Pearl - Epic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl Stars

Pearl Best Build & Counters

Epic
54.9%
Win Rate
0.54%
Pick Rate
45 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Pearl Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Pearl's Heat Shield Star Power in Brawl Stars
Heat Shield
51% Pick
Heat ShieldStar PowerWhile the Heat is high, reduce damage taken.
Gadget
Pearl's Made With Love Gadget in Brawl Stars
Made With Love
52% Pick
Made With LoveGadgetNext basic attack shoots perfectly baked cookies ignoring enemies and healing allies over time instead.
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
37.3% Pick
Gear 2
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
32.6% Pick

Best star power for Pearl

Among Pearl players, Heat Shield leads the star power slot at 51.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. Heat Retention trails behind at 49.0%.

Best gadget for Pearl

52.0% of Pearl players equip Made With Love. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. The other option, Overcooked, sits at 48.0%.

Best gears for Pearl

DAMAGE leads the gear slot at 37.3%, with SHIELD (32.6%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Pearl players unlock

Of the Pearl players who have unlocked only one star power, 61.0% chose Heat Shield.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Heat ShieldStar Power89%61%
Heat RetentionStar Power86.4%39%
OvercookedGadget84%75.6%
Made With LoveGadget75%24.4%
DamageGear52.8%-
ShieldGear51.6%-
VisionGear20%-
SpeedGear18%-
HealthGear17.9%-

93.5% of maxed Pearl owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Pearl have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Pearl

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout64.2%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball61.9%
Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout55.7%

Pearl Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Pearl wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly72.4%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita70.6%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky69.3%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Pearl wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince35%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo36.8%Trunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsTrunk38.3%

How to counter Pearl

Queueing into Pearl? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 65.0% of recorded matchups.
  • Cosmo wins 63.2% of recorded matchups.
  • Trunk wins 61.7% of recorded matchups, soaking Pearl’s damage and winning the fight up close.

Pearl Synergies

Popular Comps

Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPearl - Epic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Pearl41.9%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsPearl - Epic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Edgar + Pearl43.6%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsPearl - Epic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Gus + Pearl63.9%

Pearl Stats

At Level 11
Health8,600
Speed720
Damage560
Reload1.5s
Range9
Ammo3
DPS373
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Knockout64.2%
Brawl Ball61.9%
Wipeout55.7%
Tag Team52.9%
Brawl Ball 5v552.7%

About Pearl

Against all odds, Pearl found her way into Belle and Sam's hardened hearts thanks to her disarmingly warm nature. Besides, who can resist chocolate cookies?

Most players build Pearl around Heat Shield and Made With Love, picked in 51.0% and 52.0% of games respectively. Right now Pearl is a B-tier pick. Its best mode is Knockout, where it holds 64.2%. Pearl currently ranks #45 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. Pearl is classed as a Damage Dealer, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. Draft Pearl into Shelly (72.4%) and away from Vince (35.0%); on a team, it does its best work alongside Cosmo. Further down the list, Nita (70.6%) and Jacky (69.3%) are also favorable fights for Pearl. Wendy is a solid secondary pairing for Pearl too, at 72.2% together. Pearl is unusually mode-dependent, the gap between its best and worst modes is over 11.5%, so where you play it matters more than usual. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Heat Shield (51.0%) and Heat Retention (49.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode.

Pearl Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Hot Cookies

Rapid fire hot cookies directly out from the oven, slightly cooling the oven while damaging enemies on hit. The higher the Heat the higher the damage.

Super

Let Out Some Steam

Consume and release all the built up Heat in an explosion, damaging all nearby enemies. The higher the Heat the higher the damage.

Pearl's Heat Retention Star Power in Brawl Stars

Heat Retention

Star Power

Super will consume less Heat when used.

Pearl's Heat Shield Star Power in Brawl Stars

Heat Shield

Star Power

While the Heat is high, reduce damage taken.

Pearl's Overcooked Gadget in Brawl Stars

Overcooked

Gadget

Next basic attack shoots burning cookies, dealing damage extra damage over time.

Pearl's Made With Love Gadget in Brawl Stars

Made With Love

Gadget

Next basic attack shoots perfectly baked cookies ignoring enemies and healing allies over time instead.

Pearl Skins

6 in the catalog
Porcelain - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsPorcelainMythicPeriscope - Epic skin in Brawl StarsPeriscopeEpicDark Keep - Super Rare skin in Brawl StarsDark KeepSuper RareVintage - Rare skin in Brawl StarsVintageRare

1 Mythic, 1 Epic, 1 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Pearl skins

Pearl FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Pearl?

The most picked Pearl build runs Heat Shield star power (51.0% pick rate) with Made With Love gadget (52.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and SHIELD. Across all builds combined, Pearl holds a 54.9% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

Which Pearl star power is better?

Heat Shield. It leads Pearl's star power picks at 51.0%, against 49.0% for Heat Retention. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Pearl good right now?

Pearl is currently B-tier with a 54.9% overall win rate. Its best mode is Knockout at 64.2%. It sees 0.5% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #45 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Pearl?

Vince beats Pearl 65.0% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Cosmo (63.2%) and Trunk (61.7%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Pearl beats Shelly 72.4% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Pearl best in?

Pearl performs best in Knockout (64.2% win rate), followed by Brawl Ball (61.9%) and Wipeout (55.7%). Tag Team rounds out its next-best mode at 52.9%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 11.3%, so where you play Pearl noticeably changes its odds.

What is Pearl's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Pearl has 8,600 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 560 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 9. It reloads in 1.5s.