Jae-Yong - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl Stars

Jae-Yong Best Build & Counters

Mythic
58.3%
Win Rate
0.17%
Pick Rate
38 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Jae-Yong Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Jae-Yong's Extra High Note Star Power in Brawl Stars
Extra High Note
56% Pick
Extra High NoteStar PowerMain Attacks now deal an additional Damage per target pierced.
Gadget
Jae-Yong's Weekend Warrior Gadget in Brawl Stars
Weekend Warrior
51% Pick
Weekend WarriorGadgetDeals area damage and increases main attack damage.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
41.8% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
41.5% Pick

Best star power for Jae-Yong

56.0% of Jae-Yong's star power picks go to Extra High Note. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Jae-Yong plays rather than something you activate. The Crowd Goes Mild trails behind at 44.0%.

Best gadget for Jae-Yong

51.0% of Jae-Yong players equip Weekend Warrior. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. The other option, Time For A Slow Song, sits at 49.0%.

Best gears for Jae-Yong

SHIELD leads the gear slot at 41.8%, with DAMAGE (41.5%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Jae-Yong players unlock

Of the Jae-Yong players who have unlocked only one star power, 52.4% chose Extra High Note.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Extra High NoteStar Power89.4%52.4%
The Crowd Goes MildStar Power88.9%47.6%
Weekend WarriorGadget80.7%61.1%
Time For A Slow SongGadget77.4%38.9%
DamageGear55.9%-
ShieldGear55.8%-
VisionGear14.5%-
HealthGear10.7%-
SpeedGear7.6%-

93.1% of maxed Jae-Yong owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Jae-Yong have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Jae-Yong

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball61.5%
Brawl Stars Bounty game mode iconBounty61.1%
Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout60.6%

Jae-Yong Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Jae-Yong wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly81.4%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita80.2%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky73.4%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Jae-Yong wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince30.1%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo34.7%Starr Nova - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsStarr Nova38.1%

How to counter Jae-Yong

Queueing into Jae-Yong? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 69.9% of recorded matchups.
  • Cosmo wins 65.3% of recorded matchups.
  • Starr Nova wins 61.9% of recorded matchups, diving on him the moment Jae-Yong overextends.

Jae-Yong Synergies

Popular Comps

Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsJae-Yong - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Jae-Yong57.8%

Jae-Yong Stats

At Level 11
Health7,400
Speed770
Damage1,500
Reload1.5s
Range8.3
Ammo3
DPS1,000
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Ball61.5%
Bounty61.1%
Wipeout60.6%
Knockout60.5%
Knockout 5v560.5%

About Jae-Yong

By day, Jae-yong is your average office worker. By night, he is a karaoke GOD... or so he thinks. The jury is still out on his singing skills.

Most players build Jae-Yong around Extra High Note and Weekend Warrior, picked in 56.0% and 51.0% of games respectively. Jae-Yong currently sits at B-tier, with its strongest results coming in Brawl Ball at a 61.5% win rate. Jae-Yong holds the #38 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. Jae-Yong is classed as a Support, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. The matchup spread runs from 81.4% against Shelly down to 30.1% into Vince. Edgar is the strongest recorded pairing. Beyond its best matchup, Jae-Yong holds up against Nita (80.2%) and Jacky (73.4%) too. On a team, Jae-Yong also pairs well with Vince (69.5% together). The Vince matchup is severe enough that Jae-Yong players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. Jae-Yong is a rare sight at 0.2% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Spiraling Out specifically, Jae-Yong rises to 65.9%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Jae-Yong Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Work Hard, Play Hard

Fires a piercing projectile, with different effects depending on Jae-yong's mode. WORK: Deals less damage, but creates slipstreams with projectiles that give speed boosts to teammates and himself. PARTY: Heals teammates with a piercing, damaging projectile.

Super

Mix It Up!

Switch between Jae-yong's Work & Party modes! Switching modes changes Jae-yong's main attack and activates the matching ability. WORK: Gives all nearby teammates a temporary movement speed boost. PARTY: Heals all nearby teammates.

Jae-Yong's The Crowd Goes Mild Star Power in Brawl Stars

The Crowd Goes Mild

Star Power

Being near teammates gives Jae-yong a speed boost per teammate in range.

Jae-Yong's Extra High Note Star Power in Brawl Stars

Extra High Note

Star Power

Main Attacks now deal an additional Damage per target pierced.

Jae-Yong's Weekend Warrior Gadget in Brawl Stars

Weekend Warrior

Gadget

Deals area damage and increases main attack damage.

Jae-Yong's Time For A Slow Song Gadget in Brawl Stars

Time For A Slow Song

Gadget

Jae-yong slows enemies around him and his attacks will leave trails of slowing paperwork.

Jae-Yong Skins

6 in the catalog
Choom - Epic skin in Brawl StarsChoomEpicNano - Epic skin in Brawl StarsNanoEpicCyberpunk - Epic skin in Brawl StarsCyberpunkEpicJammin' Jae - Rare skin in Brawl StarsJammin' JaeRare

3 Epic, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Jae-Yong skins

Jae-Yong FAQ

What is the best Jae-Yong build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Jae-Yong build runs Extra High Note star power (56.0% pick rate) with Weekend Warrior gadget (51.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Jae-Yong holds a 58.3% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What star power should you use on Jae-Yong?

Extra High Note. It leads Jae-Yong's star power picks at 56.0%, against 44.0% for The Crowd Goes Mild. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Jae-Yong worth playing in the current meta?

Jae-Yong is currently B-tier with a 58.3% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Ball at 61.5%. It sees 0.2% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #38 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Jae-Yong?

Vince beats Jae-Yong 69.9% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Cosmo (65.3%) and Starr Nova (61.9%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Jae-Yong beats Shelly 81.4% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Jae-Yong best in?

Jae-Yong performs best in Brawl Ball (61.5% win rate), followed by Bounty (61.1%) and Wipeout (60.6%). Knockout rounds out its next-best mode at 60.5%.

What are Jae-Yong's stats at level 11?

At level 11, Jae-Yong has 7,400 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 1,500 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 8.3. It reloads in 1.5s.