Sam - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl Stars

Sam Best Build & Counters

Epic
56.5%
Win Rate
0.25%
Pick Rate
43 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Sam Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Sam's Hearty Recovery Star Power in Brawl Stars
Hearty Recovery
50% Pick
Hearty RecoveryStar PowerUpon recalling his Knuckle Busters, Sam instantly recovers part of his missing health.
Gadget
Sam's Pulse Repellent Gadget in Brawl Stars
Pulse Repellent
56% Pick
Pulse RepellentGadgetUpon landing on the ground, Sam's next deployed Knuckle Busters releases an electric pulse that knocks back enemies.
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
36.7% Pick
Gear 2
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
32.3% Pick

Best star power for Sam

50.0% of Sam's star power picks go to Hearty Recovery. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Sam plays rather than something you activate. The other option, Remote Recharge, sits at 50.0%.

Best gadget for Sam

The most common gadget is Pulse Repellent at 56.0%. You fire it yourself and can keep using it all match, waiting out the cooldown each time, so players pick the effect they want on hand most often. Magnetic Field is the alternative at 44.0%.

Best gears for Sam

On gear, Sam players favor DAMAGE (36.7%), with SHIELD (32.3%) close behind. Gears offer a smaller boost than a star power or gadget, so this is the fine-tuning slot of the build.

What Sam players unlock

Of the Sam players who have unlocked only one star power, 66.1% chose Hearty Recovery.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Hearty RecoveryStar Power90.7%66.1%
Remote RechargeStar Power87.6%33.9%
Magnetic FieldGadget81.5%61.4%
Pulse RepellentGadget77.9%38.6%
DamageGear46.4%-
ShieldGear35.4%-
HealthGear17.9%-
SpeedGear16.2%-
VisionGear2.1%-

94.0% of maxed Sam owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Sam have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Sam

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Basket Brawl game mode iconBasket Brawl62.2%
Brawl Stars Brawl Hockey game mode iconBrawl Hockey62.1%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball61.3%

Sam Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Sam wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly80.2%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita80.1%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky73.5%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Sam wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo30%Sirius - Ultra Controller brawler in Brawl StarsSirius34.4%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince34.5%

How to counter Sam

Queueing into Sam? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 70.0% of recorded matchups.
  • Sirius wins 65.6% of recorded matchups, zoning him away from the objective.
  • Vince wins 65.5% of recorded matchups.

Sam Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsSam - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Sam62.3%
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsSam - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Edgar + Sam68.7%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsSam - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Edgar + Sam69.5%

Sam Stats

At Level 11
Health11,400
Speed770
Damage1,600
Reload1.6s
Range3
Ammo3
DPS1,000
Super2,800

Win Rate by Mode

Basket Brawl62.2%
Brawl Hockey62.1%
Brawl Ball61.3%
Hot Zone59.5%
Heist58.5%

About Sam

A former factory worker turned wanted member of the Goldarm Gang, Sam is always there to ensure Belle doesn't go too far on their latest heist!

Hearty Recovery is the star power of choice for Sam at 50.0%, usually paired with Pulse Repellent (56.0%). Sam currently sits at B-tier, with its strongest results coming in Basket Brawl at a 62.2% win rate. Sam holds the #43 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. As an Assassin, Sam is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. The matchup spread runs from 80.2% against Shelly down to 30.0% into Cosmo. Edgar is the strongest recorded pairing. Beyond its best matchup, Sam holds up against Nita (80.1%) and Jacky (73.5%) too. Frank is another strong teammate for Sam, winning 66.9% of games together. The Cosmo matchup is severe enough that Sam players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Hearty Recovery (50.0%) and Remote Recharge (50.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Sam is a rare sight at 0.3% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Photic Doom specifically, Sam jumps to 64.1%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Sam Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Heavy Haymakers

Sam unleashes a double dose of hard-hitting punches. With his gloves on, he deals a lot more damage.

Super

Knuckle Busters

Sam throws his Knuckle Busters, dealing damage to all enemies hit, before landing on the ground. His next Super will return them back to his hands and also deals damage.

Sam's Hearty Recovery Star Power in Brawl Stars

Hearty Recovery

Star Power

Upon recalling his Knuckle Busters, Sam instantly recovers part of his missing health.

Sam's Remote Recharge Star Power in Brawl Stars

Remote Recharge

Star Power

While the Knuckle Busters are on the ground and near enemies, they will charge up Sam's Super.

Sam's Magnetic Field Gadget in Brawl Stars

Magnetic Field

Gadget

While the Knuckle Busters are on the ground, Sam can activate them to pull in nearby enemies.

Sam's Pulse Repellent Gadget in Brawl Stars

Pulse Repellent

Gadget

Upon landing on the ground, Sam's next deployed Knuckle Busters releases an electric pulse that knocks back enemies.

Sam Skins

8 in the catalog
Caesar - Epic skin in Brawl StarsCaesarEpicPeaky - Epic skin in Brawl StarsPeakyEpicSpectaculor - Epic skin in Brawl StarsSpectaculorEpicYeti - Epic skin in Brawl StarsYetiEpic

4 Epic, 1 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Sam skins

Sam FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Sam?

The most picked Sam build runs Hearty Recovery star power (50.0% pick rate) with Pulse Repellent gadget (56.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and SHIELD. Across all builds combined, Sam holds a 56.5% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What is the best star power for Sam?

Hearty Recovery. It leads Sam's star power picks at 50.0%, against 50.0% for Remote Recharge. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Sam worth playing in the current meta?

Sam is currently B-tier with a 56.5% overall win rate. Its best mode is Basket Brawl at 62.2%. It sees 0.3% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #43 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Sam?

Cosmo beats Sam 70.0% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Sirius (65.6%) and Vince (65.5%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Sam beats Shelly 80.2% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What is Sam's best game mode?

Sam performs best in Basket Brawl (62.2% win rate), followed by Brawl Hockey (62.1%) and Brawl Ball (61.3%). Hot Zone rounds out its next-best mode at 59.5%.

How much health does Sam have?

At level 11, Sam has 11,400 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 1,600 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 3. It reloads in 1.6s.