Mandy - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl Stars

Mandy Best Build & Counters

Epic
54.9%
Win Rate
1.31%
Pick Rate
22 / 108
Rank
A
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Mandy Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Mandy's Hard Candy Star Power in Brawl Stars
Hard Candy
51% Pick
Hard CandyStar PowerMandy receives shield while Focused.
Gadget
Mandy's Caramelize Gadget in Brawl Stars
Caramelize
52% Pick
CaramelizeGadgetMandy's next candy from her Candy Dispenser slows down enemies on hit.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
36.8% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
35.2% Pick

Best star power for Mandy

Among Mandy players, Hard Candy leads the star power slot at 51.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. In My Sights is the alternative at 49.0%.

Best gadget for Mandy

Caramelize is the gadget of choice at 52.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. Cookie Crumbs sees the rest of the picks at 48.0%.

Best gears for Mandy

On gear, Mandy players favor SHIELD (36.8%), with DAMAGE (35.2%) close behind. Gears offer a smaller boost than a star power or gadget, so this is the fine-tuning slot of the build.

What Mandy players unlock

Of the Mandy players who have unlocked only one star power, 52.8% chose In My Sights.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
In My SightsStar Power89%52.8%
Hard CandyStar Power88.4%47.2%
Cookie CrumbsGadget82.6%61.5%
CaramelizeGadget78.5%38.5%
ShieldGear56.9%-
DamageGear52.1%-
HealthGear13.3%-
VisionGear11.3%-
SpeedGear8.4%-

92.9% of maxed Mandy owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Mandy have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Mandy

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone58%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout57.3%
Brawl Stars Brawl Arena game mode iconBrawl Arena56.8%

Mandy Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Mandy wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly74.5%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky73.9%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita72.7%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Mandy wins against each
Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy39.1%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince40.3%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo43.2%

How to counter Mandy

Queueing into Mandy? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Wendy wins 60.9% of recorded matchups, outlasting her pressure with steady sustain.
  • Vince wins 59.7% of recorded matchups.
  • Cosmo wins 56.8% of recorded matchups.

Mandy Synergies

Popular Comps

Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsMandy - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Mandy51.4%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsMandy - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Gus + Mandy53.9%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsMandy - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Piper + Mandy44.6%

Mandy Stats

At Level 11
Health6,000
Speed720
Damage2,800
Reload1.5s
Range9
Ammo3
DPS1,867
Super5,000

Win Rate by Mode

Hot Zone58%
Knockout57.3%
Brawl Arena56.8%
Brawl Hockey56.2%
Basket Brawl56.1%

About Mandy

Mandy runs a candy store where she dresses in costume and doles out sweet treats. She's a little too into the act and rules her candy kingdom with an iron fist.

Hard Candy is the star power of choice for Mandy at 51.0%, usually paired with Caramelize (52.0%). Mandy grades out at A-tier this season, peaking in Hot Zone (58.0% win rate). Mandy holds the #22 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. As a Marksman, Mandy is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. The matchup spread runs from 74.5% against Shelly down to 39.1% into Wendy. Shelly is the strongest recorded pairing. Beyond its best matchup, Mandy holds up against Jacky (73.9%) and Nita (72.7%) too. Ash is another strong teammate for Mandy, winning 61.8% of games together. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Hard Candy (51.0%) and In My Sights (49.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. On Photic Doom specifically, Mandy rises to 55.0%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Mandy Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Candy Dispenser

Mandy shoots candy from her Candy Dispenser and while staying still she gains Focus, increasing her attack range.

Super

Sugar Ray

Mandy shoots a long ray of sugar passing through enemies and environment, dealing massive damage.

Mandy's In My Sights Star Power in Brawl Stars

In My Sights

Star Power

Mandy shoots her candies with increased speed while Focused.

Mandy's Hard Candy Star Power in Brawl Stars

Hard Candy

Star Power

Mandy receives shield while Focused.

Mandy's Caramelize Gadget in Brawl Stars

Caramelize

Gadget

Mandy's next candy from her Candy Dispenser slows down enemies on hit.

Mandy's Cookie Crumbs Gadget in Brawl Stars

Cookie Crumbs

Gadget

Mandy's next candy from her Candy Dispenser pierces enemies and environment.

Mandy Skins

12 in the catalog
Carnaval - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsCarnavalMythicMecha Shade - Epic skin in Brawl StarsMecha ShadeEpicMecha Wasp - Epic skin in Brawl StarsMecha WaspEpicMecha - Epic skin in Brawl StarsMechaEpic

1 Mythic, 6 Epic, 1 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 3 more

View all Mandy skins

Mandy FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Mandy?

The most picked Mandy build runs Hard Candy star power (51.0% pick rate) with Caramelize gadget (52.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Mandy holds a 54.9% overall win rate and rates A-tier.

What star power should you use on Mandy?

Hard Candy. It leads Mandy's star power picks at 51.0%, against 49.0% for In My Sights. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Mandy good right now?

Mandy is currently A-tier with a 54.9% overall win rate. Its best mode is Hot Zone at 58.0%. It sees 1.3% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #22 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Mandy?

Wendy beats Mandy 60.9% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Vince (59.7%) and Cosmo (56.8%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Mandy beats Shelly 74.5% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Mandy?

Mandy performs best in Hot Zone (58.0% win rate), followed by Knockout (57.3%) and Brawl Arena (56.8%). Brawl Hockey rounds out its next-best mode at 56.2%.

How much health does Mandy have?

At level 11, Mandy has 6,000 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 2,800 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 9. It reloads in 1.5s.