly (72.5%) and Jacky (68.0%) too. Bolt is another strong teammate for Bull, winning 64.6% of games together. The Cosmo matchup is severe enough that Bull players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Berserker (51.0%) and Tough Guy (49.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode.

Bull Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Double-Barrel

Bull's double-barreled shotgun deals heavy damage. It has very short range, so Bull likes to get up close and personal.

Super

Bulldozer

Bull puts his head down and bulldozes through obstacles, damaging opponents along the way and slowing nearby enemies at the end. He's always been headstrong!

Bull's Berserker Star Power in Brawl Stars

Berserker

Star Power

When Bull falls low on health, his reload speed doubles!

Bull's Tough Guy Star Power in Brawl Stars

Tough Guy

Star Power

When Bull falls low on health, he gains a shield that reduces all damage he takes.

Bull's T-Bone Missile Gadget in Brawl Stars

T-Bone Missile

Gadget

Bull throws a projectile at the target Brawler, dealing damage and healing if he hits.

Bull's Stomper Gadget in Brawl Stars

Stomper

Gadget

Bull stomps the ground, slowing nearby enemies. If a target is already slowed, they are stunned!

Bull Skins

16 in the catalog
HellBull - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsHellBullMythicMinotaur - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsMinotaurMythicHopper - Epic skin in Brawl StarsHopperEpicAlleycat - Epic skin in Brawl StarsAlleycatEpic

2 Mythic, 5 Epic, 6 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Bull skins

Bull FAQ

What is the most popular Bull build?

The most picked Bull build runs Berserker star power (51.0% pick rate) with T-Bone Missile gadget (53.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and SHIELD. Across all builds combined, Bull holds a 49.8% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

Which Bull star power is better?

Berserker. It leads Bull's star power picks at 51.0%, against 49.0% for Tough Guy. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Bull in Brawl Stars?

Bull is currently B-tier with a 49.8% overall win rate. Its best mode is Tag Team at 53.8%. It sees 1.5% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #53 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters Bull?

Cosmo beats Bull 72.0% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Amber (67.7%) and Wendy (67.7%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Bull beats Nita 73.6% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Bull best in?

Bull performs best in Tag Team (53.8% win rate), followed by Knockout (53.3%) and Brawl Ball (51.5%). Basket Brawl rounds out its next-best mode at 50.2%.

What are Bull's stats at level 11?

At level 11, Bull has 10,000 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 880 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 5.3. It reloads in 1.6s.