Mico - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl Stars

Mico Best Build & Counters

Mythic
51.1%
Win Rate
0.38%
Pick Rate
72 / 108
Rank
C
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Mico Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Mico's Record Smash Star Power in Brawl Stars
Record Smash
56% Pick
Record SmashStar PowerMico deals damage extra damage against non Brawlers.
Gadget
Mico's Clipping Scream Gadget in Brawl Stars
Clipping Scream
51% Pick
Clipping ScreamGadgetMico lets out a deafening scream towards the nearest enemy, dealing damage and slowing down enemies on hit.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
40.1% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
39.8% Pick

Best star power for Mico

Among Mico players, Record Smash leads the star power slot at 56.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. Monkey Business is the alternative at 44.0%.

Best gadget for Mico

51.0% of Mico players equip Clipping Scream. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. Presto sees the rest of the picks at 49.0%.

Best gears for Mico

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 40.1%, with DAMAGE (39.8%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Mico players unlock

Of the Mico players who have unlocked only one star power, 57.7% chose Monkey Business.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Monkey BusinessStar Power92.9%57.7%
Record SmashStar Power91.6%42.3%
Clipping ScreamGadget88%69.7%
PrestoGadget82.4%30.3%
ShieldGear59%-
DamageGear57.6%-
HealthGear13.3%-
SpeedGear8.7%-
VisionGear1.4%-

91.3% of maxed Mico owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Mico have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Mico

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Heist game mode iconHeist60.6%
Brawl Stars Knockout 5v5 game mode iconKnockout 5v559.3%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball58.5%

Mico Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Mico wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly78.5%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky72.2%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita71.5%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Mico wins against each
Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy38.9%Nori - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsNori39.1%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince39.7%

How to counter Mico

Queueing into Mico? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Wendy wins 61.1% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Mico throws out.
  • Nori wins 60.9% of recorded matchups, diving on him the moment Mico overextends.
  • Vince wins 60.3% of recorded matchups.

Mico Synergies

Best Teammates

R-T - Mythic Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsR-T67%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo70%Ash - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsAsh65%

Popular Comps

Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsMico - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Mico + Shade57.1%
Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsMico - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsNori - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Mico + Nori58.4%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsMico - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Mico52.5%

Mico Stats

At Level 11
Health7,000
Speed820
Damage2,280
Reload2.4s
Range4
Ammo3
DPS950
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Heist60.6%
Knockout 5v559.3%
Brawl Ball58.5%
Brawl Hockey57.9%
Knockout57%

About Mico

Mico's the sound guy in Brawlywood, but one could be forgiven for thinking he's actually a celebrity given all the bragging and name-dropping. Hot-tempered and unstable, he cannot take a joke. Don't ever call him funny...

For gear and gadget choices, the field has settled on Record Smash (56.0%) and Clipping Scream (51.0%) as Mico's default build. Mico grades out at C-tier this season, peaking in Heist (60.6% win rate). Mico currently ranks #72 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. As an Assassin, Mico is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. Against Shelly, Mico wins 78.5% of games, its most favorable matchup. Wendy is the counter to respect (38.9%), and R-T the teammate that lifts it most. Beyond its best matchup, Mico holds up against Jacky (72.2%) and Nita (71.5%) too. Cosmo is another strong teammate for Mico, winning 70.0% of games together. Mico is a rare sight at 0.4% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Slippery Showdown specifically, Mico jumps to 60.8%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Mico Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Mic Boom

Mico jumps forward for a short distance attacking with his mic boom and damaging nearby enemies after landing.

Super

Out Of Frame

Mico jumps out of frame, becoming invulnerable while controlling his landing position and damaging nearby enemies when landing.

Mico's Monkey Business Star Power in Brawl Stars

Monkey Business

Star Power

Every seconds, Mico's basic attack steals ammo from his enemies after hitting them.

Mico's Record Smash Star Power in Brawl Stars

Record Smash

Star Power

Mico deals damage extra damage against non Brawlers.

Mico's Clipping Scream Gadget in Brawl Stars

Clipping Scream

Gadget

Mico lets out a deafening scream towards the nearest enemy, dealing damage and slowing down enemies on hit.

Mico's Presto Gadget in Brawl Stars

Presto

Gadget

Mico's next jump has longer range.

Mico Skins

9 in the catalog
Wukong - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsWukongLegendaryEarth Master - Epic skin in Brawl StarsEarth MasterEpicFire Master - Epic skin in Brawl StarsFire MasterEpicMaster - Epic skin in Brawl StarsMasterEpic

1 Legendary, 5 Epic, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Mico skins

Mico FAQ

What is the most popular Mico build?

The most picked Mico build runs Record Smash star power (56.0% pick rate) with Clipping Scream gadget (51.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Mico holds a 51.1% overall win rate and rates C-tier.

Which Mico star power is better?

Record Smash. It leads Mico's star power picks at 56.0%, against 44.0% for Monkey Business. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Mico good right now?

Mico is currently C-tier with a 51.1% overall win rate. Its best mode is Heist at 60.6%. It sees 0.4% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #72 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Mico?

Wendy beats Mico 61.1% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Nori (60.9%) and Vince (60.3%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Mico beats Shelly 78.5% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What is Mico's best game mode?

Mico performs best in Heist (60.6% win rate), followed by Knockout 5v5 (59.3%) and Brawl Ball (58.5%). Brawl Hockey rounds out its next-best mode at 57.9%.

How much health does Mico have?

At level 11, Mico has 7,000 health and a movement speed of 820. Its basic attack deals 2,280 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 4. It reloads in 2.4s.