Ziggy - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl Stars

Ziggy Best Build & Counters

Mythic
56.7%
Win Rate
0.23%
Pick Rate
46 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Ziggy Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Ziggy's Thunderstruck Star Power in Brawl Stars
Thunderstruck
53% Pick
ThunderstruckStar PowerBrawlers damaged by Ziggy's Super are slowed.
Gadget
Ziggy's Now You See Me... Gadget in Brawl Stars
Now You See Me...
53% Pick
Now You See Me...GadgetThe next lightning strike also teleports Ziggy to the same location.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
40.2% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
32.6% Pick

Best star power for Ziggy

Thunderstruck is Ziggy's most-picked star power at 53.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. The Great Ziggini trails behind at 47.0%.

Best gadget for Ziggy

The most common gadget is Now You See Me... at 53.0%. You fire it yourself and can keep using it all match, waiting out the cooldown each time, so players pick the effect they want on hand most often. The other option, Electric Shuffle, sits at 47.0%.

Best gears for Ziggy

SHIELD leads the gear slot at 40.2%, with DAMAGE (32.6%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Ziggy players unlock

Of the Ziggy players who have unlocked only one star power, 50.1% chose The Great Ziggini.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
The Great ZigginiStar Power89.7%50.1%
ThunderstruckStar Power89.7%49.9%
Electric ShuffleGadget83.9%56%
Now You See Me...Gadget82.1%44%
ShieldGear58.9%-
DamageGear50.5%-
VisionGear16.4%-
HealthGear8.3%-
SpeedGear5.8%-

92.8% of maxed Ziggy owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Ziggy have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Ziggy

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball59.9%
Brawl Stars Knockout 5v5 game mode iconKnockout 5v558.8%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout58.6%

Ziggy Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Ziggy wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly80%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita78%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky73.1%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Ziggy wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince34.7%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo36.5%Nori - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsNori37.3%

How to counter Ziggy

Queueing into Ziggy? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 65.3% of recorded matchups.
  • Cosmo wins 63.5% of recorded matchups.
  • Nori wins 62.7% of recorded matchups, picking him off before the damage adds up.

Ziggy Synergies

Popular Comps

Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsZiggy - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Shade + Ziggy65.7%
Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsZiggy - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Edgar + Ziggy61.8%

Ziggy Stats

At Level 11
Health6,400
Speed770
Damage1,900
Reload1.8s
Range7.3
Ammo3
DPS1,056
Super1,400

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Ball59.9%
Knockout 5v558.8%
Knockout58.6%
Brawl Hockey57.9%
Gem Grab57.7%

About Ziggy

Ziggy is an uber theatrical magician who excels at using electricity in his act. He's a bit full of himself, but hey, he can literally control lightning. Just remember... they're not tricks, they're illusions.

Thunderstruck is the star power of choice for Ziggy at 53.0%, usually paired with Now You See Me... (53.0%). Ziggy grades out at B-tier this season, peaking in Brawl Ball (59.9% win rate). Out of 108 rated brawlers, Ziggy sits at #46 right now. As a Controller, Ziggy is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. The matchup spread runs from 80.0% against Shelly down to 34.7% into Vince. Vince is the strongest recorded pairing. Beyond its best matchup, Ziggy holds up against Nita (78.0%) and Jacky (73.1%) too. Cosmo is another strong teammate for Ziggy, winning 71.2% of games together. The Vince matchup is severe enough that Ziggy players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Thunderstruck (53.0%) and The Great Ziggini (47.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Ziggy is a rare sight at 0.2% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Local Restaurants specifically, Ziggy climbs to 59.6%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Ziggy Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Ta-Da!

Ziggy summons a lightning strike at a targeted area. After a short delay, it appears (LIKE MAGIC!) and deals area damage.

Super

Ziggy's Fantastical Storm

Ziggy unveils his greatest trick, a giant electrical storm that travels rapidly across the environment! It deals massive damage to enemies caught within and moves slower whenever an enemy Brawler is inside.

Ziggy's Thunderstruck Star Power in Brawl Stars

Thunderstruck

Star Power

Brawlers damaged by Ziggy's Super are slowed.

Ziggy's The Great Ziggini Star Power in Brawl Stars

The Great Ziggini

Star Power

Hitting with a lightning strike increases the damage of the next main attack.

Ziggy's Electric Shuffle Gadget in Brawl Stars

Electric Shuffle

Gadget

Ziggy hits the nearest enemy with lightning strikes every second. These attacks cost no ammo.

Ziggy's Now You See Me... Gadget in Brawl Stars

Now You See Me...

Gadget

The next lightning strike also teleports Ziggy to the same location.

Ziggy Skins

5 in the catalog
Dark Wizard - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsDark WizardMythicZap It Up - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsZap It UpMythicWarlock - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsWarlockMythicTrue Gold skin in Brawl StarsTrue GoldTrue Gold

3 Mythic, 2 more

View all Ziggy skins

Ziggy FAQ

What is the most popular Ziggy build?

The most picked Ziggy build runs Thunderstruck star power (53.0% pick rate) with Now You See Me... gadget (53.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Ziggy holds a 56.7% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What is the best star power for Ziggy?

Thunderstruck. It leads Ziggy's star power picks at 53.0%, against 47.0% for The Great Ziggini. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Ziggy worth playing in the current meta?

Ziggy is currently B-tier with a 56.7% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Ball at 59.9%. It sees 0.2% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #46 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters Ziggy?

Vince beats Ziggy 65.3% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Cosmo (63.5%) and Nori (62.7%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Ziggy beats Shelly 80.0% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What is Ziggy's best game mode?

Ziggy performs best in Brawl Ball (59.9% win rate), followed by Knockout 5v5 (58.8%) and Knockout (58.6%). Brawl Hockey rounds out its next-best mode at 57.9%.

What are Ziggy's stats at level 11?

At level 11, Ziggy has 6,400 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 1,900 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 7.3. It reloads in 1.8s.