Squeak - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl Stars

Squeak Best Build & Counters

Mythic
49.6%
Win Rate
0.73%
Pick Rate
71 / 108
Rank
C
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Squeak Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Squeak's Chain Reaction Star Power in Brawl Stars
Chain Reaction
51% Pick
Chain ReactionStar PowerEach opponent within the area of a Sticky Blomb's explosion increases the Blomb's damage.
Gadget
Squeak's Windup Gadget in Brawl Stars
Windup
50% Pick
WindupGadgetSqueak's next Sticky Blomb deals more damage and has longer range.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
35.3% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
32.7% Pick

Best star power for Squeak

51.0% of Squeak's star power picks go to Chain Reaction. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Squeak plays rather than something you activate. The other option, Super Sticky, sits at 49.0%.

Best gadget for Squeak

Windup is the gadget of choice at 50.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. Residue sees the rest of the picks at 50.0%.

Best gears for Squeak

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 35.3%, with DAMAGE (32.7%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Squeak players unlock

Of the Squeak players who have unlocked only one star power, 51.6% chose Super Sticky.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Super StickyStar Power89.9%51.6%
Chain ReactionStar Power89.5%48.4%
WindupGadget85.8%61.6%
ResidueGadget82.2%38.4%
DamageGear48.6%-
ShieldGear46.5%-
HealthGear14.4%-
SpeedGear12.3%-
VisionGear10.4%-

91.1% of maxed Squeak owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Squeak have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Squeak

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout55.7%
Brawl Stars Wipeout 5v5 game mode iconWipeout 5v555.6%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball54.8%

Squeak Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Squeak wins against each
Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky68.2%Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly67.3%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita64.9%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Squeak wins against each
Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy35.7%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince36.4%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo36.9%

How to counter Squeak

Queueing into Squeak? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Wendy wins 64.3% of recorded matchups, outlasting his pressure with steady sustain.
  • Vince wins 63.6% of recorded matchups.
  • Cosmo wins 63.1% of recorded matchups.

Squeak Synergies

Popular Comps

Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsSqueak - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Edgar + Squeak29.2%
Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsSqueak - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Squeak35.8%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsSqueak - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Edgar + Squeak22%

Squeak Stats

At Level 11
Health7,600
Speed720
Damage2,320
Reload2.1s
Range7.7
Ammo3
DPS1,105
Super2,000

Win Rate by Mode

Knockout55.7%
Wipeout 5v555.6%
Brawl Ball54.8%
Brawl Arena53.7%
Brawl Ball 5v551.1%

About Squeak

Squeak is a blob of happy energy who loves his creator, Ruffs. He's a joy to be around, at least if you are unaware that he's made of dog slobber

The most popular Squeak build runs Chain Reaction (51.0% pick rate) with Windup (50.0%). In the current meta Squeak rates C-tier; Knockout is where it performs best, winning 55.7% of games. Squeak currently ranks #71 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. On the class breakdown, Squeak falls in the Controller bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. Against Jacky, Squeak wins 68.2% of games, its most favorable matchup. Wendy is the counter to respect (35.7%), and Bolt the teammate that lifts it most. Further down the list, Shelly (67.3%) and Nita (64.9%) are also favorable fights for Squeak. Damian is a solid secondary pairing for Squeak too, at 63.6% together. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Chain Reaction (51.0%) and Super Sticky (49.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode.

Squeak Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Sticky Blomb

Squeak's sticky blobs of goo are unstable, and blow up with a big splash and an ouch! They attach to any opponent they hit outright.

Super

Big Blob

Squeak lobs a blob that blows up with aplomb! The explosion of goo sends six smaller Sticky Blombs in all directions.

Squeak's Chain Reaction Star Power in Brawl Stars

Chain Reaction

Star Power

Each opponent within the area of a Sticky Blomb's explosion increases the Blomb's damage.

Squeak's Super Sticky Star Power in Brawl Stars

Super Sticky

Star Power

Secondary Sticky Blomb explosions from Squeak's Super also slow down opponents.

Squeak's Windup Gadget in Brawl Stars

Windup

Gadget

Squeak's next Sticky Blomb deals more damage and has longer range.

Squeak's Residue Gadget in Brawl Stars

Residue

Gadget

Squeak's next Sticky Blomb leaves a residue area behind after exploding, slowing down enemies and giving allies sight into bushes.

Squeak Skins

10 in the catalog
Love Potion - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsLove PotionMythicScarab - Epic skin in Brawl StarsScarabEpicNerd - Epic skin in Brawl StarsNerdEpicFirst Blob - Super Rare skin in Brawl StarsFirst BlobSuper Rare

1 Mythic, 2 Epic, 4 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Squeak skins

Squeak FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Squeak?

The most picked Squeak build runs Chain Reaction star power (51.0% pick rate) with Windup gadget (50.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Squeak holds a 49.6% overall win rate and rates C-tier.

Which Squeak star power is better?

Chain Reaction. It leads Squeak's star power picks at 51.0%, against 49.0% for Super Sticky. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Squeak good right now?

Squeak is currently C-tier with a 49.6% overall win rate. Its best mode is Knockout at 55.7%. It sees 0.7% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #71 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Squeak?

Wendy beats Squeak 64.3% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Vince (63.6%) and Cosmo (63.1%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Squeak beats Jacky 68.2% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Squeak best in?

Squeak performs best in Knockout (55.7% win rate), followed by Wipeout 5v5 (55.6%) and Brawl Ball (54.8%). Brawl Arena rounds out its next-best mode at 53.7%.

What is Squeak's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Squeak has 7,600 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 2,320 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 7.7. It reloads in 2.1s.