Rosa - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl Stars

Rosa Best Build & Counters

Rare
51.4%
Win Rate
0.58%
Pick Rate
60 / 108
Rank
C
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Rosa Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Rosa's Plant Life Star Power in Brawl Stars
Plant Life
53% Pick
Plant LifeStar PowerRosa recovers health over time when inside a bush.
Gadget
Rosa's Grow Light Gadget in Brawl Stars
Grow Light
54% Pick
Grow LightGadgetRosa fertilizes the ground around her and bushes instantly grow to provide great cover.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
28% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
25% Pick

Best star power for Rosa

53.0% of Rosa's star power picks go to Plant Life. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Rosa plays rather than something you activate. The other option, Thorny Gloves, sits at 47.0%.

Best gadget for Rosa

54.0% of Rosa players equip Grow Light. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. Unfriendly Bushes is the alternative at 46.0%.

Best gears for Rosa

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 28.0%, with DAMAGE (25.0%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Rosa players unlock

Of the Rosa players who have unlocked only one star power, 56.2% chose Plant Life.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Plant LifeStar Power85.8%56.2%
Thorny GlovesStar Power84.3%43.8%
Grow LightGadget74.5%52.4%
Unfriendly BushesGadget73.6%47.6%
SpeedGear42.6%-
DamageGear36.2%-
ShieldGear23%-
HealthGear15.3%-
VisionGear4.4%-

93.6% of maxed Rosa owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Rosa have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Rosa

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball62%
Brawl Stars Gem Grab game mode iconGem Grab50.8%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout49.5%

Rosa Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Rosa wins against each
Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita77.5%Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly74.8%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky70.9%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Rosa wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo18.5%Sirius - Ultra Controller brawler in Brawl StarsSirius29.5%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy29.8%

How to counter Rosa

Queueing into Rosa? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 81.5% of recorded matchups.
  • Sirius wins 70.5% of recorded matchups, zoning her away from the objective.
  • Wendy wins 70.2% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Rosa throws out.

Rosa Synergies

Popular Comps

Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsRosa - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Rosa + Edgar30%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsRosa - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Rosa + Edgar27.6%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsRosa - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Rosa + Edgar42.1%

Rosa Stats

At Level 11
Health10,800
Speed770
Damage1,000
Reload1.0s
Range3.7
Ammo3
DPS3,000
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Ball62%
Gem Grab50.8%
Knockout49.5%
Basket Brawl48.8%
Hot Zone47.3%

About Rosa

Rosa is a botanist with a strong connection to plants. She's also a boxer, and won't hesitate to punch one of her specimens if it goes out of control!

Most players build Rosa around Plant Life and Grow Light, picked in 53.0% and 54.0% of games respectively. The data puts Rosa at C-tier, strongest in Brawl Ball at 62.0%. Rosa currently ranks #60 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. Rosa is classed as a Tank, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. Draft Rosa into Nita (77.5%) and away from Cosmo (18.5%); on a team, it does its best work alongside Cosmo. Beyond its best matchup, Rosa holds up against Shelly (74.8%) and Jacky (70.9%) too. Vince is a solid secondary pairing for Rosa too, at 67.9% together. The Cosmo matchup is severe enough that Rosa players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. Rosa is unusually mode-dependent, the gap between its best and worst modes is over 14.7%, so where you play it matters more than usual. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Plant Life (53.0%) and Thorny Gloves (47.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode.

Rosa Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Hands Of Stone

Rosa throws a flurry of powerful punches with perfect technique!

Super

Strong Stuff

Rosa gets a second skin of tough vine for seconds, decreasing all damage received by % for the duration.

Rosa's Plant Life Star Power in Brawl Stars

Plant Life

Star Power

Rosa recovers health over time when inside a bush.

Rosa's Thorny Gloves Star Power in Brawl Stars

Thorny Gloves

Star Power

Rosa's punches gain damage during her Super.

Rosa's Grow Light Gadget in Brawl Stars

Grow Light

Gadget

Rosa fertilizes the ground around her and bushes instantly grow to provide great cover.

Rosa's Unfriendly Bushes Gadget in Brawl Stars

Unfriendly Bushes

Gadget

All opponents hiding in bushes take damage and get slowed down.

Rosa Skins

9 in the catalog
Major - Epic skin in Brawl StarsMajorEpicSugarplum - Epic skin in Brawl StarsSugarplumEpicCheerleader - Epic skin in Brawl StarsCheerleaderEpicMantis - Epic skin in Brawl StarsMantisEpic

5 Epic, 1 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Rosa skins

Rosa FAQ

What is the best Rosa build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Rosa build runs Plant Life star power (53.0% pick rate) with Grow Light gadget (54.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Rosa holds a 51.4% overall win rate and rates C-tier.

What star power should you use on Rosa?

Plant Life. It leads Rosa's star power picks at 53.0%, against 47.0% for Thorny Gloves. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Rosa good right now?

Rosa is currently C-tier with a 51.4% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Ball at 62.0%. It sees 0.6% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #60 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Rosa?

Cosmo beats Rosa 81.5% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Sirius (70.5%) and Wendy (70.2%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Rosa beats Nita 77.5% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Rosa?

Rosa performs best in Brawl Ball (62.0% win rate), followed by Gem Grab (50.8%) and Knockout (49.5%). Basket Brawl rounds out its next-best mode at 48.8%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 13.2%, so where you play Rosa noticeably changes its odds.

What is Rosa's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Rosa has 10,800 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 1,000 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 3.7. It reloads in 1.0s.