Mortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl Stars

Mortis Best Build & Counters

Mythic
47.9%
Win Rate
2.47%
Pick Rate
53 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Mortis Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Mortis's Creepy Harvest Star Power in Brawl Stars
Creepy Harvest
51% Pick
Creepy HarvestStar PowerMortis reaps the life essence of Brawlers he defeats, restoring a portion of his max health.
Gadget
Mortis's Combo Spinner Gadget in Brawl Stars
Combo Spinner
50% Pick
Combo SpinnerGadgetMortis spins his shovel dealing damage. Can also be aimed for a short-distance bat attack.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
35.5% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
33.1% Pick

Best star power for Mortis

Creepy Harvest is Mortis's most-picked star power at 51.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. Coiled Snake is the alternative at 49.0%.

Best gadget for Mortis

Combo Spinner is the gadget of choice at 50.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. The other option, Creature Of The Night, sits at 50.0%.

Best gears for Mortis

On gear, Mortis players favor SHIELD (35.5%), with DAMAGE (33.1%) close behind. Gears offer a smaller boost than a star power or gadget, so this is the fine-tuning slot of the build.

What Mortis players unlock

Of the Mortis players who have unlocked only one star power, 50.4% chose Creepy Harvest.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Creepy HarvestStar Power92.5%50.4%
Coiled SnakeStar Power92.5%49.6%
Combo SpinnerGadget89.5%65.3%
Creature Of The NightGadget85.9%34.7%
DamageGear65.5%-
ShieldGear64.4%-
SpeedGear20.5%-
HealthGear19.4%-
VisionGear3.6%-

93.3% of maxed Mortis owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Mortis have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Mortis

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout53.2%
Brawl Stars Gem Grab game mode iconGem Grab53.1%
Brawl Stars Knockout 5v5 game mode iconKnockout 5v553%

Mortis Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Mortis wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly66.1%Barley - Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsBarley64.7%Dynamike - Super Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsDynamike62.7%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Mortis wins against each
Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber32.3%Gus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsGus36.1%Ash - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsAsh36.5%

How to counter Mortis

Queueing into Mortis? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Amber wins 67.7% of recorded matchups, taking over the space Mortis wants to fight in.
  • Gus wins 63.9% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Mortis throws out.
  • Ash wins 63.5% of recorded matchups, soaking Mortis’s damage and winning the fight up close.

Mortis Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsRico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Rico + Mortis39.4%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsBibi - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Mortis + Bibi39.9%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Mortis + Edgar42.6%

Mortis Stats

At Level 11
Health8,000
Speed820
Damage2,000
Reload2.4s
Range2.7
Ammo3
DPS833
Super1,800

Win Rate by Mode

Knockout53.2%
Gem Grab53.1%
Knockout 5v553%
Hot Zone52.1%
Wipeout51.2%

About Mortis

Mortis had grand designs built around being a mortician and a vampire, but the fact that nobody is dying at Starr Park has put a huge damper on his plans.

Most players build Mortis around Creepy Harvest and Combo Spinner, picked in 51.0% and 50.0% of games respectively. The data puts Mortis at B-tier, strongest in Knockout at 53.2%. Out of 108 rated brawlers, Mortis sits at #53 right now. On the class breakdown, Mortis falls in the Assassin bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. Draft Mortis into Shelly (66.1%) and away from Amber (32.3%); on a team, it does its best work alongside Nita. Beyond its best matchup, Mortis holds up against Barley (64.7%) and Dynamike (62.7%) too. Rosa is another strong teammate for Mortis, winning 57.0% of games together. The Amber matchup is severe enough that Mortis players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Creepy Harvest (51.0%) and Coiled Snake (49.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode.

Mortis Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Shovel Swing

Mortis dashes forward with a sharp swing of his shovel, creating business opportunities for himself. When he has all three dashes ready, he'll gain a longer dash after a short delay.

Super

Life Blood

Mortis calls forth a swarm of vampire bats that drain the health of enemy Brawlers while restoring his. Creepy!

Mortis's Creepy Harvest Star Power in Brawl Stars

Creepy Harvest

Star Power

Mortis reaps the life essence of Brawlers he defeats, restoring a portion of his max health.

Mortis's Coiled Snake Star Power in Brawl Stars

Coiled Snake

Star Power

Mortis gains his longer dash seconds faster.

Mortis's Combo Spinner Gadget in Brawl Stars

Combo Spinner

Gadget

Mortis spins his shovel dealing damage. Can also be aimed for a short-distance bat attack.

Mortis's Creature Of The Night Gadget in Brawl Stars

Creature Of The Night

Gadget

Mortis turns into a flock of bats and travels to a target location.

Mortis Skins

23 in the catalog
Lambent - Hypercharge skin in Brawl StarsLambentHyperchargeDevilish - Hypercharge skin in Brawl StarsDevilishHyperchargeDemon - Hypercharge skin in Brawl StarsDemonHyperchargeMecha - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsMechaLegendary

3 Hypercharge, 3 Legendary, 10 Epic, 1 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 5 more

View all Mortis skins

Mortis FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Mortis?

The most picked Mortis build runs Creepy Harvest star power (51.0% pick rate) with Combo Spinner gadget (50.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Mortis holds a 47.9% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What star power should you use on Mortis?

Creepy Harvest. It leads Mortis's star power picks at 51.0%, against 49.0% for Coiled Snake. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Mortis worth playing in the current meta?

Mortis is currently B-tier with a 47.9% overall win rate. Its best mode is Knockout at 53.2%. It sees 2.5% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #53 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Mortis?

Amber beats Mortis 67.7% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Gus (63.9%) and Ash (63.5%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Mortis beats Shelly 66.1% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Mortis?

Mortis performs best in Knockout (53.2% win rate), followed by Gem Grab (53.1%) and Knockout 5v5 (53.0%). Hot Zone rounds out its next-best mode at 52.1%.

What is Mortis's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Mortis has 8,000 health and a movement speed of 820. Its basic attack deals 2,000 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 2.7. It reloads in 2.4s.