Trunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl Stars

Trunk Best Build & Counters

Epic
61.1%
Win Rate
0.46%
Pick Rate
9 / 108
Rank
A
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Trunk Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Trunk's Colony Scouts Star Power in Brawl Stars
Colony Scouts
54% Pick
Colony ScoutsStar PowerAnts reveal hidden enemies.
Gadget
Trunk's Worker Ants Gadget in Brawl Stars
Worker Ants
53% Pick
Worker AntsGadgetTrunk heals from the first source of damage taken for a short time.
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
32% Pick
Gear 2
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
31.5% Pick

Best star power for Trunk

Colony Scouts is Trunk's most-picked star power at 54.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. New Insect Overlords is the alternative at 46.0%.

Best gadget for Trunk

53.0% of Trunk players equip Worker Ants. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. For The Queen sees the rest of the picks at 47.0%.

Best gears for Trunk

For gear, DAMAGE is the top pick at 32.0%, with SHIELD (31.5%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Trunk players unlock

Of the Trunk players who have unlocked only one star power, 60.4% chose New Insect Overlords.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
New Insect OverlordsStar Power85.5%60.4%
Colony ScoutsStar Power82.7%39.6%
For The QueenGadget75.9%56.5%
Worker AntsGadget73.3%43.5%
DamageGear47%-
ShieldGear31.5%-
HealthGear25.3%-
SpeedGear24.8%-
VisionGear2.3%-

90.6% of maxed Trunk owners have unlocked their Hypercharge.

What players who own Trunk have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Trunk

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone67.5%
Brawl Stars Basket Brawl game mode iconBasket Brawl66.9%
Brawl Stars Brawl Hockey game mode iconBrawl Hockey65.4%

Trunk Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Trunk wins against each
Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita80.4%Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly79.6%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky76.1%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Trunk wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo42%Sirius - Ultra Controller brawler in Brawl StarsSirius45.3%Starr Nova - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsStarr Nova45.7%

How to counter Trunk

Queueing into Trunk? These are the picks that beat them most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 58.0% of recorded matchups.
  • Sirius wins 54.7% of recorded matchups, taking over the space Trunk wants to fight in.
  • Starr Nova wins 54.3% of recorded matchups, picking them off before the damage adds up.

Trunk Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsTrunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Trunk67.6%
Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsTrunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsVince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Trunk + Vince51.1%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsTrunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Edgar + Trunk61.7%

Trunk Stats

At Level 11
Health10,400
Speed770
Damage2,800
Reload1.5s
Range3.3
Ammo3
DPS1,867
Super300

Win Rate by Mode

Hot Zone67.5%
Basket Brawl66.9%
Brawl Hockey65.4%
Brawl Ball64.1%
Heist63.1%

About Trunk

Trunk is a suspiciously uncanny-looking tree. It couldn't be because Trunk is actually a colony of hyper-intelligent ants controlling a fake mechanical tree? No, that would be ridiculous.

For gear and gadget choices, the field has settled on Colony Scouts (54.0%) and Worker Ants (53.0%) as Trunk's default build. In the current meta Trunk rates A-tier; Hot Zone is where it performs best, winning 67.5% of games. Trunk holds the #9 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. On the class breakdown, Trunk falls in the Tank bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. Against Nita, Trunk wins 80.4% of games, its most favorable matchup. Cosmo is the counter to respect (42.0%), and Shelly the teammate that lifts it most. Trunk also performs well against Shelly (79.6%) and Jacky (76.1%). Cosmo is another strong teammate for Trunk, winning 72.9% of games together. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Colony Scouts (54.0%) and New Insect Overlords (46.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Trunk is a rare sight at 0.5% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Nullscapes specifically, Trunk jumps to 67.6%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Trunk Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Ant Attack!

Trunk spins in a circle after a short delay, dealing damage to enemies and dropping ants. Standing near ants gives Trunk a movement speed boost and damage boost. The edge of the attack deals more damage to enemies.

Super

Driven By Revenge (and Ants)

Trunk propels themselves at enemies, dropping ants along the way. They can bounce off walls too!

Trunk's New Insect Overlords Star Power in Brawl Stars

New Insect Overlords

Star Power

Ants also reduce the damage of enemies

Trunk's Colony Scouts Star Power in Brawl Stars

Colony Scouts

Star Power

Ants reveal hidden enemies.

Trunk's For The Queen Gadget in Brawl Stars

For The Queen

Gadget

Trunk instantly spreads ants in a large area.

Trunk's Worker Ants Gadget in Brawl Stars

Worker Ants

Gadget

Trunk heals from the first source of damage taken for a short time.

Trunk Skins

4 in the catalog
Royale - Epic skin in Brawl StarsRoyaleEpicSwimming - Rare skin in Brawl StarsSwimmingRareTrue Gold skin in Brawl StarsTrue GoldTrue GoldTrue Silver skin in Brawl StarsTrue SilverTrue Silver

1 Epic, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Trunk skins

Trunk FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Trunk?

The most picked Trunk build runs Colony Scouts star power (54.0% pick rate) with Worker Ants gadget (53.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and SHIELD. Across all builds combined, Trunk holds a 61.1% overall win rate and rates A-tier.

What star power should you use on Trunk?

Colony Scouts. It leads Trunk's star power picks at 54.0%, against 46.0% for New Insect Overlords. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Trunk worth playing in the current meta?

Trunk is currently A-tier with a 61.1% overall win rate. Its best mode is Hot Zone at 67.5%. It sees 0.5% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #9 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters Trunk?

Cosmo beats Trunk 58.0% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Sirius (54.7%) and Starr Nova (54.3%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Trunk beats Nita 80.4% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Trunk best in?

Trunk performs best in Hot Zone (67.5% win rate), followed by Basket Brawl (66.9%) and Brawl Hockey (65.4%). Brawl Ball rounds out its next-best mode at 64.1%.

What is Trunk's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Trunk has 10,400 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 2,800 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 3.3. It reloads in 1.5s.