Tick - Super Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl Stars

Tick Best Build & Counters

Super Rare
43.6%
Win Rate
1.37%
Pick Rate
96 / 108
Rank
D
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Tick Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Tick's Well Oiled Star Power in Brawl Stars
Well Oiled
52% Pick
Well OiledStar PowerWhen Tick takes no damage and doesn't attack, he starts recovering health seconds sooner than normal.
Gadget
Tick's Last Hurrah Gadget in Brawl Stars
Last Hurrah
51% Pick
Last HurrahGadgetTick gains a shield. After that, it bursts out for damage.
Gear 1
-
Gear 2
-

Best star power for Tick

52.0% of Tick's star power picks go to Well Oiled. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Tick plays rather than something you activate. Automa-Tick Reload trails behind at 48.0%.

Best gadget for Tick

Last Hurrah is the gadget of choice at 51.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. The other option, Mine Mania, sits at 49.0%.

What Tick players unlock

Of the Tick players who have unlocked only one star power, 52.4% chose Automa-Tick Reload.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Automa-Tick ReloadStar Power88.2%52.4%
Well OiledStar Power87.7%47.6%
Mine ManiaGadget78.3%57.5%
Last HurrahGadget75.7%42.5%
ShieldGear44.3%-
DamageGear20.1%-
HealthGear15.1%-
VisionGear6.4%-
SpeedGear5.7%-

92.7% of maxed Tick owners have unlocked their Hypercharge.

What players who own Tick have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Tick

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Arena game mode iconBrawl Arena50.5%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout49.6%
Brawl Stars Wipeout 5v5 game mode iconWipeout 5v546.9%

Tick Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Tick wins against each
Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky55%Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly54.8%Crow - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsCrow54.3%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Tick wins against each
Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy29.9%Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber30.1%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo30.8%

How to counter Tick

Queueing into Tick? These are the picks that beat them most often in our matchup data.

  • Wendy wins 70.1% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Tick throws out.
  • Amber wins 69.9% of recorded matchups, taking over the space Tick wants to fight in.
  • Cosmo wins 69.2% of recorded matchups.

Tick Synergies

Popular Comps

Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsTick - Super Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Tick + Edgar14.9%
Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsTick - Super Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Tick33%
Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsTick - Super Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsNita + Tick + Edgar12.8%

Tick Stats

At Level 11
Health4,800
Speed720
Damage1,360
Reload2.4s
Range8.7
Ammo3
DPS567
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Arena50.5%
Knockout49.6%
Wipeout 5v546.9%
Hot Zone45.3%
Brawl Ball 5v544%

About Tick

Tick follows Penny around like a pet as she plots her next big scheme. He isn't good for much besides blowing things up, but that's usually plenty!

The most popular Tick build runs Well Oiled (52.0% pick rate) with Last Hurrah (51.0%). The data puts Tick at D-tier, strongest in Brawl Arena at 50.5%. Tick currently ranks #96 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. As an Artillery, Tick is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. Draft Tick into Jacky (55.0%) and away from Wendy (29.9%); on a team, it does its best work alongside Trunk. Beyond its best matchup, Tick holds up against Shelly (54.8%) and Crow (54.3%) too. Cosmo is a solid secondary pairing for Tick too, at 60.2% together. Tick is currently one of the weaker picks in the roster; it can still work on the right map, but it's fighting the meta. The Wendy matchup is severe enough that Tick players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Well Oiled (52.0%) and Automa-Tick Reload (48.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode.

Tick Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Minimines

Tick lobs a cluster of mines that separate before landing. The mines explode on contact with a target, or after a few seconds.

Super

Headfirst

Tick detaches and launches his head. After landing, the head hops toward the nearest target and explodes on contact!

Tick's Well Oiled Star Power in Brawl Stars

Well Oiled

Star Power

When Tick takes no damage and doesn't attack, he starts recovering health seconds sooner than normal.

Tick's Automa-Tick Reload Star Power in Brawl Stars

Automa-Tick Reload

Star Power

Tick's reload time is shorter.

Tick's Mine Mania Gadget in Brawl Stars

Mine Mania

Gadget

Tick's next attack fires mines.

Tick's Last Hurrah Gadget in Brawl Stars

Last Hurrah

Gadget

Tick gains a shield. After that, it bursts out for damage.

Tick Skins

13 in the catalog
Headless Tickman - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsHeadless TickmanLegendaryTickoyaki - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsTickoyakiMythicCerberus - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsCerberusMythicMecha-Tick Ghidorah Dark - Epic skin in Brawl StarsMecha-Tick Ghidorah DarkEpic

1 Legendary, 2 Mythic, 4 Epic, 3 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Tick skins

Tick FAQ

What is the most popular Tick build?

The most picked Tick build runs Well Oiled star power (52.0% pick rate) with Last Hurrah gadget (51.0% pick rate). Across all builds combined, Tick holds a 43.6% overall win rate and rates D-tier.

Which Tick star power is better?

Well Oiled. It leads Tick's star power picks at 52.0%, against 48.0% for Automa-Tick Reload. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Tick good right now?

Tick is currently D-tier with a 43.6% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Arena at 50.5%. It sees 1.4% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #96 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Tick?

Wendy beats Tick 70.1% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Amber (69.9%) and Cosmo (69.2%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Tick beats Jacky 55.0% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What is Tick's best game mode?

Tick performs best in Brawl Arena (50.5% win rate), followed by Knockout (49.6%) and Wipeout 5v5 (46.9%). Hot Zone rounds out its next-best mode at 45.3%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 5.2%, so where you play Tick noticeably changes its odds.

How much health does Tick have?

At level 11, Tick has 4,800 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,360 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 8.7. It reloads in 2.4s.