Kit - Legendary Support brawler in Brawl Stars

Kit Best Build & Counters

Legendary
53.9%
Win Rate
0.69%
Pick Rate
47 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Kit Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Kit's Overly Attached Star Power in Brawl Stars
Overly Attached
58% Pick
Overly AttachedStar PowerKit attaches to friendly Brawlers longer.
Gadget
Kit's Cheeseburger Gadget in Brawl Stars
Cheeseburger
67% Pick
CheeseburgerGadgetHeals himself and the friendly Brawler he is attached to.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
37.2% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
36.7% Pick

Best star power for Kit

58.0% of Kit's star power picks go to Overly Attached. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Kit plays rather than something you activate. Power Hungry is the alternative at 42.0%.

Best gadget for Kit

Cheeseburger is the gadget of choice at 67.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. Cardboard Box is the alternative at 33.0%.

Best gears for Kit

On gear, Kit players favor SHIELD (37.2%), with DAMAGE (36.7%) close behind. Gears offer a smaller boost than a star power or gadget, so this is the fine-tuning slot of the build.

What Kit players unlock

Of the Kit players who have unlocked only one star power, 65.7% chose Power Hungry.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Power HungryStar Power92.5%65.7%
Overly AttachedStar Power89.6%34.3%
Cardboard BoxGadget94.3%89.9%
CheeseburgerGadget81%10.1%
ShieldGear63%-
DamageGear56.4%-
HealthGear12.4%-
SpeedGear12.3%-
VisionGear2.3%-

87.2% of maxed Kit owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Kit have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Kit

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Knockout 5v5 game mode iconKnockout 5v559.2%
Brawl Stars Brawl Hockey game mode iconBrawl Hockey58.3%
Brawl Stars Basket Brawl game mode iconBasket Brawl58.1%

Kit Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Kit wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly75.1%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita73.7%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky70.8%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Kit wins against each
Doug - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsDoug40.1%Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber42.1%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy42.3%

How to counter Kit

Queueing into Kit? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Doug wins 59.9% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Kit throws out.
  • Amber wins 57.9% of recorded matchups, zoning him away from the objective.
  • Wendy wins 57.7% of recorded matchups, outlasting his pressure with steady sustain.

Kit Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsKit - Legendary Support brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Kit57.2%
Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsKit - Legendary Support brawler in Brawl StarsNori - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Kit + Nori51%
Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsKit - Legendary Support brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Kit + Shade58.2%

Kit Stats

At Level 11
Health6,200
Speed820
Damage2,000
Reload0.8s
Range3.7
Ammo3
DPS2,500
Super2,000

Win Rate by Mode

Knockout 5v559.2%
Brawl Hockey58.3%
Basket Brawl58.1%
Brawl Ball57.3%
Wipeout57.2%

About Kit

Stuck giving autographs to his rabid fans at Starr Toon Studios, cartoony superstar Kit often daydreams of becoming relevant in the industry again, respected for his acting chops rather than his looks.

The most popular Kit build runs Overly Attached (58.0% pick rate) with Cheeseburger (67.0%). In the current meta Kit rates B-tier; Knockout 5v5 is where it performs best, winning 59.2% of games. Kit currently ranks #47 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. On the class breakdown, Kit falls in the Support bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. Against Shelly, Kit wins 75.1% of games, its most favorable matchup. Doug is the counter to respect (40.1%), and Shelly the teammate that lifts it most. Kit also performs well against Nita (73.7%) and Jacky (70.8%). On a team, Kit also pairs well with Nita (63.4% together).

Kit Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Claws

Claw nearby enemies in a cone.

Super

Carry Me

Jump and attach to the back of another Brawler. Heals allies and damages enemies over time.

Kit's Power Hungry Star Power in Brawl Stars

Power Hungry

Star Power

Kit gains power from each Power Cube.

Kit's Overly Attached Star Power in Brawl Stars

Overly Attached

Star Power

Kit attaches to friendly Brawlers longer.

Kit's Cardboard Box Gadget in Brawl Stars

Cardboard Box

Gadget

Hide in a cardboard box becoming invisible. Charges the Super faster while stationary.

Kit's Cheeseburger Gadget in Brawl Stars

Cheeseburger

Gadget

Heals himself and the friendly Brawler he is attached to.

Kit Skins

15 in the catalog
KitBoxer Goldpaw - Epic skin in Brawl StarsKitBoxer GoldpawEpicKitBoxer Darkpaw - Epic skin in Brawl StarsKitBoxer DarkpawEpicKitBoxer - Epic skin in Brawl StarsKitBoxerEpicLockpicKit - Epic skin in Brawl StarsLockpicKitEpic

4 Epic, 1 Super Rare, 7 Rare, 3 more

View all Kit skins

Kit FAQ

What is the best Kit build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Kit build runs Overly Attached star power (58.0% pick rate) with Cheeseburger gadget (67.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Kit holds a 53.9% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

Which Kit star power is better?

Overly Attached. It leads Kit's star power picks at 58.0%, against 42.0% for Power Hungry. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Kit in Brawl Stars?

Kit is currently B-tier with a 53.9% overall win rate. Its best mode is Knockout 5v5 at 59.2%. It sees 0.7% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #47 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Kit?

Doug beats Kit 59.9% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Amber (57.9%) and Wendy (57.7%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Kit beats Shelly 75.1% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Kit best in?

Kit performs best in Knockout 5v5 (59.2% win rate), followed by Brawl Hockey (58.3%) and Basket Brawl (58.1%). Brawl Ball rounds out its next-best mode at 57.3%.

What is Kit's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Kit has 6,200 health and a movement speed of 820. Its basic attack deals 2,000 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 3.7. It reloads in 0.8s.