Gigi - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl Stars

Gigi Best Build & Counters

Mythic
61%
Win Rate
0.52%
Pick Rate
10 / 108
Rank
A
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Gigi Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Gigi's Plie Protection Star Power in Brawl Stars
Plie Protection
51% Pick
Plie ProtectionStar PowerIncreases Super charge rate if no damage has been received
Gadget
Gigi's Longer Strings Gadget in Brawl Stars
Longer Strings
51% Pick
Longer StringsGadgetSuper charging area is bigger.
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
37.2% Pick
Gear 2
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
35% Pick

Best star power for Gigi

Plie Protection is Gigi's most-picked star power at 51.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. A Helping Hand trails behind at 49.0%.

Best gadget for Gigi

51.0% of Gigi players equip Longer Strings. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. Disappearing Act sees the rest of the picks at 49.0%.

Best gears for Gigi

DAMAGE leads the gear slot at 37.2%, with SHIELD (35.0%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Gigi players unlock

Of the Gigi players who have unlocked only one star power, 60.2% chose A Helping Hand.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
A Helping HandStar Power87.4%60.2%
Plie ProtectionStar Power84.7%39.8%
Longer StringsGadget81%57.3%
Disappearing ActGadget78.4%42.7%
DamageGear55.6%-
ShieldGear54.5%-
HealthGear14.7%-
SpeedGear12%-
VisionGear1.9%-

91.3% of maxed Gigi owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Gigi have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Gigi

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Heist game mode iconHeist64.7%
Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout64.2%
Brawl Stars Brawl Hockey game mode iconBrawl Hockey63.7%

Gigi Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Gigi wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly78.6%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita76.3%Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsColt71.6%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Gigi wins against each
Doug - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsDoug44.6%Starr Nova - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsStarr Nova45.2%Damian - Mythic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsDamian45.4%

How to counter Gigi

Queueing into Gigi? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Doug wins 55.4% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Gigi throws out.
  • Starr Nova wins 54.8% of recorded matchups, picking her off before the damage adds up.
  • Damian wins 54.6% of recorded matchups, soaking Gigi’s damage and winning the fight up close.

Gigi Synergies

Popular Comps

Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsGigi - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsVince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Gigi + Vince47.9%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsGigi - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Edgar + Gigi58.4%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsGigi - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Shade + Gigi70.6%

Gigi Stats

At Level 11
Health8,200
Speed820
Damage1,200
Reload0.2s
Range3.3
Ammo10
DPS5,455
Super2,600

Win Rate by Mode

Heist64.7%
Wipeout64.2%
Brawl Hockey63.7%
Brawl Ball63.4%
Basket Brawl63%

About Gigi

A cursed puppet who brings an unsettling vibe, Gigi and her bonded magician's glove are never found apart. You can find her in the Oddities Shop, dancing between the bookshelves.

The standard Gigi setup is Plie Protection plus Longer Strings, the combination running in roughly 51.0% of builds. Gigi currently sits at A-tier, with its strongest results coming in Heist at a 64.7% win rate. Out of 108 rated brawlers, Gigi sits at #10 right now. As an Assassin, Gigi is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. Gigi preys on Shelly, winning 78.6% of those encounters, but struggles into Doug at just 44.6%. It pairs best with Cosmo. Further down the list, Nita (76.3%) and Colt (71.6%) are also favorable fights for Gigi. Wendy is another strong teammate for Gigi, winning 71.3% of games together. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Plie Protection (51.0%) and A Helping Hand (49.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. On Bottom Two specifically, Gigi rises to 66.2%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Gigi Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Pirouette Power-Up

Gigi spins, dealing damage to all enemies around her, and gains movement speed while spinning.

Super

Shadow Puppet

Gigi charges up, then appears at the targeted area. Gigi can charge up again to return to her starting position, dealing damage when she leaves.

Gigi's Plie Protection Star Power in Brawl Stars

Plie Protection

Star Power

Increases Super charge rate if no damage has been received

Gigi's A Helping Hand Star Power in Brawl Stars

A Helping Hand

Star Power

SHADOW PUPPET now heals after charging up.

Gigi's Longer Strings Gadget in Brawl Stars

Longer Strings

Gadget

Super charging area is bigger.

Gigi's Disappearing Act Gadget in Brawl Stars

Disappearing Act

Gadget

Gigi creates an area that makes herself and allies invisible while inside. Lasts secs.

Gigi Skins

5 in the catalog
Winter Scarecrow - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsWinter ScarecrowMythicAutumn Scarecrow - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsAutumn ScarecrowMythicScarecrow - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsScarecrowMythicTrue Gold skin in Brawl StarsTrue GoldTrue Gold

3 Mythic, 2 more

View all Gigi skins

Gigi FAQ

What is the most popular Gigi build?

The most picked Gigi build runs Plie Protection star power (51.0% pick rate) with Longer Strings gadget (51.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and SHIELD. Across all builds combined, Gigi holds a 61.0% overall win rate and rates A-tier.

What is the best star power for Gigi?

Plie Protection. It leads Gigi's star power picks at 51.0%, against 49.0% for A Helping Hand. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Gigi in Brawl Stars?

Gigi is currently A-tier with a 61.0% overall win rate. Its best mode is Heist at 64.7%. It sees 0.5% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #10 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Gigi?

Doug beats Gigi 55.4% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Starr Nova (54.8%) and Damian (54.6%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Gigi beats Shelly 78.6% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Gigi?

Gigi performs best in Heist (64.7% win rate), followed by Wipeout (64.2%) and Brawl Hockey (63.7%). Brawl Ball rounds out its next-best mode at 63.4%.

How much health does Gigi have?

At level 11, Gigi has 8,200 health and a movement speed of 820. Its basic attack deals 1,200 damage with 10 ammo at a range of 3.3. It reloads in 0.2s.