Willow - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl Stars

Willow Best Build & Counters

Mythic
58.1%
Win Rate
0.34%
Pick Rate
27 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Willow Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Willow's Love Is Blind Star Power in Brawl Stars
Love Is Blind
52% Pick
Love Is BlindStar PowerLantern's Curse also reduces reload speed of affected Brawlers.
Gadget
Willow's Spellbound Gadget in Brawl Stars
Spellbound
55% Pick
SpellboundGadgetWillow's next Lantern's Curse deals more damage and applies the entire damage instantly rather than over time.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
40.2% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
39.7% Pick

Best star power for Willow

Love Is Blind is Willow's most-picked star power at 52.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. Obsession is the alternative at 48.0%.

Best gadget for Willow

55.0% of Willow players equip Spellbound. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. The other option, Dive, sits at 45.0%.

Best gears for Willow

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 40.2%, with DAMAGE (39.7%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Willow players unlock

Of the Willow players who have unlocked only one star power, 50.0% chose Love Is Blind.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Love Is BlindStar Power90.1%50%
ObsessionStar Power90.1%50%
DiveGadget86.3%62.8%
SpellboundGadget82.6%37.2%
ShieldGear54.9%-
DamageGear50.6%-
SpeedGear10.3%-
HealthGear9.4%-
VisionGear8.5%-

92.4% of maxed Willow owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Willow have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Willow

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball61.2%
Brawl Stars Basket Brawl game mode iconBasket Brawl60.8%
Brawl Stars Brawl Hockey game mode iconBrawl Hockey60.7%

Willow Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Willow wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly77.8%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita75.6%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky71.6%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Willow wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo40.1%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy41%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince41.5%

How to counter Willow

Queueing into Willow? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 59.9% of recorded matchups.
  • Wendy wins 59.0% of recorded matchups, outlasting her pressure with steady sustain.
  • Vince wins 58.5% of recorded matchups.

Willow Synergies

Popular Comps

Mortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsWillow - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsMortis + Willow + Shade57.7%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsWillow - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Willow + Shade65.2%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsWillow - Mythic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Willow59.1%

Willow Stats

At Level 11
Health6,600
Speed720
Damage800
Reload2.0s
Range7.3
Ammo3
DPS-
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Ball61.2%
Basket Brawl60.8%
Brawl Hockey60.7%
Hot Zone59.3%
Knockout58.6%

About Willow

Willow works as a gondoliera in the Swamp of Love. She gives couples in search of a romantic evening the creepiest, most unsettling time they could imagine.

Most players build Willow around Love Is Blind and Spellbound, picked in 52.0% and 55.0% of games respectively. Willow grades out at B-tier this season, peaking in Brawl Ball (61.2% win rate). Out of 108 rated brawlers, Willow sits at #27 right now. Willow is classed as a Controller, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. The matchup spread runs from 77.8% against Shelly down to 40.1% into Cosmo. Ash is the strongest recorded pairing. Beyond its best matchup, Willow holds up against Nita (75.6%) and Jacky (71.6%) too. Wendy is a solid secondary pairing for Willow too, at 67.7% together. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Love Is Blind (52.0%) and Obsession (48.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Willow is a rare sight at 0.3% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Slippery Showdown specifically, Willow jumps to 61.6%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Willow Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Lantern's Curse

Willow lobs her lantern, dealing damage over time to enemies hit.

Super

Hex

Willow fires a single tadpole towards an enemy Brawler, fully healing them and taking control over their mind, if it hits. Willow can use the basic attack of the enemy Brawler and move them as she pleases. Mind control breaks after 2.5 seconds or when the Brawler reaches 30% HP.

Willow's Love Is Blind Star Power in Brawl Stars

Love Is Blind

Star Power

Lantern's Curse also reduces reload speed of affected Brawlers.

Willow's Obsession Star Power in Brawl Stars

Obsession

Star Power

Hexed enemies gain movement speed while mind controlled.

Willow's Spellbound Gadget in Brawl Stars

Spellbound

Gadget

Willow's next Lantern's Curse deals more damage and applies the entire damage instantly rather than over time.

Willow's Dive Gadget in Brawl Stars

Dive

Gadget

Willow dives, becoming untargetable but unable to take any action for the duration.

Willow Skins

6 in the catalog
Lunar Lotus - Epic skin in Brawl StarsLunar LotusEpicDemon - Epic skin in Brawl StarsDemonEpicScorpion - Super Rare skin in Brawl StarsScorpionSuper RareAxl - Rare skin in Brawl StarsAxlRare

2 Epic, 1 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Willow skins

Willow FAQ

What is the best Willow build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Willow build runs Love Is Blind star power (52.0% pick rate) with Spellbound gadget (55.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Willow holds a 58.1% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What star power should you use on Willow?

Love Is Blind. It leads Willow's star power picks at 52.0%, against 48.0% for Obsession. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Willow good right now?

Willow is currently B-tier with a 58.1% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Ball at 61.2%. It sees 0.3% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #27 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Willow?

Cosmo beats Willow 59.9% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Wendy (59.0%) and Vince (58.5%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Willow beats Shelly 77.8% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Willow best in?

Willow performs best in Brawl Ball (61.2% win rate), followed by Basket Brawl (60.8%) and Brawl Hockey (60.7%). Hot Zone rounds out its next-best mode at 59.3%.

What is Willow's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Willow has 6,600 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 800 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 7.3. It reloads in 2.0s.