Penny - Super Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl Stars

Penny Best Build & Counters

Super Rare
46.2%
Win Rate
0.73%
Pick Rate
92 / 108
Rank
D
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Penny Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Penny's Heavy Coffers Star Power in Brawl Stars
Heavy Coffers
52% Pick
Heavy CoffersStar PowerPenny's gold pouches burst with a wider cone after each hit.
Gadget
Penny's Salty Barrel Gadget in Brawl Stars
Salty Barrel
51% Pick
Salty BarrelGadgetPenny drops a barrel of salt that blocks enemy projectiles. She can also use it to burst her own gold pouches.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
30.3% Pick
Gear 2
PET POWER gear in Brawl Stars
PET POWER
29.9% Pick

Best star power for Penny

Among Penny players, Heavy Coffers leads the star power slot at 52.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. Master Blaster is the alternative at 48.0%.

Best gadget for Penny

The most common gadget is Salty Barrel at 51.0%. You fire it yourself and can keep using it all match, waiting out the cooldown each time, so players pick the effect they want on hand most often. Trusty Spyglass is the alternative at 49.0%.

Best gears for Penny

On gear, Penny players favor SHIELD (30.3%), with PET POWER (29.9%) close behind. Gears offer a smaller boost than a star power or gadget, so this is the fine-tuning slot of the build.

What Penny players unlock

Of the Penny players who have unlocked only one star power, 52.8% chose Heavy Coffers.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Heavy CoffersStar Power90.1%52.8%
Master BlasterStar Power89.5%47.2%
Salty BarrelGadget79.7%53.2%
Trusty SpyglassGadget78.7%46.8%
ShieldGear39.9%-
DamageGear38%-
VisionGear13.1%-
SpeedGear12.7%-
HealthGear9.3%-

93.4% of maxed Penny owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Penny have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Penny

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Arena game mode iconBrawl Arena48.9%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout48.8%
Brawl Stars Heist game mode iconHeist48.6%

Penny Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Penny wins against each
Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky59.3%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita58.5%Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly58.3%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Penny wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo25.3%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince27.1%Trunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsTrunk28.4%

How to counter Penny

Queueing into Penny? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 74.7% of recorded matchups.
  • Vince wins 72.9% of recorded matchups.
  • Trunk wins 71.6% of recorded matchups, walking through the poke until Penny has nowhere to go.

Penny Synergies

Popular Comps

Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsPenny - Super Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsNita + Penny + Edgar7.6%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsPenny - Super Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Penny + Edgar24.2%
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEl Primo - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsPenny - Super Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + El Primo + Penny12.5%

Penny Stats

At Level 11
Health7,000
Speed720
Damage1,960
Reload2.0s
Range8.7
Ammo3
DPS980
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Arena48.9%
Knockout48.8%
Heist48.6%
Bounty47.8%
Brawl Ball47%

About Penny

Penny doesn't care about studying old maps or puzzling over sea shanty riddles. She's a pirate so she can blow stuff up and grab whatever she wants!

The most popular Penny build runs Heavy Coffers (52.0% pick rate) with Salty Barrel (51.0%). Penny grades out at D-tier this season, peaking in Brawl Arena (48.9% win rate). Penny currently ranks #92 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. Penny is classed as an Artillery, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. Against Jacky, Penny wins 59.3% of games, its most favorable matchup. Cosmo is the counter to respect (25.3%), and Cosmo the teammate that lifts it most. Penny also performs well against Nita (58.5%) and Shelly (58.3%). Vince is a solid secondary pairing for Penny too, at 61.6% together. Penny is currently one of the weaker picks in the roster; it can still work on the right map, but it's fighting the meta. The Cosmo matchup is severe enough that Penny players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Heavy Coffers (52.0%) and Master Blaster (48.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode.

Penny Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Plunderbuss

Shoots out a pouch of fool's gold. If the pouch hits an enemy, it bursts and coins pepper targets behind the first enemy.

Super

Old Lobber

Penny sets up her cannon! It can shoot at enemies at a long range, over cover and setting the ground on fire.

Penny's Heavy Coffers Star Power in Brawl Stars

Heavy Coffers

Star Power

Penny's gold pouches burst with a wider cone after each hit.

Penny's Master Blaster Star Power in Brawl Stars

Master Blaster

Star Power

Penny's cannon deals damage and knocks back nearby enemies on landing.

Penny's Salty Barrel Gadget in Brawl Stars

Salty Barrel

Gadget

Penny drops a barrel of salt that blocks enemy projectiles. She can also use it to burst her own gold pouches.

Penny's Trusty Spyglass Gadget in Brawl Stars

Trusty Spyglass

Gadget

Penny's cannon blasts at every visible enemy position within range.

Penny Skins

12 in the catalog
Pop - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsPopMythicTrash Panda - Epic skin in Brawl StarsTrash PandaEpicArcher Queen - Epic skin in Brawl StarsArcher QueenEpicTruant - Epic skin in Brawl StarsTruantEpic

1 Mythic, 5 Epic, 3 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Penny skins

Penny FAQ

What is the best Penny build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Penny build runs Heavy Coffers star power (52.0% pick rate) with Salty Barrel gadget (51.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and PET POWER. Across all builds combined, Penny holds a 46.2% overall win rate and rates D-tier.

Which Penny star power is better?

Heavy Coffers. It leads Penny's star power picks at 52.0%, against 48.0% for Master Blaster. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Penny good right now?

Penny is currently D-tier with a 46.2% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Arena at 48.9%. It sees 0.7% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #92 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Penny?

Cosmo beats Penny 74.7% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Vince (72.9%) and Trunk (71.6%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Penny beats Jacky 59.3% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Penny best in?

Penny performs best in Brawl Arena (48.9% win rate), followed by Knockout (48.8%) and Heist (48.6%). Bounty rounds out its next-best mode at 47.8%.

What are Penny's stats at level 11?

At level 11, Penny has 7,000 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,960 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 8.7. It reloads in 2.0s.