Stu - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl Stars

Stu Best Build & Counters

Epic
54.8%
Win Rate
1.06%
Pick Rate
34 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Stu Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Stu's Gaso-Heal Star Power in Brawl Stars
Gaso-Heal
51% Pick
Gaso-HealStar PowerUsing his Nitro Boost Super restores of Stu's health.
Gadget
Stu's Speed Zone Gadget in Brawl Stars
Speed Zone
59% Pick
Speed ZoneGadgetStu drops a booster that makes himself, his teammates and other allies move faster while inside its area of effect.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
38% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
35% Pick

Best star power for Stu

51.0% of Stu's star power picks go to Gaso-Heal. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Stu plays rather than something you activate. The other option, Zero Drag, sits at 49.0%.

Best gadget for Stu

59.0% of Stu players equip Speed Zone. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. The other option, Breakthrough, sits at 41.0%.

Best gears for Stu

SHIELD leads the gear slot at 38.0%, with DAMAGE (35.0%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Stu players unlock

Of the Stu players who have unlocked only one star power, 52.3% chose Zero Drag.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Zero DragStar Power92.7%52.3%
Gaso-HealStar Power92.3%47.7%
BreakthroughGadget85.4%61.9%
Speed ZoneGadget82.1%38.1%
ShieldGear65%-
DamageGear61.6%-
VisionGear18.8%-
SpeedGear14.8%-
HealthGear11.6%-

92.7% of maxed Stu owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Stu have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Stu

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone58.2%
Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout57.7%
Brawl Stars Gem Grab game mode iconGem Grab57.3%

Stu Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Stu wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly76%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita72.3%Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar68.9%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Stu wins against each
Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber38.1%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy39.4%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince41.2%

How to counter Stu

Queueing into Stu? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Amber wins 61.9% of recorded matchups, zoning him away from the objective.
  • Wendy wins 60.6% of recorded matchups, outlasting his pressure with steady sustain.
  • Vince wins 58.8% of recorded matchups.

Stu Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsStu - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Mortis + Stu41.5%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsStu - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Mortis + Stu44.2%
Mortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsBibi - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsStu - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsMortis + Bibi + Stu41.4%

Stu Stats

At Level 11
Health7,000
Speed720
Damage1,080
Reload1.5s
Range7.7
Ammo3
DPS720
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Hot Zone58.2%
Wipeout57.7%
Gem Grab57.3%
Bounty56.7%
Knockout56.4%

About Stu

A little punch-drunk from too many bumps, bruises, and gasoline fumes over his long stunt performing career, Stu is a bit wobbly on his wheel these days.

For gear and gadget choices, the field has settled on Gaso-Heal (51.0%) and Speed Zone (59.0%) as Stu's default build. In the current meta Stu rates B-tier; Hot Zone is where it performs best, winning 58.2% of games. Stu holds the #34 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. On the class breakdown, Stu falls in the Assassin bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. Against Shelly, Stu wins 76.0% of games, its most favorable matchup. Amber is the counter to respect (38.1%), and Ash the teammate that lifts it most. Beyond its best matchup, Stu holds up against Nita (72.3%) and Edgar (68.9%) too. On a team, Stu also pairs well with Amber (64.8% together). The star power choice is genuinely contested, Gaso-Heal (51.0%) and Zero Drag (49.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode.

Stu Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Razzle Dazzle

Stu fires out two pyrotechnic shots that pack quite a wallop.

Super

Nitro Boost

Hitting an opponent with Razzle Dazzle charges up Stu's Nitro Boost, a short dash that leaves a trail of burning rubber on the ground. The trail will set fire to any opponents that touch it.

Stu's Zero Drag Star Power in Brawl Stars

Zero Drag

Star Power

Stu's Nitro Boost Super dash distance increases.

Stu's Gaso-Heal Star Power in Brawl Stars

Gaso-Heal

Star Power

Using his Nitro Boost Super restores of Stu's health.

Stu's Speed Zone Gadget in Brawl Stars

Speed Zone

Gadget

Stu drops a booster that makes himself, his teammates and other allies move faster while inside its area of effect.

Stu's Breakthrough Gadget in Brawl Stars

Breakthrough

Gadget

Stu's next Super can bash through obstacles, making debris fly forward. Each piece of debris deals damage to any opponent it hits.

Stu Skins

12 in the catalog
Jock - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsJockLegendaryIced Out - Epic skin in Brawl StarsIced OutEpicCrime Lord - Epic skin in Brawl StarsCrime LordEpicSteampunk - Epic skin in Brawl StarsSteampunkEpic

1 Legendary, 5 Epic, 2 Super Rare, 2 Rare, 2 more

View all Stu skins

Stu FAQ

What is the most popular Stu build?

The most picked Stu build runs Gaso-Heal star power (51.0% pick rate) with Speed Zone gadget (59.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Stu holds a 54.8% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What is the best star power for Stu?

Gaso-Heal. It leads Stu's star power picks at 51.0%, against 49.0% for Zero Drag. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Stu in Brawl Stars?

Stu is currently B-tier with a 54.8% overall win rate. Its best mode is Hot Zone at 58.2%. It sees 1.1% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #34 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Stu?

Amber beats Stu 61.9% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Wendy (60.6%) and Vince (58.8%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Stu beats Shelly 76.0% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Stu?

Stu performs best in Hot Zone (58.2% win rate), followed by Wipeout (57.7%) and Gem Grab (57.3%). Bounty rounds out its next-best mode at 56.7%.

How much health does Stu have?

At level 11, Stu has 7,000 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,080 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 7.7. It reloads in 1.5s.