Maisie - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl Stars

Maisie Best Build & Counters

Epic
56.3%
Win Rate
0.69%
Pick Rate
32 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Maisie Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Maisie's Pinpoint Precision Star Power in Brawl Stars
Pinpoint Precision
56% Pick
Pinpoint PrecisionStar PowerPressure rocket deals more damage at max distance.
Gadget
Maisie's Finish Them Gadget in Brawl Stars
Finish Them
57% Pick
Finish ThemGadgetMaisie instantly reloads ammo and increases the next Pressure Rocket damage of the target's missing HP.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
42.4% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
35.6% Pick

Best star power for Maisie

56.0% of Maisie's star power picks go to Pinpoint Precision. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Maisie plays rather than something you activate. The other option, Tremors, sits at 44.0%.

Best gadget for Maisie

Finish Them is the gadget of choice at 57.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. The other option, Disengage, sits at 43.0%.

Best gears for Maisie

SHIELD leads the gear slot at 42.4%, with DAMAGE (35.6%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Maisie players unlock

Of the Maisie players who have unlocked only one star power, 57.6% chose Tremors.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
TremorsStar Power89.3%57.6%
Pinpoint PrecisionStar Power87.7%42.4%
DisengageGadget83.5%69%
Finish ThemGadget76.7%31%
DamageGear55.9%-
ShieldGear51%-
SpeedGear15%-
VisionGear13.5%-
HealthGear10.6%-

94.4% of maxed Maisie owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Maisie have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Maisie

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball61.6%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout61.3%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball 5v5 game mode iconBrawl Ball 5v556.8%

Maisie Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Maisie wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly72.7%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita69.5%Crow - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsCrow67.3%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Maisie wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince38.2%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo38.6%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy41.4%

How to counter Maisie

Queueing into Maisie? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 61.8% of recorded matchups.
  • Cosmo wins 61.4% of recorded matchups.
  • Wendy wins 58.6% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Maisie throws out.

Maisie Synergies

Popular Comps

Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMaisie - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Maisie + Shade69.2%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsMaisie - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Mortis + Maisie52%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsMaisie - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Edgar + Maisie57.6%

Maisie Stats

At Level 11
Health8,000
Speed720
Damage3,000
Reload1.5s
Range8.7
Ammo3
DPS2,000
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Ball61.6%
Knockout61.3%
Brawl Ball 5v556.8%
Basket Brawl52.5%
Wipeout52.2%

About Maisie

Maisie works as a safety coordinator, but deep down she enjoys dangerous situations. Sometimes, it almost feels like she has a hand in creating them.

The most popular Maisie build runs Pinpoint Precision (56.0% pick rate) with Finish Them (57.0%). Maisie grades out at B-tier this season, peaking in Brawl Ball (61.6% win rate). Maisie holds the #32 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. As a Marksman, Maisie is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. Against Shelly, Maisie wins 72.7% of games, its most favorable matchup. Vince is the counter to respect (38.2%), and Amber the teammate that lifts it most. Maisie also performs well against Nita (69.5%) and Crow (67.3%). Cosmo is a solid secondary pairing for Maisie too, at 68.9% together.

Maisie Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Pressure Rocket

The further you run, the faster Maisie's rocket will reach you.

Super

Shockwave

Don't get too close or a personal space will be created for you.

Maisie's Pinpoint Precision Star Power in Brawl Stars

Pinpoint Precision

Star Power

Pressure rocket deals more damage at max distance.

Maisie's Tremors Star Power in Brawl Stars

Tremors

Star Power

Enemies hit by Shockwave are also slowed down.

Maisie's Disengage Gadget in Brawl Stars

Disengage

Gadget

Maisie blasts the ground, stunning enemies while dashing forward.

Maisie's Finish Them Gadget in Brawl Stars

Finish Them

Gadget

Maisie instantly reloads ammo and increases the next Pressure Rocket damage of the target's missing HP.

Maisie Skins

9 in the catalog
Dragon - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsDragonMythicTitanium - Epic skin in Brawl StarsTitaniumEpicFuchsia - Epic skin in Brawl StarsFuchsiaEpicAmazing - Epic skin in Brawl StarsAmazingEpic

1 Mythic, 5 Epic, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Maisie skins

Maisie FAQ

What is the most popular Maisie build?

The most picked Maisie build runs Pinpoint Precision star power (56.0% pick rate) with Finish Them gadget (57.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Maisie holds a 56.3% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

Which Maisie star power is better?

Pinpoint Precision. It leads Maisie's star power picks at 56.0%, against 44.0% for Tremors. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Maisie in Brawl Stars?

Maisie is currently B-tier with a 56.3% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Ball at 61.6%. It sees 0.7% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #32 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters Maisie?

Vince beats Maisie 61.8% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Cosmo (61.4%) and Wendy (58.6%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Maisie beats Shelly 72.7% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Maisie best in?

Maisie performs best in Brawl Ball (61.6% win rate), followed by Knockout (61.3%) and Brawl Ball 5v5 (56.8%). Basket Brawl rounds out its next-best mode at 52.5%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 9.1%, so where you play Maisie noticeably changes its odds.

What are Maisie's stats at level 11?

At level 11, Maisie has 8,000 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 3,000 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 8.7. It reloads in 1.5s.