Ruffs - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl Stars

Ruffs Best Build & Counters

Mythic
56.7%
Win Rate
0.23%
Pick Rate
42 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Ruffs Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Ruffs's Field Promotion Star Power in Brawl Stars
Field Promotion
54% Pick
Field PromotionStar PowerFriendly Brawlers have their maximum health increased every second that they are in range of this ability while it's active.
Gadget
Ruffs's Take Cover Gadget in Brawl Stars
Take Cover
54% Pick
Take CoverGadgetRuffs throws down sandbags as cover. Each one has a portion of Ruffs' max health.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
40.7% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
33.1% Pick

Best star power for Ruffs

54.0% of Ruffs's star power picks go to Field Promotion. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Ruffs plays rather than something you activate. The other option, Air Superiority, sits at 46.0%.

Best gadget for Ruffs

The most common gadget is Take Cover at 54.0%. You fire it yourself and can keep using it all match, waiting out the cooldown each time, so players pick the effect they want on hand most often. Air Support is the alternative at 46.0%.

Best gears for Ruffs

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 40.7%, with DAMAGE (33.1%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Ruffs players unlock

Of the Ruffs players who have unlocked only one star power, 65.1% chose Air Superiority.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Air SuperiorityStar Power93.1%65.1%
Field PromotionStar Power90.7%34.9%
Air SupportGadget87%51.7%
Take CoverGadget86.6%48.3%
ShieldGear61.7%-
DamageGear57%-
VisionGear28%-
SpeedGear11.8%-
HealthGear8%-

94.8% of maxed Ruffs owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Ruffs have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Ruffs

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Bounty game mode iconBounty60.9%
Brawl Stars Tag Team game mode iconTag Team60%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout59.6%

Ruffs Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Ruffs wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly79.6%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita78.4%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky72.5%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Ruffs wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince33.3%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo34.3%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy38.9%

How to counter Ruffs

Queueing into Ruffs? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 66.7% of recorded matchups.
  • Cosmo wins 65.7% of recorded matchups.
  • Wendy wins 61.1% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Ruffs throws out.

Ruffs Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRuffs - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Ruffs58.6%

Ruffs Stats

At Level 11
Health6,000
Speed720
Damage1,200
Reload1.4s
Range9
Ammo3
DPS1,714
Super2,000

Win Rate by Mode

Bounty60.9%
Tag Team60%
Knockout59.6%
Brawl Hockey59.1%
Hot Zone58.8%

About Ruffs

Ruffs is a loyal, highly disciplined space colonel who runs a tight ship and does everything by the book. But deep down, he just wants to be a good boy!

The most popular Ruffs build runs Field Promotion (54.0% pick rate) with Take Cover (54.0%). The data puts Ruffs at B-tier, strongest in Bounty at 60.9%. Ruffs currently ranks #42 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. On the class breakdown, Ruffs falls in the Support bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. Draft Ruffs into Shelly (79.6%) and away from Vince (33.3%); on a team, it does its best work alongside Bolt. Beyond its best matchup, Ruffs holds up against Nita (78.4%) and Jacky (72.5%) too. Cosmo is a solid secondary pairing for Ruffs too, at 69.3% together. The Vince matchup is severe enough that Ruffs players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Field Promotion (54.0%) and Air Superiority (46.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Ruffs is a rare sight at 0.2% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind.

Ruffs Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Double-Barrel Laser

Ruffs' twin-laser bounces off walls multiple times. They can hit opponents behind cover.

Super

Supply Drop

Ruffs calls down a supply drop that damages any opponent it hits, and leaves a power-up for friendly Brawlers to pick up. The power-up increases health and damage. Multiple power-ups do not stack, and you lose the power-up if defeated.

Ruffs's Air Superiority Star Power in Brawl Stars

Air Superiority

Star Power

Supply Drop now includes a bomb that adds increased damage to the drop and also allows it to destroy walls.

Ruffs's Field Promotion Star Power in Brawl Stars

Field Promotion

Star Power

Friendly Brawlers have their maximum health increased every second that they are in range of this ability while it's active.

Ruffs's Take Cover Gadget in Brawl Stars

Take Cover

Gadget

Ruffs throws down sandbags as cover. Each one has a portion of Ruffs' max health.

Ruffs's Air Support Gadget in Brawl Stars

Air Support

Gadget

Ruffs calls a barrage around the nearest opponent, dealing damage with each hit.

Ruffs Skins

9 in the catalog
Ronin - Epic skin in Brawl StarsRoninEpicTeen - Epic skin in Brawl StarsTeenEpicSeadog - Epic skin in Brawl StarsSeadogEpicRuffs Chimmy - Epic skin in Brawl StarsRuffs ChimmyEpic

4 Epic, 2 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Ruffs skins

Ruffs FAQ

What is the most popular Ruffs build?

The most picked Ruffs build runs Field Promotion star power (54.0% pick rate) with Take Cover gadget (54.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Ruffs holds a 56.7% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What star power should you use on Ruffs?

Field Promotion. It leads Ruffs's star power picks at 54.0%, against 46.0% for Air Superiority. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Ruffs good right now?

Ruffs is currently B-tier with a 56.7% overall win rate. Its best mode is Bounty at 60.9%. It sees 0.2% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #42 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Ruffs?

Vince beats Ruffs 66.7% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Cosmo (65.7%) and Wendy (61.1%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Ruffs beats Shelly 79.6% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Ruffs best in?

Ruffs performs best in Bounty (60.9% win rate), followed by Tag Team (60.0%) and Knockout (59.6%). Brawl Hockey rounds out its next-best mode at 59.1%.

What are Ruffs's stats at level 11?

At level 11, Ruffs has 6,000 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,200 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 9. It reloads in 1.4s.