Jessie - Super Rare Controller brawler in Brawl Stars

Jessie Best Build & Counters

Super Rare
44.3%
Win Rate
1.12%
Pick Rate
98 / 108
Rank
D
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Jessie Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Jessie's Energize Star Power in Brawl Stars
Energize
53% Pick
EnergizeStar PowerJessie can repair her gun turret for part of its missing health by zapping it with her attack.
Gadget
Jessie's Spark Plug Gadget in Brawl Stars
Spark Plug
51% Pick
Spark PlugGadgetJessie triggers a shockwave from her turret, slowing down all enemies within its area of effect.
Gear 1
PET POWER gear in Brawl Stars
PET POWER
31% Pick
Gear 2
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
30.9% Pick

Best star power for Jessie

Among Jessie players, Energize leads the star power slot at 53.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. Shocky is the alternative at 47.0%.

Best gadget for Jessie

Spark Plug is the gadget of choice at 51.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. Recoil Spring sees the rest of the picks at 49.0%.

Best gears for Jessie

On gear, Jessie players favor PET POWER (31.0%), with SHIELD (30.9%) close behind. Gears offer a smaller boost than a star power or gadget, so this is the fine-tuning slot of the build.

What Jessie players unlock

Of the Jessie players who have unlocked only one star power, 55.4% chose Shocky.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
ShockyStar Power89.6%55.4%
EnergizeStar Power88.6%44.6%
Recoil SpringGadget79%55%
Spark PlugGadget77.3%45%
ShieldGear33.7%-
DamageGear32.1%-
SpeedGear11.4%-
HealthGear11.2%-
VisionGear6.6%-

93.3% of maxed Jessie owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Jessie have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Jessie

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Arena game mode iconBrawl Arena50.3%
Brawl Stars Heist game mode iconHeist49.7%
Brawl Stars Gem Grab game mode iconGem Grab49.1%

Jessie Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Jessie wins against each
Crow - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsCrow55.2%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky53.5%Meg - Legendary Tank brawler in Brawl StarsMeg53.5%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Jessie wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo24%Bolt - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsBolt26.5%Trunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsTrunk27.3%

How to counter Jessie

Queueing into Jessie? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 76.0% of recorded matchups.
  • Bolt wins 73.5% of recorded matchups, soaking Jessie’s damage and winning the fight up close.
  • Trunk wins 72.7% of recorded matchups, soaking Jessie’s damage and winning the fight up close.

Jessie Synergies

Popular Comps

Jessie - Super Rare Controller brawler in Brawl StarsNita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEl Primo - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJessie + Nita + El Primo9.5%
Jessie - Super Rare Controller brawler in Brawl StarsEl Primo - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsJessie + El Primo + Edgar15.7%
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsJessie - Super Rare Controller brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Jessie + Edgar22.5%

Jessie Stats

At Level 11
Health6,600
Speed720
Damage2,120
Reload1.8s
Range9
Ammo3
DPS1,178
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Arena50.3%
Heist49.7%
Gem Grab49.1%
Basket Brawl47.9%
Hot Zone46%

About Jessie

Jessie is a prodigy who builds guns and gadgets from parts she finds in the junkyard. Maybe one day her mother Pam will see she can fend for herself!

The most popular Jessie build runs Energize (53.0% pick rate) with Spark Plug (51.0%). In the current meta Jessie rates D-tier; Brawl Arena is where it performs best, winning 50.3% of games. Jessie currently ranks #98 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. Jessie is classed as a Controller, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. Against Crow, Jessie wins 55.2% of games, its most favorable matchup. Cosmo is the counter to respect (24.0%), and Nori the teammate that lifts it most. Jessie also performs well against Jacky (53.5%) and Meg (53.5%). Cosmo is a solid secondary pairing for Jessie too, at 67.2% together. Jessie is currently one of the weaker picks in the roster; it can still work on the right map, but it's fighting the meta. The Cosmo matchup is severe enough that Jessie players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Energize (53.0%) and Shocky (47.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode.

Jessie Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Shock Rifle

Jessie fires off an energy orb. After hitting a target the orb bounces to the next target in range, hitting up to three enemies. Each bounce deals less damage.

Super

Scrappy!

Jessie deploys a gun turret that automatically shoots at enemies. It's made of 100% recycled materials!

Jessie's Energize Star Power in Brawl Stars

Energize

Star Power

Jessie can repair her gun turret for part of its missing health by zapping it with her attack.

Jessie's Shocky Star Power in Brawl Stars

Shocky

Star Power

Scrappy the Turret now shoots energy orbs that bounce between enemies. The orbs' range after a bounce is a portion of normal range.

Jessie's Spark Plug Gadget in Brawl Stars

Spark Plug

Gadget

Jessie triggers a shockwave from her turret, slowing down all enemies within its area of effect.

Jessie's Recoil Spring Gadget in Brawl Stars

Recoil Spring

Gadget

Scrappy's attack speed is doubled.

Jessie Skins

16 in the catalog
Bubblegum Mecha - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsBubblegum MechaLegendaryShining Mecha - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsShining MechaLegendaryMecha - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsMechaLegendarySkadi - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsSkadiMythic

3 Legendary, 1 Mythic, 5 Epic, 4 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Jessie skins

Jessie FAQ

What is the best Jessie build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Jessie build runs Energize star power (53.0% pick rate) with Spark Plug gadget (51.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are PET POWER and SHIELD. Across all builds combined, Jessie holds a 44.3% overall win rate and rates D-tier.

Which Jessie star power is better?

Energize. It leads Jessie's star power picks at 53.0%, against 47.0% for Shocky. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Jessie in Brawl Stars?

Jessie is currently D-tier with a 44.3% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Arena at 50.3%. It sees 1.1% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #98 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Jessie?

Cosmo beats Jessie 76.0% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Bolt (73.5%) and Trunk (72.7%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Jessie beats Crow 55.2% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Jessie best in?

Jessie performs best in Brawl Arena (50.3% win rate), followed by Heist (49.7%) and Gem Grab (49.1%). Basket Brawl rounds out its next-best mode at 47.9%.

What is Jessie's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Jessie has 6,600 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 2,120 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 9. It reloads in 1.8s.