Nani - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl Stars

Nani Best Build & Counters

Epic
55%
Win Rate
0.51%
Pick Rate
46 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Nani Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Nani's Autofocus Star Power in Brawl Stars
Autofocus
52% Pick
AutofocusStar PowerPeep deals damage extra damage based on his travel distance.
Gadget
Nani's Warpin Time Gadget in Brawl Stars
Warpin Time
51% Pick
Warpin TimeGadgetNani teleports to Peep's last known location and ends her Super.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
38% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
28% Pick

Best star power for Nani

Among Nani players, Autofocus leads the star power slot at 52.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. Tempered Steel trails behind at 48.0%.

Best gadget for Nani

51.0% of Nani players equip Warpin Time. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. The other option, Return To Sender, sits at 49.0%.

Best gears for Nani

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 38.0%, with DAMAGE (28.0%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Nani players unlock

Of the Nani players who have unlocked only one star power, 53.8% chose Tempered Steel.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Tempered SteelStar Power90.2%53.8%
AutofocusStar Power89.5%46.2%
Warpin TimeGadget82.8%53.9%
Return To SenderGadget81.6%46.1%
ShieldGear54.5%-
DamageGear41%-
HealthGear8.2%-
VisionGear8%-
SpeedGear5.1%-

91.3% of maxed Nani owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Nani have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Nani

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Knockout 5v5 game mode iconKnockout 5v558.8%
Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone57.4%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout57.3%

Nani Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Nani wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly77%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita76.1%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky74.3%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Nani wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince32.3%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo34.8%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy35.5%

How to counter Nani

Queueing into Nani? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 67.7% of recorded matchups.
  • Cosmo wins 65.2% of recorded matchups.
  • Wendy wins 64.5% of recorded matchups, outlasting her pressure with steady sustain.

Nani Synergies

Popular Comps

Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsNani - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Nani55.7%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsNani - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Nani + Gus57.1%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsNani - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsMandy - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Nani + Mandy47.8%

Nani Stats

At Level 11
Health5,000
Speed720
Damage1,600
Reload1.8s
Range8.7
Ammo3
DPS2,667
Super3,600

Win Rate by Mode

Knockout 5v558.8%
Hot Zone57.4%
Knockout57.3%
Bounty57.1%
Wipeout56.3%

About Nani

Originally a security camera, Nani was modified to keep an eye on Jessie. Unfortunately, she can hardly keep up with the precocious girl!

The standard Nani setup is Autofocus plus Warpin Time, the combination running in roughly 52.0% of builds. The data puts Nani at B-tier, strongest in Knockout 5v5 at 58.8%. Out of 108 rated brawlers, Nani sits at #46 right now. On the class breakdown, Nani falls in the Marksman bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. Its best matchup is Shelly (77.0% win rate against), while Vince is the pick that shuts it down hardest (32.3%). Frank is its most effective teammate. Nani also performs well against Nita (76.1%) and Jacky (74.3%). On a team, Nani also pairs well with Wendy (65.1% together). The Vince matchup is severe enough that Nani players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Autofocus (52.0%) and Tempered Steel (48.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. On Brawlerverse specifically, Nani jumps to 63.8%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Nani Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Trigger-Nometry

Nani shoots 3 light orbs that move at different angles and converge towards aimed targets.

Super

Manual Override

Nani takes control of Peep and can steer him remotely into enemies, exploding on contact!

Nani's Autofocus Star Power in Brawl Stars

Autofocus

Star Power

Peep deals damage extra damage based on his travel distance.

Nani's Tempered Steel Star Power in Brawl Stars

Tempered Steel

Star Power

Nani takes less damage while her Super is active.

Nani's Warpin Time Gadget in Brawl Stars

Warpin Time

Gadget

Nani teleports to Peep's last known location and ends her Super.

Nani's Return To Sender Gadget in Brawl Stars

Return To Sender

Gadget

For a short time, the first time Nani takes damage from an enemy, a portion of the damage is returned to the enemy.

Nani Skins

11 in the catalog
Ares - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsAresMythicSnow Globe - Epic skin in Brawl StarsSnow GlobeEpicKnightmare - Epic skin in Brawl StarsKnightmareEpicSally - Epic skin in Brawl StarsSallyEpic

1 Mythic, 3 Epic, 1 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 5 more

View all Nani skins

Nani FAQ

What is the most popular Nani build?

The most picked Nani build runs Autofocus star power (52.0% pick rate) with Warpin Time gadget (51.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Nani holds a 55.0% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What star power should you use on Nani?

Autofocus. It leads Nani's star power picks at 52.0%, against 48.0% for Tempered Steel. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Nani worth playing in the current meta?

Nani is currently B-tier with a 55.0% overall win rate. Its best mode is Knockout 5v5 at 58.8%. It sees 0.5% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #46 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters Nani?

Vince beats Nani 67.7% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Cosmo (65.2%) and Wendy (64.5%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Nani beats Shelly 77.0% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Nani?

Nani performs best in Knockout 5v5 (58.8% win rate), followed by Hot Zone (57.4%) and Knockout (57.3%). Bounty rounds out its next-best mode at 57.1%.

How much health does Nani have?

At level 11, Nani has 5,000 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,600 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 8.7. It reloads in 1.8s.