Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl Stars

Edgar Best Build & Counters

Epic
42.7%
Win Rate
5.77%
Pick Rate
51 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Edgar Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Edgar's Fisticuffs Star Power in Brawl Stars
Fisticuffs
55% Pick
FisticuffsStar PowerEdgar receives increased healing from damage he deals.
Gadget
Edgar's Lets Fly Gadget in Brawl Stars
Lets Fly
53% Pick
Lets FlyGadgetEdgar's scarf grabs the closest Brawler and he jumps behind them. His scarf can also pull him towards walls.
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
36.5% Pick
Gear 2
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
32.8% Pick

Best star power for Edgar

55.0% of Edgar's star power picks go to Fisticuffs. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Edgar plays rather than something you activate. Hard Landing trails behind at 45.0%.

Best gadget for Edgar

53.0% of Edgar players equip Lets Fly. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. Hardcore is the alternative at 47.0%.

Best gears for Edgar

DAMAGE leads the gear slot at 36.5%, with SHIELD (32.8%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Edgar players unlock

Of the Edgar players who have unlocked only one star power, 64.7% chose Hard Landing.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Hard LandingStar Power84.9%64.7%
FisticuffsStar Power80.3%35.3%
Lets FlyGadget78%68.7%
HardcoreGadget69.8%31.3%
DamageGear53.3%-
ShieldGear52.9%-
HealthGear26.2%-
SpeedGear25%-
VisionGear6.6%-

85.6% of maxed Edgar owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Edgar have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Edgar

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Wipeout 5v5 game mode iconWipeout 5v557.5%
Brawl Stars Heist game mode iconHeist54.8%
Brawl Stars Gem Grab game mode iconGem Grab53.7%

Edgar Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Edgar wins against each
Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky62.3%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita59.8%Jessie - Super Rare Controller brawler in Brawl StarsJessie57.5%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Edgar wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo23.7%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy25.1%R-T - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsR-T27.4%

How to counter Edgar

Queueing into Edgar? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 76.3% of recorded matchups.
  • Wendy wins 74.9% of recorded matchups, outlasting his pressure with steady sustain.
  • R-T wins 72.6% of recorded matchups, winning even fights on raw damage.

Edgar Synergies

Popular Comps

Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsColt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Colt + Edgar18.9%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsRico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Rico + Edgar17.5%
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsRico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Rico + Edgar14%

Edgar Stats

At Level 11
Health7,400
Speed820
Damage1,080
Reload0.7s
Range2
Ammo3
DPS1,543
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Wipeout 5v557.5%
Heist54.8%
Gem Grab53.7%
Wipeout53.6%
Basket Brawl53.5%

About Edgar

Edgar believes nobody understands him. Certainly not his mom, who thinks he's going through a phase. Only he knows the darkness in his soul is eternal.

For gear and gadget choices, the field has settled on Fisticuffs (55.0%) and Lets Fly (53.0%) as Edgar's default build. Edgar currently sits at B-tier, with its strongest results coming in Wipeout 5v5 at a 57.5% win rate. Out of 108 rated brawlers, Edgar sits at #51 right now. Edgar is classed as an Assassin, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. Edgar preys on Jacky, winning 62.3% of those encounters, but struggles into Cosmo at just 23.7%. It pairs best with Sam. Edgar also performs well against Nita (59.8%) and Jessie (57.5%). Hank is another strong teammate for Edgar, winning 67.1% of games together. Edgar is currently one of the weaker picks in the roster; it can still work on the right map, but it's fighting the meta. The Cosmo matchup is severe enough that Edgar players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. Edgar is one of the most-played brawlers in the game at 5.8% overall use rate. On Photic Doom specifically, Edgar climbs to 56.1%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Edgar Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Fight Club

Hits enemies with quick punches, healing himself for each landed punch.

Super

Vault

Edgar jumps over any obstacle and gets a temporary speed boost. His Super will slowly charge over time.

Edgar's Hard Landing Star Power in Brawl Stars

Hard Landing

Star Power

Edgar's Super and Let's Fly Gadget will also deal damage to nearby enemies upon landing, or damage on a direct hit.

Edgar's Fisticuffs Star Power in Brawl Stars

Fisticuffs

Star Power

Edgar receives increased healing from damage he deals.

Edgar's Lets Fly Gadget in Brawl Stars

Lets Fly

Gadget

Edgar's scarf grabs the closest Brawler and he jumps behind them. His scarf can also pull him towards walls.

Edgar's Hardcore Gadget in Brawl Stars

Hardcore

Gadget

Edgar gets a shield that protects him from the next damage. The shield gets weaker over time.

Edgar Skins

18 in the catalog
Nightbringer - Hypercharge skin in Brawl StarsNightbringerHyperchargeLightbearer - Hypercharge skin in Brawl StarsLightbearerHyperchargeDark Angel - Hypercharge skin in Brawl StarsDark AngelHyperchargeMecha - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsMechaLegendary

3 Hypercharge, 3 Legendary, 2 Mythic, 6 Epic, 1 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Edgar skins

Edgar FAQ

What is the best Edgar build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Edgar build runs Fisticuffs star power (55.0% pick rate) with Lets Fly gadget (53.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and SHIELD. Across all builds combined, Edgar holds a 42.7% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What is the best star power for Edgar?

Fisticuffs. It leads Edgar's star power picks at 55.0%, against 45.0% for Hard Landing. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Edgar in Brawl Stars?

Edgar is currently B-tier with a 42.7% overall win rate. Its best mode is Wipeout 5v5 at 57.5%. It sees 5.8% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #51 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Edgar?

Cosmo beats Edgar 76.3% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Wendy (74.9%) and R-T (72.6%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Edgar beats Jacky 62.3% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Edgar best in?

Edgar performs best in Wipeout 5v5 (57.5% win rate), followed by Heist (54.8%) and Gem Grab (53.7%). Wipeout rounds out its next-best mode at 53.6%.

What are Edgar's stats at level 11?

At level 11, Edgar has 7,400 health and a movement speed of 820. Its basic attack deals 1,080 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 2. It reloads in 0.7s.