Juju - Mythic Artillery brawler in Brawl Stars

Juju Best Build & Counters

Mythic
59.4%
Win Rate
0.22%
Pick Rate
21 / 108
Rank
A
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Juju Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Juju's Guarded Gris-Gris Star Power in Brawl Stars
Guarded Gris-Gris
50% Pick
Guarded Gris-GrisStar PowerGris-Gris is summoned with a protective shield.
Gadget
Juju's Voodoo Chile Gadget in Brawl Stars
Voodoo Chile
54% Pick
Voodoo ChileGadgetJuju's next main attack has the power of all three elements.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
48% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
33.1% Pick

Best star power for Juju

Guarded Gris-Gris is Juju's most-picked star power at 50.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. Numbing Needles is the alternative at 50.0%.

Best gadget for Juju

Voodoo Chile is the gadget of choice at 54.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. The other option, Elementalist, sits at 46.0%.

Best gears for Juju

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 48.0%, with DAMAGE (33.1%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Juju players unlock

Of the Juju players who have unlocked only one star power, 56.6% chose Numbing Needles.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Numbing NeedlesStar Power92.3%56.6%
Guarded Gris-GrisStar Power91.3%43.4%
Voodoo ChileGadget85.5%50.1%
ElementalistGadget85.5%49.9%
ShieldGear61.2%-
DamageGear54%-
VisionGear13.5%-
SpeedGear9.7%-
HealthGear8.3%-

92.1% of maxed Juju owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Juju have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Juju

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone65.1%
Brawl Stars Tag Team game mode iconTag Team64.5%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball61.8%

Juju Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Juju wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly79.2%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita77.5%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky74.2%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Juju wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo36.1%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince40.8%Nori - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsNori42.4%

How to counter Juju

Queueing into Juju? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 63.9% of recorded matchups.
  • Vince wins 59.2% of recorded matchups.
  • Nori wins 57.6% of recorded matchups, picking her off before the damage adds up.

Juju Synergies

Popular Comps

Bibi - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsJuju - Mythic Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsBibi + Shade + Juju69.7%
Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsJuju - Mythic Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Shade + Juju63.2%
Surge - Legendary Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsJuju - Mythic Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsSurge + Shade + Juju68.6%

Juju Stats

At Level 11
Health6,200
Speed720
Damage2,000
Reload1.6s
Range6.3
Ammo3
DPS1,250
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Hot Zone65.1%
Tag Team64.5%
Brawl Ball61.8%
Heist60.3%
Knockout 5v559.8%

About Juju

Juju owns the Oddities Shop and is followed everywhere by her "pet" voodoo doll, Gris-Gris (pronounced Gregory). Although she can control the elements, Juju is also a talented toymaker who makes dolls to sell to Starr Park's many visitors.

The most popular Juju build runs Guarded Gris-Gris (50.0% pick rate) with Voodoo Chile (54.0%). In the current meta Juju rates A-tier; Hot Zone is where it performs best, winning 65.1% of games. Juju holds the #21 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. As an Artillery, Juju is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. Against Shelly, Juju wins 79.2% of games, its most favorable matchup. Cosmo is the counter to respect (36.1%), and Edgar the teammate that lifts it most. Beyond its best matchup, Juju holds up against Nita (77.5%) and Jacky (74.2%) too. Cosmo is a solid secondary pairing for Juju too, at 73.1% together. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Guarded Gris-Gris (50.0%) and Numbing Needles (50.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Juju is a rare sight at 0.2% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Photic Doom specifically, Juju jumps to 65.2%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Juju Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Elemental Energy

Juju throws projectiles empowered by the environment she is standing on, giving them different properties! Ground: More damage. Grass: More range. Water: Has a slowing effect.

Super

From The Other Side

Juju summons Gris-Gris. This spooky voodoo doll drags itself to the nearest enemy and throws damaging needles at them.

Juju's Guarded Gris-Gris Star Power in Brawl Stars

Guarded Gris-Gris

Star Power

Gris-Gris is summoned with a protective shield.

Juju's Numbing Needles Star Power in Brawl Stars

Numbing Needles

Star Power

Gris-Gris' attack now also slows the enemy

Juju's Voodoo Chile Gadget in Brawl Stars

Voodoo Chile

Gadget

Juju's next main attack has the power of all three elements.

Juju's Elementalist Gadget in Brawl Stars

Elementalist

Gadget

Juju gains a temporary buff based on the current environment she is standing on. Earth: Damage reduction Grass: Invisibility Water: Increased movement speed

Juju Skins

5 in the catalog
Starr Patrol - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsStarr PatrolMythicQueen - Super Rare skin in Brawl StarsQueenSuper RareUnlucky - Rare skin in Brawl StarsUnluckyRareTrue Gold skin in Brawl StarsTrue GoldTrue Gold

1 Mythic, 1 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Juju skins

Juju FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Juju?

The most picked Juju build runs Guarded Gris-Gris star power (50.0% pick rate) with Voodoo Chile gadget (54.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Juju holds a 59.4% overall win rate and rates A-tier.

What star power should you use on Juju?

Guarded Gris-Gris. It leads Juju's star power picks at 50.0%, against 50.0% for Numbing Needles. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Juju good right now?

Juju is currently A-tier with a 59.4% overall win rate. Its best mode is Hot Zone at 65.1%. It sees 0.2% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #21 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Juju?

Cosmo beats Juju 63.9% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Vince (59.2%) and Nori (57.6%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Juju beats Shelly 79.2% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Juju?

Juju performs best in Hot Zone (65.1% win rate), followed by Tag Team (64.5%) and Brawl Ball (61.8%). Heist rounds out its next-best mode at 60.3%.

How much health does Juju have?

At level 11, Juju has 6,200 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 2,000 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 6.3. It reloads in 1.6s.