Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl Stars

Brock Best Build & Counters

Rare
43.6%
Win Rate
3.17%
Pick Rate
75 / 108
Rank
C
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Brock Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Brock's More Rockets Star Power in Brawl Stars
More Rockets
52% Pick
More RocketsStar PowerRocket Rain now rains down increased rockets.
Gadget
Brock's Rocket Fuel Gadget in Brawl Stars
Rocket Fuel
53% Pick
Rocket FuelGadgetBrock fires a large rocket that destroys terrain and deals damage
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
41.4% Pick
Gear 2
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
33.8% Pick

Best star power for Brock

More Rockets is Brock's most-picked star power at 52.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. Rocket No. 4 is the alternative at 48.0%.

Best gadget for Brock

The most common gadget is Rocket Fuel at 53.0%. You fire it yourself and can keep using it all match, waiting out the cooldown each time, so players pick the effect they want on hand most often. The other option, Rocket Laces, sits at 47.0%.

Best gears for Brock

For gear, DAMAGE is the top pick at 41.4%, with SHIELD (33.8%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Brock players unlock

Of the Brock players who have unlocked only one star power, 54.0% chose Rocket No. 4.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Rocket No. 4Star Power86%54%
More RocketsStar Power85%46%
Rocket LacesGadget77.1%59.5%
Rocket FuelGadget73.3%40.5%
ShieldGear56%-
DamageGear49.9%-
HealthGear12%-
SpeedGear9.8%-
VisionGear8.3%-

90.3% of maxed Brock owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Brock have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Brock

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Tag Team game mode iconTag Team56.4%
Brawl Stars Brawl Arena game mode iconBrawl Arena54.3%
Brawl Stars Bounty game mode iconBounty50.6%

Brock Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Brock wins against each
Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita60.9%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky60.7%Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly57.2%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Brock wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo26.9%Trunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsTrunk28.9%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy29%

How to counter Brock

Queueing into Brock? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 73.1% of recorded matchups.
  • Trunk wins 71.1% of recorded matchups, soaking Brock’s damage and winning the fight up close.
  • Wendy wins 71.0% of recorded matchups, outlasting his pressure with steady sustain.

Brock Synergies

Popular Comps

Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsBrock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Brock + Edgar23.1%
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsBrock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Brock + Edgar17.6%
Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsRico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Rico + Edgar21%

Brock Stats

At Level 11
Health6,000
Speed720
Damage2,320
Reload1.9s
Range9
Ammo3
DPS1,190
Super2,080

Win Rate by Mode

Tag Team56.4%
Brawl Arena54.3%
Bounty50.6%
Wipeout50.4%
Wipeout 5v550.1%

About Brock

Brock is a smack-talking video game enthusiast. His big attitude hides a more introverted personality, but he'll still do whatever it takes to win!

The most popular Brock build runs More Rockets (52.0% pick rate) with Rocket Fuel (53.0%). In the current meta Brock rates C-tier; Tag Team is where it performs best, winning 56.4% of games. Out of 108 rated brawlers, Brock sits at #75 right now. Brock is classed as a Marksman, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. Against Nita, Brock wins 60.9% of games, its most favorable matchup. Cosmo is the counter to respect (26.9%), and Trunk the teammate that lifts it most. Beyond its best matchup, Brock holds up against Jacky (60.7%) and Shelly (57.2%) too. Wendy is a solid secondary pairing for Brock too, at 66.6% together. Brock is currently one of the weaker picks in the roster; it can still work on the right map, but it's fighting the meta. The Cosmo matchup is severe enough that Brock players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, More Rockets (52.0%) and Rocket No. 4 (48.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode.

Brock Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Rockin' Rocket

Brock lets fly with a single Rockin' Rocket that really goes the distance.

Super

Rocket Rain

Brock fires a rocket barrage that takes out enemies and obstacles. He only wants to see you bathing in the Rocket Rain!

Brock's More Rockets Star Power in Brawl Stars

More Rockets

Star Power

Rocket Rain now rains down increased rockets.

Brock's Rocket No. 4 Star Power in Brawl Stars

Rocket No. 4

Star Power

Brock loads a fourth rocket into his launcher, increasing his ammo capacity (and discarding the thermos bottle he's been keeping in his launcher's fourth tube).

Brock's Rocket Laces Gadget in Brawl Stars

Rocket Laces

Gadget

Brock jumps to targeted area, knocking back nearby enemies on takeoff and landing and dealing minor damage.

Brock's Rocket Fuel Gadget in Brawl Stars

Rocket Fuel

Gadget

Brock fires a large rocket that destroys terrain and deals damage

Brock Skins

30 in the catalog
Boss - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsBossMythicZeus - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsZeusMythicRGB Hacker - Epic skin in Brawl StarsRGB HackerEpicGold Hacker - Epic skin in Brawl StarsGold HackerEpic

2 Mythic, 12 Epic, 5 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 10 more

View all Brock skins

Brock FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Brock?

The most picked Brock build runs More Rockets star power (52.0% pick rate) with Rocket Fuel gadget (53.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and SHIELD. Across all builds combined, Brock holds a 43.6% overall win rate and rates C-tier.

Which Brock star power is better?

More Rockets. It leads Brock's star power picks at 52.0%, against 48.0% for Rocket No. 4. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Brock good right now?

Brock is currently C-tier with a 43.6% overall win rate. Its best mode is Tag Team at 56.4%. It sees 3.2% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #75 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Brock?

Cosmo beats Brock 73.1% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Trunk (71.1%) and Wendy (71.0%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Brock beats Nita 60.9% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Brock best in?

Brock performs best in Tag Team (56.4% win rate), followed by Brawl Arena (54.3%) and Bounty (50.6%). Wipeout rounds out its next-best mode at 50.4%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 6.0%, so where you play Brock noticeably changes its odds.

What is Brock's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Brock has 6,000 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 2,320 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 9. It reloads in 1.9s.