Gus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl Stars

Gus Best Build & Counters

Super Rare
59.6%
Win Rate
2.16%
Pick Rate
4 / 108
Rank
S
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Gus Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Gus's Health Bonanza Star Power in Brawl Stars
Health Bonanza
50% Pick
Health BonanzaStar PowerHealing gained from spirits is increased.
Gadget
-
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
44.6% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
33.2% Pick

Best star power for Gus

Health Bonanza is Gus's most-picked star power at 50.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. Spirit Animal is the alternative at 50.0%.

Best gears for Gus

On gear, Gus players favor SHIELD (44.6%), with DAMAGE (33.2%) close behind. Gears offer a smaller boost than a star power or gadget, so this is the fine-tuning slot of the build.

What Gus players unlock

Of the Gus players who have unlocked only one star power, 65.6% chose Health Bonanza.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Health BonanzaStar Power86.7%65.6%
Spirit AnimalStar Power82.5%34.4%
Kooky PopperGadget74.6%51.7%
Knockback SpiritGadget73.9%48.3%
ShieldGear60.3%-
DamageGear56.6%-
VisionGear18.4%-
HealthGear14.2%-
SpeedGear10.8%-

90.7% of maxed Gus owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Gus have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Gus

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout62.4%
Brawl Stars Gem Grab game mode iconGem Grab61.8%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball61.2%

Gus Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Gus wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly78%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita75%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky71.2%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Gus wins against each
Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy44.9%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo46.1%Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber46.8%

How to counter Gus

Queueing into Gus? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Wendy wins 55.1% of recorded matchups, outlasting his pressure with steady sustain.
  • Cosmo wins 53.9% of recorded matchups.
  • Amber wins 53.2% of recorded matchups, zoning him away from the objective.

Gus Synergies

Popular Comps

Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Gus59.1%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Gus + Shade71.5%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Piper + Gus53.5%

Gus Stats

At Level 11
Health6,600
Speed720
Damage2,160
Reload1.5s
Range9.3
Ammo3
DPS1,440
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Wipeout62.4%
Gem Grab61.8%
Brawl Ball61.2%
Brawl Hockey60.9%
Knockout60.8%

About Gus

Gus looks so much like a ghost child that he's often mistaken for one. Perhaps fittingly, he's an enthusiast of all things Supernatural, since he's too innocent to be scared.

The data puts Gus at S-tier, strongest in Wipeout at 62.4%. Gus holds the #4 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. On the class breakdown, Gus falls in the Support bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. Its best matchup is Shelly (78.0% win rate against), while Wendy is the pick that shuts it down hardest (44.9%). Amber is its most effective teammate. Further down the list, Nita (75.0%) and Jacky (71.2%) are also favorable fights for Gus. Ash is another strong teammate for Gus, winning 67.8% of games together. Gus is one of the strongest picks in the game right now, expect it to be contested or banned in ranked drafts. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Health Bonanza (50.0%) and Spirit Animal (50.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. On Time Flies specifically, Gus jumps to 63.1%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Gus Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Loony Balloons

Gus shoots balloons at enemies. After several hits, a spirit will drop. Collected spirits will restore some health to Gus or his teammates.

Super

Spooky Boy

Gus uses Spooky (a balloon creation and also his best friend), to create a shield around himself or one of his teammates and pushes nearby enemies back

Gus's Health Bonanza Star Power in Brawl Stars

Health Bonanza

Star Power

Healing gained from spirits is increased.

Gus's Spirit Animal Star Power in Brawl Stars

Spirit Animal

Star Power

Spooky increases the damage of a teammate.

Gus's Kooky Popper Gadget in Brawl Stars

Kooky Popper

Gadget

Explode all uncollected spirits, dealing damage to nearby enemies.

Gus's Knockback Spirit Gadget in Brawl Stars

Knockback Spirit

Gadget

Gus throws a spirit, knocking back enemies and dealing damage.

Gus Skins

9 in the catalog
Tomura Shigaraki - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsTomura ShigarakiMythicWill - Epic skin in Brawl StarsWillEpicGrim - Epic skin in Brawl StarsGrimEpicWorld Champion - Epic skin in Brawl StarsWorld ChampionEpic

1 Mythic, 3 Epic, 2 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Gus skins

Gus FAQ

What is the best Gus build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Gus build runs Health Bonanza star power (50.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Gus holds a 59.6% overall win rate and rates S-tier.

What is the best star power for Gus?

Health Bonanza. It leads Gus's star power picks at 50.0%, against 50.0% for Spirit Animal. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Gus in Brawl Stars?

Gus is currently S-tier with a 59.6% overall win rate. Its best mode is Wipeout at 62.4%. It sees 2.2% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #4 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Gus?

Wendy beats Gus 55.1% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Cosmo (53.9%) and Amber (53.2%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Gus beats Shelly 78.0% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What is Gus's best game mode?

Gus performs best in Wipeout (62.4% win rate), followed by Gem Grab (61.8%) and Brawl Ball (61.2%). Brawl Hockey rounds out its next-best mode at 60.9%.

What are Gus's stats at level 11?

At level 11, Gus has 6,600 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 2,160 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 9.3. It reloads in 1.5s.