Sprout - Mythic Artillery brawler in Brawl Stars

Sprout Best Build & Counters

Mythic
56.6%
Win Rate
0.31%
Pick Rate
41 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Sprout Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Sprout's Photosynthesis Star Power in Brawl Stars
Photosynthesis
51% Pick
PhotosynthesisStar PowerSprout activates a shield, partially protecting itself from all attacks while inside a bush.
Gadget
Sprout's Garden Mulcher Gadget in Brawl Stars
Garden Mulcher
54% Pick
Garden MulcherGadgetSprout consumes a bush to restore health.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
33% Pick
Gear 2
SUPER CHARGE gear in Brawl Stars
SUPER CHARGE
27.4% Pick

Best star power for Sprout

51.0% of Sprout's star power picks go to Photosynthesis. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Sprout plays rather than something you activate. Overgrowth trails behind at 49.0%.

Best gadget for Sprout

Garden Mulcher is the gadget of choice at 54.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. The other option, Transplant, sits at 46.0%.

Best gears for Sprout

SHIELD leads the gear slot at 33.0%, with SUPER CHARGE (27.4%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Sprout players unlock

Of the Sprout players who have unlocked only one star power, 62.8% chose Overgrowth.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
OvergrowthStar Power91.1%62.8%
PhotosynthesisStar Power88.7%37.2%
TransplantGadget84%58.4%
Garden MulcherGadget81.6%41.6%
ShieldGear46%-
DamageGear33.3%-
VisionGear10.2%-
SpeedGear7.8%-
HealthGear7.3%-

93.4% of maxed Sprout owners have unlocked their Hypercharge.

What players who own Sprout have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Sprout

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Bounty game mode iconBounty60.7%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout60.4%
Brawl Stars Tag Team game mode iconTag Team59.4%

Sprout Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Sprout wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly77.5%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita75.8%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky71.3%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Sprout wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince36.9%Damian - Mythic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsDamian38.1%Shade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShade38.4%

How to counter Sprout

Queueing into Sprout? These are the picks that beat them most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 63.1% of recorded matchups.
  • Damian wins 61.9% of recorded matchups, walking through the poke until Sprout has nowhere to go.
  • Shade wins 61.6% of recorded matchups, diving on them the moment Sprout overextends.

Sprout Synergies

Popular Comps

Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsSprout - Mythic Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Sprout54.3%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsSprout - Mythic Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsMandy - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Sprout + Mandy51.3%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsSprout - Mythic Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Sprout + Gus54.4%

Sprout Stats

At Level 11
Health6,400
Speed720
Damage2,200
Reload1.5s
Range5
Ammo3
DPS1,467
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Bounty60.7%
Knockout60.4%
Tag Team59.4%
Basket Brawl59.3%
Wipeout58.8%

About Sprout

Sprout appears to be a cute gardening robot who helps Rosa around the Biodome, but it's actually an incubator with arms and wheels for a strange pink seed!

For gear and gadget choices, the field has settled on Photosynthesis (51.0%) and Garden Mulcher (54.0%) as Sprout's default build. Right now Sprout is a B-tier pick. Its best mode is Bounty, where it holds 60.7%. Sprout holds the #41 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. As an Artillery, Sprout is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. Sprout preys on Shelly, winning 77.5% of those encounters, but struggles into Vince at just 36.9%. It pairs best with Vince. Sprout also performs well against Nita (75.8%) and Jacky (71.3%). On a team, Sprout also pairs well with Cosmo (67.4% together). The star power choice is genuinely contested, Photosynthesis (51.0%) and Overgrowth (49.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Sprout is a rare sight at 0.3% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Photic Doom specifically, Sprout climbs to 56.8%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Sprout Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Seed Bomb

Sprout propels a ball of seeds that bounces around before bursting with a bang! If it makes contact with enemies, it explodes on impact.

Super

Hedge

Sprout uses its Super Seed to grow a thick vine hedge, creating an impassable though temporary obstacle.

Sprout's Overgrowth Star Power in Brawl Stars

Overgrowth

Star Power

Every seconds, the next Seed Bomb will explode with a larger explosion radius.

Sprout's Photosynthesis Star Power in Brawl Stars

Photosynthesis

Star Power

Sprout activates a shield, partially protecting itself from all attacks while inside a bush.

Sprout's Garden Mulcher Gadget in Brawl Stars

Garden Mulcher

Gadget

Sprout consumes a bush to restore health.

Sprout's Transplant Gadget in Brawl Stars

Transplant

Gadget

Sprout destroys its current Hedge, but will instantly have its Super fully charged again.

Sprout Skins

9 in the catalog
Tanuki - Epic skin in Brawl StarsTanukiEpicAquamarine - Epic skin in Brawl StarsAquamarineEpicLunar - Epic skin in Brawl StarsLunarEpicCorrupted - Super Rare skin in Brawl StarsCorruptedSuper Rare

3 Epic, 3 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Sprout skins

Sprout FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Sprout?

The most picked Sprout build runs Photosynthesis star power (51.0% pick rate) with Garden Mulcher gadget (54.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and SUPER CHARGE. Across all builds combined, Sprout holds a 56.6% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

What is the best star power for Sprout?

Photosynthesis. It leads Sprout's star power picks at 51.0%, against 49.0% for Overgrowth. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Sprout worth playing in the current meta?

Sprout is currently B-tier with a 56.6% overall win rate. Its best mode is Bounty at 60.7%. It sees 0.3% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #41 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Sprout?

Vince beats Sprout 63.1% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Damian (61.9%) and Shade (61.6%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Sprout beats Shelly 77.5% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What is Sprout's best game mode?

Sprout performs best in Bounty (60.7% win rate), followed by Knockout (60.4%) and Tag Team (59.4%). Basket Brawl rounds out its next-best mode at 59.3%.

How much health does Sprout have?

At level 11, Sprout has 6,400 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 2,200 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 5. It reloads in 1.5s.