Buzz - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl Stars

Buzz Best Build & Counters

Mythic
51.7%
Win Rate
0.78%
Pick Rate
54 / 108
Rank
C
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Buzz Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Buzz's Tougher Torpedo Star Power in Brawl Stars
Tougher Torpedo
57% Pick
Tougher TorpedoStar PowerThe minimum duration of Buzz's Super stun is increased.
Gadget
Buzz's X-Ray-Shades Gadget in Brawl Stars
X-Ray-Shades
59% Pick
X-Ray-ShadesGadgetBuzz can see into all bushes in his Super charging area.
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
34.7% Pick
Gear 2
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
34.6% Pick

Best star power for Buzz

Among Buzz players, Tougher Torpedo leads the star power slot at 57.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. Eyes Sharp is the alternative at 43.0%.

Best gadget for Buzz

X-Ray-Shades is the gadget of choice at 59.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. The other option, Reserve Buoy, sits at 41.0%.

Best gears for Buzz

On gear, Buzz players favor DAMAGE (34.7%), with SHIELD (34.6%) close behind. Gears offer a smaller boost than a star power or gadget, so this is the fine-tuning slot of the build.

What Buzz players unlock

Of the Buzz players who have unlocked only one star power, 56.8% chose Eyes Sharp.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Eyes SharpStar Power91.6%56.8%
Tougher TorpedoStar Power90.3%43.2%
Reserve BuoyGadget89.4%72.5%
X-Ray-ShadesGadget83.2%27.5%
DamageGear55.5%-
ShieldGear47.9%-
SpeedGear30.9%-
HealthGear19.1%-
VisionGear2.7%-

93.1% of maxed Buzz owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Buzz have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Buzz

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout57.8%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball55.8%
Brawl Stars Brawl Arena game mode iconBrawl Arena51.9%

Buzz Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Buzz wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly70%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita67%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky63.2%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Buzz wins against each
Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber37.6%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy38.4%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo38.5%

How to counter Buzz

Queueing into Buzz? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Amber wins 62.4% of recorded matchups, zoning him away from the objective.
  • Wendy wins 61.6% of recorded matchups, outlasting his pressure with steady sustain.
  • Cosmo wins 61.5% of recorded matchups.

Buzz Synergies

Popular Comps

Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsBuzz - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Edgar + Buzz28.1%
Frank - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsBuzz - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsFrank + Edgar + Buzz32.7%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsBuzz - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Buzz42.4%

Buzz Stats

At Level 11
Health10,000
Speed770
Damage840
Reload1.0s
Range2.7
Ammo3
DPS2,520
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Knockout57.8%
Brawl Ball55.8%
Brawl Arena51.9%
Hot Zone50.9%
Brawl Hockey50.5%

About Buzz

Buzz is a lifeguard at the Velocirapids water park and a real stickler for the rules. He clearly enjoys wielding the tiny bit of authority he has to the greatest degree possible.

The most popular Buzz build runs Tougher Torpedo (57.0% pick rate) with X-Ray-Shades (59.0%). Right now Buzz is a C-tier pick. Its best mode is Knockout, where it holds 57.8%. Out of 108 rated brawlers, Buzz sits at #54 right now. On the class breakdown, Buzz falls in the Assassin bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. Draft Buzz into Shelly (70.0%) and away from Amber (37.6%); on a team, it does its best work alongside Bolt. Beyond its best matchup, Buzz holds up against Nita (67.0%) and Jacky (63.2%) too. On a team, Buzz also pairs well with Trunk (64.3% together).

Buzz Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Buzz Off

Buzz blows on his lifeguard whistle, piercing nearby ears five times in an arc.

Super

Torpedo Throw

Buzz throws out his torpedo buoy. If it hits an opponent or a wall, Buzz hauls himself over there, stunning nearby opponents where he lands. The stun time increases based on distance travelled.

Buzz's Tougher Torpedo Star Power in Brawl Stars

Tougher Torpedo

Star Power

The minimum duration of Buzz's Super stun is increased.

Buzz's Eyes Sharp Star Power in Brawl Stars

Eyes Sharp

Star Power

Buzz's Super charging area is increased.

Buzz's Reserve Buoy Gadget in Brawl Stars

Reserve Buoy

Gadget

Instantly fills the Super meter, but the next Torpedo Throw doesn't stun opponents.

Buzz's X-Ray-Shades Gadget in Brawl Stars

X-Ray-Shades

Gadget

Buzz can see into all bushes in his Super charging area.

Buzz Skins

16 in the catalog
Black Godzilla - Hypercharge skin in Brawl StarsBlack GodzillaHyperchargeRed Godzilla - Hypercharge skin in Brawl StarsRed GodzillaHyperchargeGodzilla - Hypercharge skin in Brawl StarsGodzillaHyperchargeMørk Fenrir - Epic skin in Brawl StarsMørk FenrirEpic

3 Hypercharge, 10 Epic, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Buzz skins

Buzz FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Buzz?

The most picked Buzz build runs Tougher Torpedo star power (57.0% pick rate) with X-Ray-Shades gadget (59.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and SHIELD. Across all builds combined, Buzz holds a 51.7% overall win rate and rates C-tier.

What is the best star power for Buzz?

Tougher Torpedo. It leads Buzz's star power picks at 57.0%, against 43.0% for Eyes Sharp. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Buzz worth playing in the current meta?

Buzz is currently C-tier with a 51.7% overall win rate. Its best mode is Knockout at 57.8%. It sees 0.8% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #54 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters Buzz?

Amber beats Buzz 62.4% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Wendy (61.6%) and Cosmo (61.5%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Buzz beats Shelly 70.0% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Buzz?

Buzz performs best in Knockout (57.8% win rate), followed by Brawl Ball (55.8%) and Brawl Arena (51.9%). Hot Zone rounds out its next-best mode at 50.9%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 6.9%, so where you play Buzz noticeably changes its odds.

How much health does Buzz have?

At level 11, Buzz has 10,000 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 840 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 2.7. It reloads in 1.0s.