Janet - Mythic Marksman brawler in Brawl Stars

Janet Best Build & Counters

Mythic
57.5%
Win Rate
0.27%
Pick Rate
36 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Janet Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Janet's Stage View Star Power in Brawl Stars
Stage View
55% Pick
Stage ViewStar PowerWhile in the air with her jetpack, Janet reveals a large area of bushes around herself.
Gadget
Janet's Drop The Bass Gadget in Brawl Stars
Drop The Bass
51% Pick
Drop The BassGadgetJanet deploys a speaker that deals damage per second to all enemies in the area until it gets destroyed.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
42% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
31.2% Pick

Best star power for Janet

55.0% of Janet's star power picks go to Stage View. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Janet plays rather than something you activate. The other option, Vocal Warm Up, sits at 45.0%.

Best gadget for Janet

The most common gadget is Drop The Bass at 51.0%. You fire it yourself and can keep using it all match, waiting out the cooldown each time, so players pick the effect they want on hand most often. Backstage Pass is the alternative at 49.0%.

Best gears for Janet

On gear, Janet players favor SHIELD (42.0%), with DAMAGE (31.2%) close behind. Gears offer a smaller boost than a star power or gadget, so this is the fine-tuning slot of the build.

What Janet players unlock

Of the Janet players who have unlocked only one star power, 63.5% chose Vocal Warm Up.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Vocal Warm UpStar Power91.9%63.5%
Stage ViewStar Power89.6%36.5%
Backstage PassGadget84.9%51.5%
Drop The BassGadget84.5%48.5%
ShieldGear54.6%-
DamageGear52.8%-
VisionGear25.5%-
SpeedGear17%-
HealthGear10.6%-

94.4% of maxed Janet owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Janet have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Janet

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Gem Grab game mode iconGem Grab61.8%
Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout61.5%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout60.4%

Janet Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Janet wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly78.1%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita77.7%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky75.3%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Janet wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince41%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo41.3%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy41.7%

How to counter Janet

Queueing into Janet? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 59.0% of recorded matchups.
  • Cosmo wins 58.7% of recorded matchups.
  • Wendy wins 58.3% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Janet throws out.

Janet Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsJanet - Mythic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Janet42.2%
Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsJanet - Mythic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Janet57.7%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsJanet - Mythic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsMandy - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Janet + Mandy51%

Janet Stats

At Level 11
Health6,800
Speed720
Damage2,000
Reload1.5s
Range4
Ammo3
DPS5,333
Super1,600

Win Rate by Mode

Gem Grab61.8%
Wipeout61.5%
Knockout60.4%
Brawl Hockey59.3%
Heist59.3%

About Janet

Janet will do whatever it takes to reach the top! As a bonus, her performing skills come in handy for rescuing her sister Bonnie, whenever she gets into trouble.

Most players build Janet around Stage View and Drop The Bass, picked in 55.0% and 51.0% of games respectively. Janet currently sits at B-tier, with its strongest results coming in Gem Grab at a 61.8% win rate. Janet holds the #36 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. On the class breakdown, Janet falls in the Marksman bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. The matchup spread runs from 78.1% against Shelly down to 41.0% into Vince. Frank is the strongest recorded pairing. Further down the list, Nita (77.7%) and Jacky (75.3%) are also favorable fights for Janet. On a team, Janet also pairs well with Cosmo (71.1% together). Janet is a rare sight at 0.3% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Slippery Showdown specifically, Janet jumps to 59.3%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Janet Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

High Note

Janet sings a loud note. The longer she holds the note, the more focused it will become and the farther it will fly.

Super

Crescendo

Janet uses her jetpack to take to the skies for a moment, where she attacks opponents from above for the full duration.

Janet's Stage View Star Power in Brawl Stars

Stage View

Star Power

While in the air with her jetpack, Janet reveals a large area of bushes around herself.

Janet's Vocal Warm Up Star Power in Brawl Stars

Vocal Warm Up

Star Power

Janet's attack focuses faster.

Janet's Drop The Bass Gadget in Brawl Stars

Drop The Bass

Gadget

Janet deploys a speaker that deals damage per second to all enemies in the area until it gets destroyed.

Janet's Backstage Pass Gadget in Brawl Stars

Backstage Pass

Gadget

Janet's next High Note pushes her back, even over walls. The more focused her attack is, the further she'll be pushed back.

Janet Skins

11 in the catalog
Lunar - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsLunarMythicValkyrie - Epic skin in Brawl StarsValkyrieEpicUravity - Epic skin in Brawl StarsUravityEpicTricky - Epic skin in Brawl StarsTrickyEpic

1 Mythic, 5 Epic, 2 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Janet skins

Janet FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Janet?

The most picked Janet build runs Stage View star power (55.0% pick rate) with Drop The Bass gadget (51.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Janet holds a 57.5% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What is the best star power for Janet?

Stage View. It leads Janet's star power picks at 55.0%, against 45.0% for Vocal Warm Up. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Janet in Brawl Stars?

Janet is currently B-tier with a 57.5% overall win rate. Its best mode is Gem Grab at 61.8%. It sees 0.3% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #36 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters Janet?

Vince beats Janet 59.0% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Cosmo (58.7%) and Wendy (58.3%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Janet beats Shelly 78.1% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Janet?

Janet performs best in Gem Grab (61.8% win rate), followed by Wipeout (61.5%) and Knockout (60.4%). Brawl Hockey rounds out its next-best mode at 59.3%.

What is Janet's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Janet has 6,800 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 2,000 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 4. It reloads in 1.5s.