R-T - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl Stars

R-T Best Build & Counters

Mythic
59.5%
Win Rate
0.25%
Pick Rate
18 / 108
Rank
A
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best R-T Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
R-T's Quick Maths Star Power in Brawl Stars
Quick Maths
50% Pick
Quick MathsStar PowerMarks created last seconds longer.
Gadget
R-T's Hacks Gadget in Brawl Stars
Hacks
52% Pick
HacksGadgetInstantly trigger all active marks on all enemy Brawlers, dealing their damage.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
39.9% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
33% Pick

Best star power for R-T

Quick Maths is R-T's most-picked star power at 50.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. The other option, Recording, sits at 50.0%.

Best gadget for R-T

The most common gadget is Hacks at 52.0%. You fire it yourself and can keep using it all match, waiting out the cooldown each time, so players pick the effect they want on hand most often. Out Of Line sees the rest of the picks at 48.0%.

Best gears for R-T

SHIELD leads the gear slot at 39.9%, with DAMAGE (33.0%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What R-T players unlock

Of the R-T players who have unlocked only one star power, 59.1% chose Recording.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
RecordingStar Power92.8%59.1%
Quick MathsStar Power91.4%40.9%
Out Of LineGadget88.1%63.7%
HacksGadget84.7%36.3%
DamageGear53.7%-
ShieldGear52.6%-
HealthGear21.1%-
SpeedGear14.8%-
VisionGear12.6%-

94.4% of maxed R-T owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own R-T have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for R-T

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone67.6%
Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout65.7%
Brawl Stars Heist game mode iconHeist62.9%

R-T Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often R-T wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly80.8%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita79.1%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky73.9%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often R-T wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo37.4%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince41%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy41.6%

How to counter R-T

Queueing into R-T? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 62.6% of recorded matchups.
  • Vince wins 59.0% of recorded matchups.
  • Wendy wins 58.4% of recorded matchups, healing through everything R-T throws out.

R-T Synergies

Popular Comps

R-T - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMico - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsR-T + Mico + Shade72.1%
R-T - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsNori - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsR-T + Shade + Nori75.5%
Bull - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsR-T - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMico - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsBull + R-T + Mico81.6%

R-T Stats

At Level 11
Health8,200
Speed720
Damage1,400
Reload1.5s
Range10
Ammo3
DPS933
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Hot Zone67.6%
Wipeout65.7%
Heist62.9%
Brawl Ball62.6%
Knockout 5v562.4%

About R-T

R-T is designed to be a helpful information kiosk, but he's also been given the task of monitoring all activity within Starr Park. For safety reasons, of course.

The most popular R-T build runs Quick Maths (50.0% pick rate) with Hacks (52.0%). The data puts R-T at A-tier, strongest in Hot Zone at 67.6%. Out of 108 rated brawlers, R-T sits at #18 right now. As a Damage Dealer, R-T is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. Draft R-T into Shelly (80.8%) and away from Cosmo (37.4%); on a team, it does its best work alongside Cosmo. R-T also performs well against Nita (79.1%) and Jacky (73.9%). On a team, R-T also pairs well with Vince (68.8% together). The star power choice is genuinely contested, Quick Maths (50.0%) and Recording (50.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. R-T is a rare sight at 0.3% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Spiraling Out specifically, R-T climbs to 63.5%, its single strongest map in rotation.

R-T Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Tap Target

R-T fires a single projectile, that upon impact with a Brawler marks them. Any damage dealt to a marked target consumes the mark and deals extra damage.

Super

Hide And Seek

R-T splits into two. R-T's legs are left behind while both R-T and his legs gain a short ranged, powerful attack that marks enemies. R-T moves faster while split.

R-T's Quick Maths Star Power in Brawl Stars

Quick Maths

Star Power

Marks created last seconds longer.

R-T's Recording Star Power in Brawl Stars

Recording

Star Power

R-T and his legs take less damage when split.

R-T's Out Of Line Gadget in Brawl Stars

Out Of Line

Gadget

Instantly charges R-T's Super.

R-T's Hacks Gadget in Brawl Stars

Hacks

Gadget

Instantly trigger all active marks on all enemy Brawlers, dealing their damage.

R-T Skins

6 in the catalog
Gargoyle - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsGargoyleMythicPoseidon - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsPoseidonMythicCrimson - Epic skin in Brawl StarsCrimsonEpicPatrol - Rare skin in Brawl StarsPatrolRare

2 Mythic, 1 Epic, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all R-T skins

R-T FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on R-T?

The most picked R-T build runs Quick Maths star power (50.0% pick rate) with Hacks gadget (52.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, R-T holds a 59.5% overall win rate and rates A-tier.

What is the best star power for R-T?

Quick Maths. It leads R-T's star power picks at 50.0%, against 50.0% for Recording. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is R-T in Brawl Stars?

R-T is currently A-tier with a 59.5% overall win rate. Its best mode is Hot Zone at 67.6%. It sees 0.3% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #18 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters R-T?

Cosmo beats R-T 62.6% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Vince (59.0%) and Wendy (58.4%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, R-T beats Shelly 80.8% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play R-T?

R-T performs best in Hot Zone (67.6% win rate), followed by Wipeout (65.7%) and Heist (62.9%). Brawl Ball rounds out its next-best mode at 62.6%.

What is R-T's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, R-T has 8,200 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,400 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 10. It reloads in 1.5s.