Bonnie - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl Stars

Bonnie Best Build & Counters

Epic
47.4%
Win Rate
0.32%
Pick Rate
96 / 108
Rank
D
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Bonnie Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Bonnie's Wisdom Tooth Star Power in Brawl Stars
Wisdom Tooth
54% Pick
Wisdom ToothStar PowerLoose Tooth shatters on hit, dealing damage extra damage to nearby enemies.
Gadget
Bonnie's Sugar Rush Gadget in Brawl Stars
Sugar Rush
54% Pick
Sugar RushGadgetClyde's movement and reload speed are increased.
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
29.3% Pick
Gear 2
SUPER CHARGE gear in Brawl Stars
SUPER CHARGE
24.3% Pick

Best star power for Bonnie

Among Bonnie players, Wisdom Tooth leads the star power slot at 54.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. Black Powder trails behind at 46.0%.

Best gadget for Bonnie

Sugar Rush is the gadget of choice at 54.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. Crash Test is the alternative at 46.0%.

Best gears for Bonnie

DAMAGE leads the gear slot at 29.3%, with SUPER CHARGE (24.3%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Bonnie players unlock

Of the Bonnie players who have unlocked only one star power, 51.5% chose Black Powder.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Black PowderStar Power90.2%51.5%
Wisdom ToothStar Power90%48.5%
Sugar RushGadget80.9%51.7%
Crash TestGadget80.4%48.3%
DamageGear39.6%-
ShieldGear26.6%-
HealthGear14.4%-
SpeedGear12.3%-
VisionGear8.4%-

94.4% of maxed Bonnie owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Bonnie have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Bonnie

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout58.4%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball56.4%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball 5v5 game mode iconBrawl Ball 5v547.8%

Bonnie Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Bonnie wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly66.1%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky65.1%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita65.1%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Bonnie wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince18.1%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo25.2%Trunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsTrunk29.2%

How to counter Bonnie

Queueing into Bonnie? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 81.9% of recorded matchups.
  • Cosmo wins 74.8% of recorded matchups.
  • Trunk wins 70.8% of recorded matchups, soaking Bonnie’s damage and winning the fight up close.

Bonnie Synergies

Popular Comps

Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsBonnie - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Bonnie49.5%
Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsBonnie - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsNita + Edgar + Bonnie16%
Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGriff - Epic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsBonnie - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Griff + Bonnie13.3%

Bonnie Stats

At Level 11
Health10,000
Speed620
Damage2,440
Reload1.0s
Range9
Ammo1
DPS2,440
Super2,000

Win Rate by Mode

Knockout58.4%
Brawl Ball56.4%
Brawl Ball 5v547.8%
Wipeout46.3%
Tag Team46.2%

About Bonnie

Bonnie is a bundle of uncontrollable and totally destructive energy. Her dream is to be fired from her cannon, all the way to the moon!

The most popular Bonnie build runs Wisdom Tooth (54.0% pick rate) with Sugar Rush (54.0%). In the current meta Bonnie rates D-tier; Knockout is where it performs best, winning 58.4% of games. Out of 108 rated brawlers, Bonnie sits at #96 right now. As a Marksman, Bonnie is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. Against Shelly, Bonnie wins 66.1% of games, its most favorable matchup. Vince is the counter to respect (18.1%), and Vince the teammate that lifts it most. Bonnie also performs well against Jacky (65.1%) and Nita (65.1%). On a team, Bonnie also pairs well with Cosmo (70.3% together). Bonnie is currently one of the weaker picks in the roster; it can still work on the right map, but it's fighting the meta. The Vince matchup is severe enough that Bonnie players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. Bonnie is unusually mode-dependent, the gap between its best and worst modes is over 12.2%, so where you play it matters more than usual. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Wisdom Tooth (54.0%) and Black Powder (46.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Bonnie is a rare sight at 0.3% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind.

Bonnie Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Loose Tooth

Bonnie shoots a HUGE tooth from Clyde towards her enemies.

Super

Star Launcher

Clyde launches Bonnie into the air. She can fly over obstacles and deals damage to nearby enemies on landing.

Bonnie's Black Powder Star Power in Brawl Stars

Black Powder

Star Power

The range of Bonnie's Star Launcher is increased.

Bonnie's Wisdom Tooth Star Power in Brawl Stars

Wisdom Tooth

Star Power

Loose Tooth shatters on hit, dealing damage extra damage to nearby enemies.

Bonnie's Sugar Rush Gadget in Brawl Stars

Sugar Rush

Gadget

Clyde's movement and reload speed are increased.

Bonnie's Crash Test Gadget in Brawl Stars

Crash Test

Gadget

Bonnie dashes forward, knocking back enemies and dealing damage on hit.

Bonnie Skins

11 in the catalog
Bright Faerie - Epic skin in Brawl StarsBright FaerieEpicDark Faerie - Epic skin in Brawl StarsDark FaerieEpicFaerie - Epic skin in Brawl StarsFaerieEpicReindeer - Epic skin in Brawl StarsReindeerEpic

5 Epic, 2 Super Rare, 2 Rare, 2 more

View all Bonnie skins

Bonnie FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Bonnie?

The most picked Bonnie build runs Wisdom Tooth star power (54.0% pick rate) with Sugar Rush gadget (54.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and SUPER CHARGE. Across all builds combined, Bonnie holds a 47.4% overall win rate and rates D-tier.

Which Bonnie star power is better?

Wisdom Tooth. It leads Bonnie's star power picks at 54.0%, against 46.0% for Black Powder. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Bonnie good right now?

Bonnie is currently D-tier with a 47.4% overall win rate. Its best mode is Knockout at 58.4%. It sees 0.3% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #96 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Bonnie?

Vince beats Bonnie 81.9% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Cosmo (74.8%) and Trunk (70.8%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Bonnie beats Shelly 66.1% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Bonnie best in?

Bonnie performs best in Knockout (58.4% win rate), followed by Brawl Ball (56.4%) and Brawl Ball 5v5 (47.8%). Wipeout rounds out its next-best mode at 46.3%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 12.1%, so where you play Bonnie noticeably changes its odds.

What is Bonnie's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Bonnie has 10,000 health and a movement speed of 620. Its basic attack deals 2,440 damage with 1 ammo at a range of 9. It reloads in 1.0s.