Kaze - Ultra Assassin brawler in Brawl Stars

Kaze Best Build & Counters

Ultra
56.2%
Win Rate
0.49%
Pick Rate
38 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Kaze Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Kaze's Gratuity Included Star Power in Brawl Stars
Gratuity Included
53% Pick
Gratuity IncludedStar PowerRemoves ammo from Brawlers initially caught in the Fan Storm
Gadget
Kaze's Gracious Host Gadget in Brawl Stars
Gracious Host
53% Pick
Gracious HostGadgetSwitch to Ninja Aspect and gain Movement Speed
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
35.5% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
34.3% Pick

Best star power for Kaze

53.0% of Kaze's star power picks go to Gratuity Included. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Kaze plays rather than something you activate. Advanced Techniques trails behind at 47.0%.

Best gadget for Kaze

Gracious Host is the gadget of choice at 53.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. Hensojutsu is the alternative at 47.0%.

Best gears for Kaze

SHIELD leads the gear slot at 35.5%, with DAMAGE (34.3%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Kaze players unlock

Of the Kaze players who have unlocked only one star power, 51.4% chose Advanced Techniques.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Advanced TechniquesStar Power91.6%51.4%
Gratuity IncludedStar Power91.4%48.6%
Gracious HostGadget88.6%50.5%
HensojutsuGadget88.4%49.5%
DamageGear64.7%-
ShieldGear64.6%-
HealthGear14.2%-
SpeedGear11.6%-
VisionGear4%-

89.1% of maxed Kaze owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Kaze have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Kaze

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Hockey game mode iconBrawl Hockey61.8%
Brawl Stars Basket Brawl game mode iconBasket Brawl61.3%
Brawl Stars Heist game mode iconHeist60.6%

Kaze Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Kaze wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly75.7%Barley - Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsBarley71.3%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky70.1%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Kaze wins against each
Damian - Mythic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsDamian42.3%Doug - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsDoug43.5%Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber43.7%

How to counter Kaze

Queueing into Kaze? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Damian wins 57.7% of recorded matchups, soaking Kaze’s damage and winning the fight up close.
  • Doug wins 56.5% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Kaze throws out.
  • Amber wins 56.3% of recorded matchups, zoning her away from the objective.

Kaze Synergies

Popular Comps

Kenji - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsKaze - Ultra Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsNori - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsKenji + Kaze + Nori43.8%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsKaze - Ultra Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Kaze56%
Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsKaze - Ultra Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsNori - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Kaze + Nori50.5%

Kaze Stats

At Level 11
Health8,200
Speed820
Damage1,500
Reload1.0s
Range2.7
Ammo3
DPS1,500
Super1,300

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Hockey61.8%
Basket Brawl61.3%
Heist60.6%
Hot Zone60%
Knockout 5v559.3%

About Kaze

Kaze was raised to be a living weapon by her parents, but this was not the life she wanted. After escaping to Starr Park with Kenji, she can now live how she wants. However, she is still torn between the two aspects of her life, being a humble geisha and a deadly ninja.

Gratuity Included is the star power of choice for Kaze at 53.0%, usually paired with Gracious Host (53.0%). Kaze grades out at B-tier this season, peaking in Brawl Hockey (61.8% win rate). Out of 108 rated brawlers, Kaze sits at #38 right now. On the class breakdown, Kaze falls in the Assassin bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. The matchup spread runs from 75.7% against Shelly down to 42.3% into Damian. Bolt is the strongest recorded pairing. Further down the list, Barley (71.3%) and Jacky (70.1%) are also favorable fights for Kaze. Cosmo is another strong teammate for Kaze, winning 65.6% of games together. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Gratuity Included (53.0%) and Advanced Techniques (47.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Kaze is a rare sight at 0.5% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Think Ahead specifically, Kaze rises to 64.7%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Kaze Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Kaze's Delivery Service

Kaze dashes a short distance and strikes the nearest target. Kaze has a 'Strike Spot' at a fixed angle around herself. Hitting an enemy in a Strike Spot deals damage and resets the Strike Spot to a new position.

Super

Fan Storm

Kaze throws her fans, creating a deadly storm of fans in an area. Enemies within the Fan Storm can't see outside of it. The Fan Storm will also deal damage to an enemy if they touch it.

Kaze's Advanced Techniques Star Power in Brawl Stars

Advanced Techniques

Star Power

Hitting an enemy in a Strike Spot also slows them

Kaze's Gratuity Included Star Power in Brawl Stars

Gratuity Included

Star Power

Removes ammo from Brawlers initially caught in the Fan Storm

Kaze's Gracious Host Gadget in Brawl Stars

Gracious Host

Gadget

Switch to Ninja Aspect and gain Movement Speed

Kaze's Hensojutsu Gadget in Brawl Stars

Hensojutsu

Gadget

Switch to Ninja Aspect and gain short invisibility

Kaze Skins

4 in the catalog
Clockwork - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsClockworkLegendaryFruity - Rare skin in Brawl StarsFruityRareTrue Gold skin in Brawl StarsTrue GoldTrue GoldTrue Silver skin in Brawl StarsTrue SilverTrue Silver

1 Legendary, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Kaze skins

Kaze FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Kaze?

The most picked Kaze build runs Gratuity Included star power (53.0% pick rate) with Gracious Host gadget (53.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Kaze holds a 56.2% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

Which Kaze star power is better?

Gratuity Included. It leads Kaze's star power picks at 53.0%, against 47.0% for Advanced Techniques. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Kaze good right now?

Kaze is currently B-tier with a 56.2% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Hockey at 61.8%. It sees 0.5% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #38 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Kaze?

Damian beats Kaze 57.7% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Doug (56.5%) and Amber (56.3%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Kaze beats Shelly 75.7% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Kaze best in?

Kaze performs best in Brawl Hockey (61.8% win rate), followed by Basket Brawl (61.3%) and Heist (60.6%). Hot Zone rounds out its next-best mode at 60.0%.

What is Kaze's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Kaze has 8,200 health and a movement speed of 820. Its basic attack deals 1,500 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 2.7. It reloads in 1.0s.