Poco - Rare Support brawler in Brawl Stars

Poco Best Build & Counters

Rare
48.3%
Win Rate
1.3%
Pick Rate
65 / 108
Rank
C
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Poco Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Poco's Da Capo Star Power in Brawl Stars
Da Capo
51% Pick
Da CapoStar PowerWhen Poco's attack hits friendly Brawlers they heal for additional health.
Gadget
Poco's Protective Tunes Gadget in Brawl Stars
Protective Tunes
53% Pick
Protective TunesGadgetPoco creates a large AoE lasting seconds that removes all adverse effects and grants them immunity while inside.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
42.1% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
26.1% Pick

Best star power for Poco

51.0% of Poco's star power picks go to Da Capo. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Poco plays rather than something you activate. Screeching Solo is the alternative at 49.0%.

Best gadget for Poco

Protective Tunes is the gadget of choice at 53.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. Tuning Fork is the alternative at 47.0%.

Best gears for Poco

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 42.1%, with DAMAGE (26.1%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Poco players unlock

Of the Poco players who have unlocked only one star power, 53.0% chose Da Capo.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Da CapoStar Power88.3%53%
Screeching SoloStar Power87.7%47%
Tuning ForkGadget78.5%66.5%
Protective TunesGadget72.2%33.5%
ShieldGear43.3%-
DamageGear42.3%-
HealthGear18.3%-
SpeedGear13.7%-
VisionGear5.7%-

92.2% of maxed Poco owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Poco have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Poco

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball51.7%
Brawl Stars Brawl Arena game mode iconBrawl Arena51.3%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout49.3%

Poco Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Poco wins against each
Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita64.2%Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly62.2%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky61.7%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Poco wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo28.5%Trunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsTrunk31.6%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy32.3%

How to counter Poco

Queueing into Poco? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 71.5% of recorded matchups.
  • Trunk wins 68.4% of recorded matchups, walking through the poke until Poco has nowhere to go.
  • Wendy wins 67.7% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Poco throws out.

Poco Synergies

Popular Comps

Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsPoco - Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Poco + Edgar24.2%
Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEl Primo - Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsPoco - Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsNita + El Primo + Poco14.8%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsPoco - Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Poco + Edgar38.7%

Poco Stats

At Level 11
Health8,000
Speed720
Damage1,520
Reload1.6s
Range7
Ammo3
DPS3,800
Super4,200

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Ball51.7%
Brawl Arena51.3%
Knockout49.3%
Gem Grab49.1%
Hot Zone47.5%

About Poco

Poco believes music can change people's lives. He's so enthusiastic about it that he never stops playing, even after people ask him to!

For gear and gadget choices, the field has settled on Da Capo (51.0%) and Protective Tunes (53.0%) as Poco's default build. Poco grades out at C-tier this season, peaking in Brawl Ball (51.7% win rate). Poco currently ranks #65 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. Poco is classed as a Support, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. Against Nita, Poco wins 64.2% of games, its most favorable matchup. Cosmo is the counter to respect (28.5%), and Bolt the teammate that lifts it most. Further down the list, Shelly (62.2%) and Jacky (61.7%) are also favorable fights for Poco. Trunk is another strong teammate for Poco, winning 64.2% of games together. The Cosmo matchup is severe enough that Poco players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Da Capo (51.0%) and Screeching Solo (49.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode.

Poco Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Power Chord

Poco strums his guitarrón, sending forward bone-jarring sound waves. Enemies hit by the waves take damage.

Super

Encore

Poco heals himself and all friends he can reach with his uplifting melody. Does not affect enemies.

Poco's Da Capo Star Power in Brawl Stars

Da Capo

Star Power

When Poco's attack hits friendly Brawlers they heal for additional health.

Poco's Screeching Solo Star Power in Brawl Stars

Screeching Solo

Star Power

Poco's Super now also hits enemies, dealing damage.

Poco's Tuning Fork Gadget in Brawl Stars

Tuning Fork

Gadget

Poco and all nearby allies heal health multiple times.

Poco's Protective Tunes Gadget in Brawl Stars

Protective Tunes

Gadget

Poco creates a large AoE lasting seconds that removes all adverse effects and grants them immunity while inside.

Poco Skins

14 in the catalog
Beatmatcher - Hypercharge skin in Brawl StarsBeatmatcherHyperchargeScratcher - Hypercharge skin in Brawl StarsScratcherHyperchargeDJ - Hypercharge skin in Brawl StarsDJHyperchargePossessed - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsPossessedMythic

3 Hypercharge, 1 Mythic, 5 Epic, 2 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Poco skins

Poco FAQ

What is the best Poco build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Poco build runs Da Capo star power (51.0% pick rate) with Protective Tunes gadget (53.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Poco holds a 48.3% overall win rate and rates C-tier.

What star power should you use on Poco?

Da Capo. It leads Poco's star power picks at 51.0%, against 49.0% for Screeching Solo. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Poco worth playing in the current meta?

Poco is currently C-tier with a 48.3% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Ball at 51.7%. It sees 1.3% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #65 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Poco?

Cosmo beats Poco 71.5% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Trunk (68.4%) and Wendy (67.7%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Poco beats Nita 64.2% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Poco best in?

Poco performs best in Brawl Ball (51.7% win rate), followed by Brawl Arena (51.3%) and Knockout (49.3%). Gem Grab rounds out its next-best mode at 49.1%.

What are Poco's stats at level 11?

At level 11, Poco has 8,000 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,520 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 7. It reloads in 1.6s.