Chester - Legendary Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl Stars

Chester Best Build & Counters

Legendary
57%
Win Rate
0.64%
Pick Rate
30 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Chester Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Chester's Sneak Peek Star Power in Brawl Stars
Sneak Peek
51% Pick
Sneak PeekStar PowerChester will always know what his next Super will be.
Gadget
Chester's Candy Beans Gadget in Brawl Stars
Candy Beans
52% Pick
Candy BeansGadgetChester eats a mystery flavored candy bean from his cap, gaining a random buff.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
38.9% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
34.3% Pick

Best star power for Chester

51.0% of Chester's star power picks go to Sneak Peek. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Chester plays rather than something you activate. The other option, Single Bellomania, sits at 49.0%.

Best gadget for Chester

52.0% of Chester players equip Candy Beans. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. Spicy Dice is the alternative at 48.0%.

Best gears for Chester

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 38.9%, with DAMAGE (34.3%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Chester players unlock

Of the Chester players who have unlocked only one star power, 69.0% chose Single Bellomania.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Single BellomaniaStar Power93.9%69%
Sneak PeekStar Power90.5%31%
Candy BeansGadget87.4%51.9%
Spicy DiceGadget86.8%48.1%
DamageGear64.3%-
ShieldGear59%-
SpeedGear26.4%-
VisionGear18%-
HealthGear13.1%-

91.3% of maxed Chester owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Chester have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Chester

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout59.9%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout59.7%
Brawl Stars Bounty game mode iconBounty59.3%

Chester Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Chester wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly76.9%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita73.2%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky71.5%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Chester wins against each
Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber41.6%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy44.3%Shade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShade45.6%

How to counter Chester

Queueing into Chester? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Amber wins 58.4% of recorded matchups, zoning him away from the objective.
  • Wendy wins 55.7% of recorded matchups, outlasting his pressure with steady sustain.
  • Shade wins 54.4% of recorded matchups, picking him off before the damage adds up.

Chester Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsChester - Legendary Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Mortis + Chester41.5%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsChester - Legendary Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Mortis + Chester44%
Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsChester - Legendary Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Chester + Shade54.5%

Chester Stats

At Level 11
Health7,600
Speed770
Damage1,340
Reload1.9s
Range8.3
Ammo3
DPS2,821
Super3,200

Win Rate by Mode

Wipeout59.9%
Knockout59.7%
Bounty59.3%
Brawl Hockey58.9%
Knockout 5v558.8%

About Chester

Chester makes vicious fun of anyone in sight, trying to get under their skin. The more hate he gets, the better... especially if that hater is Mandy!

Most players build Chester around Sneak Peek and Candy Beans, picked in 51.0% and 52.0% of games respectively. Chester grades out at B-tier this season, peaking in Wipeout (59.9% win rate). Out of 108 rated brawlers, Chester sits at #30 right now. Chester is classed as a Damage Dealer, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. The matchup spread runs from 76.9% against Shelly down to 41.6% into Amber. Ash is the strongest recorded pairing. Beyond its best matchup, Chester holds up against Nita (73.2%) and Jacky (71.5%) too. Bolt is a solid secondary pairing for Chester too, at 65.6% together. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Sneak Peek (51.0%) and Single Bellomania (49.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. On Time Flies specifically, Chester jumps to 65.7%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Chester Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Cap And Bells

Chester shoots a sequence of bells from his cap, first one, then two, then three, and lastly four bells.

Super

Jack In The Box

Chester's Super is one of five Supers that can either deal high damage, knock back enemies, and destroy obstacles; fire a candy boxing glove that stuns an enemy; spray a cloud of salt that deals damage over time; damage and slow down enemies in a moderate radius; or significantly heal himself over time.

Chester's Single Bellomania Star Power in Brawl Stars

Single Bellomania

Star Power

The first bell of Chester's attack sequence does damage.

Chester's Sneak Peek Star Power in Brawl Stars

Sneak Peek

Star Power

Chester will always know what his next Super will be.

Chester's Spicy Dice Gadget in Brawl Stars

Spicy Dice

Gadget

Chester gets a new random Super that is different from his current one.

Chester's Candy Beans Gadget in Brawl Stars

Candy Beans

Gadget

Chester eats a mystery flavored candy bean from his cap, gaining a random buff.

Chester Skins

8 in the catalog
Prankster - Epic skin in Brawl StarsPranksterEpicUno - Epic skin in Brawl StarsUnoEpicMoon Guardian - Epic skin in Brawl StarsMoon GuardianEpicLoki - Epic skin in Brawl StarsLokiEpic

4 Epic, 1 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Chester skins

Chester FAQ

What is the most popular Chester build?

The most picked Chester build runs Sneak Peek star power (51.0% pick rate) with Candy Beans gadget (52.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Chester holds a 57.0% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What is the best star power for Chester?

Sneak Peek. It leads Chester's star power picks at 51.0%, against 49.0% for Single Bellomania. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Chester in Brawl Stars?

Chester is currently B-tier with a 57.0% overall win rate. Its best mode is Wipeout at 59.9%. It sees 0.6% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #30 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Chester?

Amber beats Chester 58.4% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Wendy (55.7%) and Shade (54.4%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Chester beats Shelly 76.9% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Chester?

Chester performs best in Wipeout (59.9% win rate), followed by Knockout (59.7%) and Bounty (59.3%). Brawl Hockey rounds out its next-best mode at 58.9%.

How much health does Chester have?

At level 11, Chester has 7,600 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 1,340 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 8.3. It reloads in 1.9s.