Moe - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl Stars

Moe Best Build & Counters

Mythic
58.5%
Win Rate
0.29%
Pick Rate
24 / 108
Rank
A
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Moe Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Moe's Speeding Ticket Star Power in Brawl Stars
Speeding Ticket
55% Pick
Speeding TicketStar PowerMoe's Driller has increased travel speed.
Gadget
Moe's Dodgy Digging Gadget in Brawl Stars
Dodgy Digging
56% Pick
Dodgy DiggingGadgetMoe digs up some "borrowed" goods, increasing his Super charge rate.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
41.7% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
32.6% Pick

Best star power for Moe

Speeding Ticket is Moe's most-picked star power at 55.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. Skipping Stones is the alternative at 45.0%.

Best gadget for Moe

Dodgy Digging is the gadget of choice at 56.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. The other option, Rat Race, sits at 44.0%.

Best gears for Moe

On gear, Moe players favor SHIELD (41.7%), with DAMAGE (32.6%) close behind. Gears offer a smaller boost than a star power or gadget, so this is the fine-tuning slot of the build.

What Moe players unlock

Of the Moe players who have unlocked only one star power, 67.0% chose Skipping Stones.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Skipping StonesStar Power91.9%67%
Speeding TicketStar Power88.6%33%
Dodgy DiggingGadget84.2%53.9%
Rat RaceGadget83.1%46.1%
ShieldGear59.2%-
DamageGear57.7%-
VisionGear26.2%-
SpeedGear14.8%-
HealthGear8.3%-

92.6% of maxed Moe owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Moe have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Moe

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Tag Team game mode iconTag Team65.9%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball61.7%
Brawl Stars Brawl Hockey game mode iconBrawl Hockey59%

Moe Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Moe wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly81%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita77.2%Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar71.2%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Moe wins against each
Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy39.1%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo39.7%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince41.1%

How to counter Moe

Queueing into Moe? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Wendy wins 60.9% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Moe throws out.
  • Cosmo wins 60.3% of recorded matchups.
  • Vince wins 58.9% of recorded matchups.

Moe Synergies

Popular Comps

Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMoe - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Moe + Shade68.9%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsMoe - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Mortis + Moe53.4%
Gus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsMoe - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsGus + Moe + Shade65%

Moe Stats

At Level 11
Health7,200
Speed770
Damage1,000
Reload1.5s
Range5
Ammo3
DPS667
Super1,200

Win Rate by Mode

Tag Team65.9%
Brawl Ball61.7%
Brawl Hockey59%
Gem Grab58.6%
Basket Brawl58.6%

About Moe

Moe is a blind rat, found living in the Starr Park sewers by Grom, who then quickly adopted him! Now part of Starr Park's maintenance team, Moe uses his special digging machine, Driller, to traverse the sewer tunnels... and also cause a bit of destruction throughout the park, much to Ash's dismay.

Most players build Moe around Speeding Ticket and Dodgy Digging, picked in 55.0% and 56.0% of games respectively. Moe currently sits at A-tier, with its strongest results coming in Tag Team at a 65.9% win rate. Moe currently ranks #24 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. On the class breakdown, Moe falls in the Damage Dealer bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. The matchup spread runs from 81.0% against Shelly down to 39.1% into Wendy. Vince is the strongest recorded pairing. Moe also performs well against Nita (77.2%) and Edgar (71.2%). On a team, Moe also pairs well with Cosmo (72.1% together). Moe is a rare sight at 0.3% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Double Swoosh specifically, Moe jumps to 58.2%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Moe Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Shovel Slinger

Moe throws a rock that bounces once, breaking into a smaller rock. Each rock smashes into stones on impact. Rocks and stones both deal damage.

Super

Moe's Machine

Moe gets into his trusty Driller, drilling to targeted location, dealing damage and knocking Brawlers up at the destination. He gains a new attack in his Driller form.

Moe's Skipping Stones Star Power in Brawl Stars

Skipping Stones

Star Power

Moe's basic attacks bounce one more time. The range of the attack remains the same.

Moe's Speeding Ticket Star Power in Brawl Stars

Speeding Ticket

Star Power

Moe's Driller has increased travel speed.

Moe's Dodgy Digging Gadget in Brawl Stars

Dodgy Digging

Gadget

Moe digs up some "borrowed" goods, increasing his Super charge rate.

Moe's Rat Race Gadget in Brawl Stars

Rat Race

Gadget

Moe dashes a short distance in his Driller, destroying walls and knocking back Brawlers in the process.

Moe Skins

4 in the catalog
Moon Driller - Epic skin in Brawl StarsMoon DrillerEpicMonterey - Rare skin in Brawl StarsMontereyRareTrue Gold skin in Brawl StarsTrue GoldTrue GoldTrue Silver skin in Brawl StarsTrue SilverTrue Silver

1 Epic, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Moe skins

Moe FAQ

What is the most popular Moe build?

The most picked Moe build runs Speeding Ticket star power (55.0% pick rate) with Dodgy Digging gadget (56.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Moe holds a 58.5% overall win rate and rates A-tier.

Which Moe star power is better?

Speeding Ticket. It leads Moe's star power picks at 55.0%, against 45.0% for Skipping Stones. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Moe good right now?

Moe is currently A-tier with a 58.5% overall win rate. Its best mode is Tag Team at 65.9%. It sees 0.3% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #24 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Moe?

Wendy beats Moe 60.9% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Cosmo (60.3%) and Vince (58.9%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Moe beats Shelly 81.0% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What is Moe's best game mode?

Moe performs best in Tag Team (65.9% win rate), followed by Brawl Ball (61.7%) and Brawl Hockey (59.0%). Gem Grab rounds out its next-best mode at 58.6%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 7.3%, so where you play Moe noticeably changes its odds.

How much health does Moe have?

At level 11, Moe has 7,200 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 1,000 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 5. It reloads in 1.5s.