Bolt - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl Stars

Bolt Best Build & Counters

Epic
58.9%
Win Rate
0.52%
Pick Rate
16 / 108
Rank
A
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Bolt Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Bolt's Toss Up Star Power in Brawl Stars
Toss Up
53% Pick
Toss UpStar PowerBolt will knock enemies upwards when he's at full speed.
Gadget
Bolt's Bouncy Ball Gadget in Brawl Stars
Bouncy Ball
54% Pick
Bouncy BallGadgetBolt jumps to a target location and deals area damage. Breaks environments but loses all speed when landing.
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
34.3% Pick
Gear 2
HEALTH gear in Brawl Stars
HEALTH
27.2% Pick

Best star power for Bolt

Toss Up is Bolt's most-picked star power at 53.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. Unstoppaball is the alternative at 47.0%.

Best gadget for Bolt

54.0% of Bolt players equip Bouncy Ball. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again.

Best gears for Bolt

On gear, Bolt players favor DAMAGE (34.3%), with HEALTH (27.2%) close behind. Gears offer a smaller boost than a star power or gadget, so this is the fine-tuning slot of the build.

What Bolt players unlock

Of the Bolt players who have unlocked only one star power, 59.6% chose Toss Up.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Toss UpStar Power85.2%59.6%
UnstoppaballStar Power82.3%40.4%
Oil ChangeGadget73.3%53.9%
Bouncy BallGadget71.5%46.1%
DamageGear47.1%-
ShieldGear41.8%-
HealthGear36.8%-
SpeedGear9.3%-
VisionGear2%-

83.6% of maxed Bolt owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Bolt have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Bolt

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball66.9%
Brawl Stars Brawl Hockey game mode iconBrawl Hockey66.9%
Brawl Stars Gem Grab game mode iconGem Grab64.4%

Bolt Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Bolt wins against each
Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita83.7%Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly82.3%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky78.4%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Bolt wins against each
Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber41.8%Damian - Mythic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsDamian43%Shade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShade44.3%

How to counter Bolt

Queueing into Bolt? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Amber wins 58.2% of recorded matchups, zoning him away from the objective.
  • Damian wins 57.0% of recorded matchups, soaking Bolt’s damage and winning the fight up close.
  • Shade wins 55.7% of recorded matchups, picking him off before the damage adds up.

Bolt Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsBolt - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Bolt61.6%
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsBolt - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Edgar + Bolt74.4%
Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsBolt - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Shade + Bolt60.7%

Bolt Stats

At Level 11
Health10,000
Speed540
Damage1044-1480
Reload2.2s
Range-
Ammo2
DPS-
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Ball66.9%
Brawl Hockey66.9%
Gem Grab64.4%
Hot Zone62.6%
Knockout 5v561.5%

About Bolt

Bolt is a toy from the Battle Bumperz line, designed to deal damage by rolling into things! He was built to battle, but always wanted to be a race car, so he reaches dangerous speeds to live out his dreams. Don't get in his way!

Most players build Bolt around Toss Up and Bouncy Ball, picked in 53.0% and 54.0% of games respectively. Right now Bolt is a A-tier pick. Its best mode is Brawl Ball, where it holds 66.9%. Bolt currently ranks #16 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. As a Tank, Bolt is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. Draft Bolt into Nita (83.7%) and away from Amber (41.8%); on a team, it does its best work alongside Shelly. Bolt also performs well against Shelly (82.3%) and Jacky (78.4%). Cosmo is another strong teammate for Bolt, winning 76.7% of games together. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Toss Up (53.0%) and Unstoppaball (47.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. On Below Zero specifically, Bolt climbs to 80.1%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Bolt Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Battle Bumper

Bolt can deal damage by rolling into other Brawlers! The faster his speed, the higher his damage. With his main attack Bolt vents excess heat, dealing double damage and gaining speed!

Super

Overdrive

Bolt goes into overdrive, gaining speed and damage reduction, leaving a damaging trail behind him.

Bolt's Toss Up Star Power in Brawl Stars

Toss Up

Star Power

Bolt will knock enemies upwards when he's at full speed.

Bolt's Unstoppaball Star Power in Brawl Stars

Unstoppaball

Star Power

Bolt is immune to crowd control after activating his Super.

Bolt's Rocket Laces Gadget in Brawl Stars

Rocket Laces

Gadget

Brock jumps to targeted area, knocking back nearby enemies on takeoff and landing and dealing minor damage.

Bolt's Rocket Fuel Gadget in Brawl Stars

Rocket Fuel

Gadget

Brock fires a large rocket that destroys terrain and deals damage

Bolt's Oil Change Gadget in Brawl Stars

Oil Change

Gadget

Bolt gains a - health shield based on his current speed.

Bolt's Bouncy Ball Gadget in Brawl Stars

Bouncy Ball

Gadget

Bolt jumps to a target location and deals area damage. Breaks environments but loses all speed when landing.

Bolt Skins

2 in the catalog
True Gold skin in Brawl StarsTrue GoldTrue GoldTrue Silver skin in Brawl StarsTrue SilverTrue Silver

2 more

View all Bolt skins

Bolt FAQ

What is the best Bolt build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Bolt build runs Toss Up star power (53.0% pick rate) with Bouncy Ball gadget (54.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and HEALTH. Across all builds combined, Bolt holds a 58.9% overall win rate and rates A-tier.

Which Bolt star power is better?

Toss Up. It leads Bolt's star power picks at 53.0%, against 47.0% for Unstoppaball. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Bolt in Brawl Stars?

Bolt is currently A-tier with a 58.9% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Ball at 66.9%. It sees 0.5% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #16 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Bolt?

Amber beats Bolt 58.2% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Damian (57.0%) and Shade (55.7%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Bolt beats Nita 83.7% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Bolt best in?

Bolt performs best in Brawl Ball (66.9% win rate), followed by Brawl Hockey (66.9%) and Gem Grab (64.4%). Hot Zone rounds out its next-best mode at 62.6%.

What is Bolt's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Bolt has 10,000 health and a movement speed of 540. Its basic attack deals NaN damage with 2 ammo. It reloads in 2.2s.