Pierce - Legendary Marksman brawler in Brawl Stars

Pierce Best Build & Counters

Legendary
59.4%
Win Rate
0.86%
Pick Rate
10 / 108
Rank
A
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Pierce Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Pierce's Mission Swimpossible Star Power in Brawl Stars
Mission Swimpossible
50% Pick
Mission SwimpossibleStar PowerPierce's last ammo also slows enemies.
Gadget
Pierce's Bottomless Mags Gadget in Brawl Stars
Bottomless Mags
51% Pick
Bottomless MagsGadgetReload ammo and drop a shell next to Pierce.
Gear 1
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
39.4% Pick
Gear 2
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
38% Pick

Best star power for Pierce

Among Pierce players, Mission Swimpossible leads the star power slot at 50.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. The other option, Slip N Snipe, sits at 50.0%.

Best gadget for Pierce

The most common gadget is Bottomless Mags at 51.0%. You fire it yourself and can keep using it all match, waiting out the cooldown each time, so players pick the effect they want on hand most often. You Only Brawl Twice is the alternative at 49.0%.

Best gears for Pierce

For gear, DAMAGE is the top pick at 39.4%, with SHIELD (38.0%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Pierce players unlock

Of the Pierce players who have unlocked only one star power, 64.9% chose Mission Swimpossible.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Mission SwimpossibleStar Power92.3%64.9%
Slip N SnipeStar Power89.3%35.1%
You Only Brawl TwiceGadget87.5%59%
Bottomless MagsGadget84.7%41%
ShieldGear69.8%-
DamageGear63%-
VisionGear21.2%-
HealthGear10.9%-
SpeedGear5.4%-

87.0% of maxed Pierce owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Pierce have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Pierce

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout65.8%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout61.3%
Brawl Stars Bounty game mode iconBounty60.6%

Pierce Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Pierce wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly79.2%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita75.4%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky75.3%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Pierce wins against each
Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy44%Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber45.3%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince46.2%

How to counter Pierce

Queueing into Pierce? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Wendy wins 56.0% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Pierce throws out.
  • Amber wins 54.7% of recorded matchups, taking over the space Pierce wants to fight in.
  • Vince wins 53.8% of recorded matchups.

Pierce Synergies

Popular Comps

Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPierce - Legendary Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Pierce56.3%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsPierce - Legendary Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Gus + Pierce60.4%
Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsPierce - Legendary Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Gus + Pierce66.8%

Pierce Stats

At Level 11
Health6,000
Speed720
Damage1,900
Reload-
Range10
Ammo3
DPS-
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Wipeout65.8%
Knockout61.3%
Bounty60.6%
Brawl Hockey60.4%
Knockout 5v560.2%

About Pierce

You know pool lifeguards? Pierce is one of those. Except he shoots people instead of saving them. OK maybe he isn't like a lifeguard at all. When Buzz decides there has been too much pee in the pool, he calls in Pierce to 'clean up'.

The standard Pierce setup is Mission Swimpossible plus Bottomless Mags, the combination running in roughly 50.0% of builds. In the current meta Pierce rates A-tier; Wipeout is where it performs best, winning 65.8% of games. Out of 108 rated brawlers, Pierce sits at #10 right now. Pierce is classed as a Marksman, so its kit generally leans into that role's usual strengths rather than flexing into others. Its best matchup is Shelly (79.2% win rate against), while Wendy is the pick that shuts it down hardest (44.0%). Ash is its most effective teammate. Beyond its best matchup, Pierce holds up against Nita (75.4%) and Jacky (75.3%) too. Wendy is another strong teammate for Pierce, winning 68.3% of games together. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Mission Swimpossible (50.0%) and Slip N Snipe (50.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. On Hideout specifically, Pierce climbs to 63.0%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Pierce Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Pool Sniper

Pierce fires a powerful long range shot. If the projectile hits an enemy, Pierce drops a shell next to himself. Collecting a shell fires a piercing shot automatically towards the nearest visible target. Pierce can only reloads by collecting shells or depleting ammo. The last ammo in a clip deals extra damage.

Super

Fish In A Barrel

Pierce marks an area, then fires at any Brawlers hit with a piercing shot. Each shot that hits will also drop a shell next to Pierce.

Pierce's Mission Swimpossible Star Power in Brawl Stars

Mission Swimpossible

Star Power

Pierce's last ammo also slows enemies.

Pierce's Slip N Snipe Star Power in Brawl Stars

Slip N Snipe

Star Power

When collecting a shell, Pierce gains a short burst of movement speed.

Pierce's Bottomless Mags Gadget in Brawl Stars

Bottomless Mags

Gadget

Reload ammo and drop a shell next to Pierce.

Pierce's You Only Brawl Twice Gadget in Brawl Stars

You Only Brawl Twice

Gadget

Pierce will absorb all shells and gain shield for each one, while also pushing back nearby enemies.

Pierce Skins

5 in the catalog
High Stakes - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsHigh StakesMythicEdgy - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsEdgyMythicPierce Vampire Hunter - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsPierce Vampire HunterMythicTrue Gold skin in Brawl StarsTrue GoldTrue Gold

3 Mythic, 2 more

View all Pierce skins

Pierce FAQ

What is the best Pierce build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Pierce build runs Mission Swimpossible star power (50.0% pick rate) with Bottomless Mags gadget (51.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are DAMAGE and SHIELD. Across all builds combined, Pierce holds a 59.4% overall win rate and rates A-tier.

Which Pierce star power is better?

Mission Swimpossible. It leads Pierce's star power picks at 50.0%, against 50.0% for Slip N Snipe. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Pierce good right now?

Pierce is currently A-tier with a 59.4% overall win rate. Its best mode is Wipeout at 65.8%. It sees 0.9% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #10 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Pierce?

Wendy beats Pierce 56.0% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Amber (54.7%) and Vince (53.8%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Pierce beats Shelly 79.2% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Pierce best in?

Pierce performs best in Wipeout (65.8% win rate), followed by Knockout (61.3%) and Bounty (60.6%). Brawl Hockey rounds out its next-best mode at 60.4%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 5.4%, so where you play Pierce noticeably changes its odds.

What are Pierce's stats at level 11?

At level 11, Pierce has 6,000 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,900 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 10.