Shade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl Stars

Shade Best Build & Counters

Epic
56.6%
Win Rate
2.58%
Pick Rate
5 / 108
Rank
S
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Shade Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Shade's Hardened Hoodie Star Power in Brawl Stars
Hardened Hoodie
51% Pick
Hardened HoodieStar PowerShade gets damage reduction while in its Incorporeal Form.
Gadget
Shade's Jump Scare Gadget in Brawl Stars
Jump Scare
54% Pick
Jump ScareGadgetShade jumps a short distance, fearing enemies when landing.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
39.2% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
33.8% Pick

Best star power for Shade

51.0% of Shade's star power picks go to Hardened Hoodie. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Shade plays rather than something you activate. Spooky Speedster trails behind at 49.0%.

Best gadget for Shade

54.0% of Shade players equip Jump Scare. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. Longarms sees the rest of the picks at 46.0%.

Best gears for Shade

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 39.2%, with DAMAGE (33.8%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Shade players unlock

Of the Shade players who have unlocked only one star power, 58.1% chose Hardened Hoodie.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Hardened HoodieStar Power86.4%58.1%
Spooky SpeedsterStar Power84.1%41.9%
LongarmsGadget81.8%52.4%
Jump ScareGadget80.9%47.6%
ShieldGear59.5%-
DamageGear57%-
SpeedGear13%-
HealthGear12.6%-
VisionGear2.7%-

88.9% of maxed Shade owners have unlocked their Hypercharge.

What players who own Shade have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Shade

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball62.5%
Brawl Stars Gem Grab game mode iconGem Grab62.2%
Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone62%

Shade Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Shade wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly77%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita73.9%Barley - Rare Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsBarley71.7%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Shade wins against each
Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber46.5%Doug - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsDoug47.1%Nori - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsNori48.7%

How to counter Shade

Queueing into Shade? These are the picks that beat them most often in our matchup data.

  • Amber wins 53.5% of recorded matchups, taking over the space Shade wants to fight in.
  • Doug wins 52.9% of recorded matchups, outlasting their pressure with steady sustain.
  • Nori wins 51.3% of recorded matchups, diving on them the moment Shade overextends.

Shade Synergies

Popular Comps

Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsMortis - Mythic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Mortis + Shade56.6%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Edgar + Shade60.5%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Gus + Shade71.4%

Shade Stats

At Level 11
Health7,400
Speed820
Damage1,600
Reload0.8s
Range3.7
Ammo3
DPS2,000
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Ball62.5%
Gem Grab62.2%
Hot Zone62%
Brawl Hockey62%
Heist61.7%

About Shade

Not much is known about this mysterious pile of clothes, other than the fact it has some cool sunglasses. Discovered by Gus, Shade was given a name and now the two spooky Brawlers haunt the Ghost Station together.

Hardened Hoodie is the star power of choice for Shade at 51.0%, usually paired with Jump Scare (54.0%). Shade currently sits at S-tier, with its strongest results coming in Brawl Ball at a 62.5% win rate. Shade currently ranks #5 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. Shade is classed as an Assassin, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. The matchup spread runs from 77.0% against Shelly down to 46.5% into Amber. Amber is the strongest recorded pairing. Beyond its best matchup, Shade holds up against Nita (73.9%) and Barley (71.7%) too. R-T is a solid secondary pairing for Shade too, at 67.1% together. Shade is one of the strongest picks in the game right now, expect it to be contested or banned in ranked drafts. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Hardened Hoodie (51.0%) and Spooky Speedster (49.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. On Photic Doom specifically, Shade climbs to 61.8%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Shade Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Haunted Hug

Shade hugs its opponents with a wide embrace, accidentally dealing damage, and doing more damage to those caught in the center of the hug. It can also hug enemies through walls!

Super

Incorporeal Form

Shade leaves the physical world and can move directly through the environment. It also gains a movement speed boost.

Shade's Spooky Speedster Star Power in Brawl Stars

Spooky Speedster

Star Power

Hitting opponents with the center of Shade's main attack gives a short movement speed boost.

Shade's Hardened Hoodie Star Power in Brawl Stars

Hardened Hoodie

Star Power

Shade gets damage reduction while in its Incorporeal Form.

Shade's Longarms Gadget in Brawl Stars

Longarms

Gadget

The next main attack has longer range.

Shade's Jump Scare Gadget in Brawl Stars

Jump Scare

Gadget

Shade jumps a short distance, fearing enemies when landing.

Shade Skins

8 in the catalog
Brawlentine's Bear - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsBrawlentine's BearLegendaryStreet - Super Rare skin in Brawl StarsStreetSuper RareCinema - Rare skin in Brawl StarsCinemaRareTrue Gold skin in Brawl StarsTrue GoldTrue Gold

1 Legendary, 1 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 5 more

View all Shade skins

Shade FAQ

What is the most popular Shade build?

The most picked Shade build runs Hardened Hoodie star power (51.0% pick rate) with Jump Scare gadget (54.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Shade holds a 56.6% overall win rate and rates S-tier.

What is the best star power for Shade?

Hardened Hoodie. It leads Shade's star power picks at 51.0%, against 49.0% for Spooky Speedster. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Shade in Brawl Stars?

Shade is currently S-tier with a 56.6% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Ball at 62.5%. It sees 2.6% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #5 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters Shade?

Amber beats Shade 53.5% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Doug (52.9%) and Nori (51.3%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Shade beats Shelly 77.0% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What is Shade's best game mode?

Shade performs best in Brawl Ball (62.5% win rate), followed by Gem Grab (62.2%) and Hot Zone (62.0%). Brawl Hockey rounds out its next-best mode at 62.0%.

How much health does Shade have?

At level 11, Shade has 7,400 health and a movement speed of 820. Its basic attack deals 1,600 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 3.7. It reloads in 0.8s.