Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl Stars

Wendy Best Build & Counters

Mythic
65.2%
Win Rate
0.61%
Pick Rate
2 / 108
Rank
S+
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Wendy Build

Recommended build
Star Power
Wendy's Slowing Shield Star Power in Brawl Stars
Slowing Shield
Slowing ShieldStar PowerEnemies in Wendy's shield generator are slowed.
Gadget
Wendy's Wind-Powered Gadget in Brawl Stars
Wind-Powered
Wind-PoweredGadgetWendy's platform gives her a boost and she jumps a short distance.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE

Best star power for Wendy

Slowing Shield is the star power in the site's recommended Wendy build. Star powers are passive, so this one works on its own for the whole match once it is equipped; the alternative is Solar Shield. Loadout pick rates were never measured for Wendy, so this is a recommendation, not a counted majority.

Best gadget for Wendy

Wind-Powered is the gadget in the recommended build. A gadget triggers on its own with only a cooldown between uses, so the pick is the effect worth reaching for again and again; the alternative is Green Grenade.

Best gears for Wendy

The recommended pair is SHIELD and DAMAGE. Gears add a smaller stat boost than a star power or gadget, so the slot fine-tunes the build rather than defining it.

What Wendy players unlock

Of the Wendy players who have unlocked only one star power, 52.7% chose Solar Shield.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Solar ShieldStar Power82.1%52.7%
Slowing ShieldStar Power81%47.3%
Wind-PoweredGadget84.9%81.2%
Green GrenadeGadget68.8%18.8%
ShieldGear66.5%-
DamageGear54.6%-
VisionGear18.2%-
HealthGear14.5%-
SpeedGear8.4%-

75.0% of maxed Wendy owners have unlocked her Hypercharge.

What players who own Wendy have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Wendy

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout67.4%
Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone67.4%
Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout67.2%

Wendy Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Wendy wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly82.8%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita82%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky77%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Wendy wins against each
Amber - Legendary Controller brawler in Brawl StarsAmber48.1%Trunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsTrunk49.5%Doug - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsDoug49.9%

How to counter Wendy

Queueing into Wendy? These are the picks that beat her most often in our matchup data.

  • Amber wins 51.9% of recorded matchups, zoning her away from the objective.
  • Trunk wins 50.5% of recorded matchups, soaking Wendy’s damage and winning the fight up close.
  • Doug wins 50.1% of recorded matchups, healing through everything Wendy throws out.

Wendy Synergies

Popular Comps

Gus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsShade - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsWendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsGus + Shade + Wendy72.6%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Gus + Wendy58.3%
Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Gus + Wendy63.7%

Wendy Stats

At Level 11
Health4,000
Speed770
Damage2,200
Reload1.4s
Range8
Ammo3
DPS1,517
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Knockout67.4%
Hot Zone67.4%
Wipeout67.2%
Brawl Ball67%
Tag Team66.5%

About Wendy

A smart scientist, with a nostalgic soul. After years working in shady corporate laboratories, she left to build Windstock and help the planet, not harm it!

Wendy grades out at S+-tier this season, peaking in Knockout (67.4% win rate). Wendy holds the #2 spot among 108 ranked brawlers in the current meta. On the class breakdown, Wendy falls in the Support bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. The matchup spread runs from 82.8% against Shelly down to 48.1% into Amber. Cosmo is the strongest recorded pairing. Wendy also performs well against Nita (82.0%) and Jacky (77.0%). Vince is another strong teammate for Wendy, winning 74.8% of games together. Wendy is one of the newest additions to the roster, so its numbers are still settling as players learn the kit. On Slippery Showdown specifically, Wendy jumps to 67.2%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Wendy Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Blow Dryer

Wendy fires a blast dealing damage and giving herself shield. When hitting a teammate, Wendy gives them shield.

Super

Planet Protector

Wendy deploys a shield generator that absorbs damage taken by Wendy and her teammates within its range.

Wendy's Slowing Shield Star Power in Brawl Stars

Slowing Shield

Star Power

Enemies in Wendy's shield generator are slowed.

Wendy's Solar Shield Star Power in Brawl Stars

Solar Shield

Star Power

Wendy's shield generator gains an additional health.

Wendy's Wind-Powered Gadget in Brawl Stars

Wind-Powered

Gadget

Wendy's platform gives her a boost and she jumps a short distance.

Wendy's Green Grenade Gadget in Brawl Stars

Green Grenade

Gadget

Wendy launches a wind grenade that slows all enemies hit and stops them healing momentarily.

Wendy Skins

2 in the catalog
True Gold skin in Brawl StarsTrue GoldTrue GoldTrue Silver skin in Brawl StarsTrue SilverTrue Silver

2 more

View all Wendy skins

Wendy FAQ

What star power should you use on Wendy?

Slowing Shield, the star power in the site's recommended Wendy build. Loadout pick rates were never measured for Wendy, so it is a recommendation rather than a counted majority; the alternative is Solar Shield.

Is Wendy worth playing in the current meta?

Wendy is currently S+-tier with a 65.2% overall win rate. Its best mode is Knockout at 67.4%. It sees 0.6% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #2 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters Wendy?

Amber beats Wendy 51.9% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Trunk (50.5%) and Doug (50.1%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Wendy beats Shelly 82.8% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Wendy best in?

Wendy performs best in Knockout (67.4% win rate), followed by Hot Zone (67.4%) and Wipeout (67.2%). Brawl Ball rounds out its next-best mode at 67.0%.

What is Wendy's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Wendy has 4,000 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 2,200 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 8. It reloads in 1.4s.