Larry & Lawrie - Epic Artillery brawler in Brawl Stars

Larry & Lawrie Best Build & Counters

Epic
51.2%
Win Rate
0.4%
Pick Rate
65 / 108
Rank
C
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Larry & Lawrie Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Larry & Lawrie's Protocol Assist Star Power in Brawl Stars
Protocol Assist
52% Pick
Protocol AssistStar PowerWhile Lawrie is in range, reload a portion of your ammo whenever he damages an enemy.
Gadget
Larry & Lawrie's Order Swap Gadget in Brawl Stars
Order Swap
50% Pick
Order SwapGadgetSwap weapons with Lawrie.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
36.8% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
30.7% Pick

Best star power for Larry & Lawrie

Protocol Assist is Larry & Lawrie's most-picked star power at 52.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. The other option, Protocol Protect, sits at 48.0%.

Best gadget for Larry & Lawrie

Order Swap is the gadget of choice at 50.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. Order Fall Back is the alternative at 50.0%.

Best gears for Larry & Lawrie

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 36.8%, with DAMAGE (30.7%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Larry & Lawrie players unlock

Of the Larry & Lawrie players who have unlocked only one star power, 51.4% chose Protocol Protect.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Protocol ProtectStar Power89.4%51.4%
Protocol AssistStar Power89.2%48.6%
Order SwapGadget81.2%53.1%
Order Fall BackGadget80.2%46.9%
ShieldGear51.2%-
DamageGear49.7%-
HealthGear11.5%-
SpeedGear10.3%-
VisionGear8.2%-

88.9% of maxed Larry & Lawrie owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Larry & Lawrie have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Larry & Lawrie

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout59.3%
Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball58.3%
Brawl Stars Brawl Arena game mode iconBrawl Arena53.6%

Larry & Lawrie Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Larry & Lawrie wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly71.2%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky69.7%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita67.9%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Larry & Lawrie wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo29.5%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince33.4%Nori - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsNori34.9%

How to counter Larry & Lawrie

Queueing into Larry & Lawrie? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 70.5% of recorded matchups.
  • Vince wins 66.6% of recorded matchups.
  • Nori wins 65.1% of recorded matchups, diving on him the moment Larry & Lawrie overextends.

Larry & Lawrie Synergies

Popular Comps

Edgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsLarry & Lawrie - Epic Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsVince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar + Larry & Lawrie + Vince59.3%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsLarry & Lawrie - Epic Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Edgar + Larry & Lawrie66.4%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsLarry & Lawrie - Epic Artillery brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Edgar + Larry & Lawrie55.4%

Larry & Lawrie Stats

At Level 11
Health6,000
Speed770
Damage1,400
Reload2.2s
Range7.3
Ammo3
DPS636
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Knockout59.3%
Brawl Ball58.3%
Brawl Arena53.6%
Hot Zone50.6%
Wipeout 5v550.2%

About Larry & Lawrie

Larry sells tickets to Starr Park visitors under the watchful eye of his twin, Lawrie. Larry loves rules, they make life easier! Lawrie doesn't love rules so much as enforcing them. They make a good team.

The standard Larry & Lawrie setup is Protocol Assist plus Order Swap, the combination running in roughly 52.0% of builds. In the current meta Larry & Lawrie rates C-tier; Knockout is where it performs best, winning 59.3% of games. Larry & Lawrie currently ranks #65 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. As an Artillery, Larry & Lawrie is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. Its best matchup is Shelly (71.2% win rate against), while Cosmo is the pick that shuts it down hardest (29.5%). Cosmo is its most effective teammate. Larry & Lawrie also performs well against Jacky (69.7%) and Nita (67.9%). Wendy is another strong teammate for Larry & Lawrie, winning 66.6% of games together. The Cosmo matchup is severe enough that Larry & Lawrie players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Protocol Assist (52.0%) and Protocol Protect (48.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Larry & Lawrie is a rare sight at 0.4% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind.

Larry & Lawrie Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Ticket Dispenser

Shoot a ticket bundle over obstacles that explodes twice after landing, damaging nearby enemies.

Super

Call For Backup

Throw a signal to summon your twin Lawrie for help. He will seek out any trouble makers and serve justice with his taser gun.

Larry & Lawrie's Protocol Protect Star Power in Brawl Stars

Protocol Protect

Star Power

While Lawrie is in range, transfer incoming damage to himself instead.

Larry & Lawrie's Protocol Assist Star Power in Brawl Stars

Protocol Assist

Star Power

While Lawrie is in range, reload a portion of your ammo whenever he damages an enemy.

Larry & Lawrie's Order Swap Gadget in Brawl Stars

Order Swap

Gadget

Swap weapons with Lawrie.

Larry & Lawrie's Order Fall Back Gadget in Brawl Stars

Order Fall Back

Gadget

Dash towards Lawrie while Lawrie dashes towards you, healing both of max health.

Larry & Lawrie Skins

8 in the catalog
Magic Lamp - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsMagic LampLegendaryDark Angel - Epic skin in Brawl StarsDark AngelEpicRadiant - Epic skin in Brawl StarsRadiantEpicAngel - Epic skin in Brawl StarsAngelEpic

1 Legendary, 4 Epic, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Larry & Lawrie skins

Larry & Lawrie FAQ

What is the best Larry & Lawrie build in Brawl Stars?

The most picked Larry & Lawrie build runs Protocol Assist star power (52.0% pick rate) with Order Swap gadget (50.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Larry & Lawrie holds a 51.2% overall win rate and rates C-tier.

Which Larry & Lawrie star power is better?

Protocol Assist. It leads Larry & Lawrie's star power picks at 52.0%, against 48.0% for Protocol Protect. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Larry & Lawrie good right now?

Larry & Lawrie is currently C-tier with a 51.2% overall win rate. Its best mode is Knockout at 59.3%. It sees 0.4% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #65 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Larry & Lawrie?

Cosmo beats Larry & Lawrie 70.5% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Vince (66.6%) and Nori (65.1%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Larry & Lawrie beats Shelly 71.2% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Larry & Lawrie best in?

Larry & Lawrie performs best in Knockout (59.3% win rate), followed by Brawl Ball (58.3%) and Brawl Arena (53.6%). Hot Zone rounds out its next-best mode at 50.6%. The spread between its best and worst recorded modes is 8.7%, so where you play Larry & Lawrie noticeably changes its odds.

What are Larry & Lawrie's stats at level 11?

At level 11, Larry & Lawrie has 6,000 health and a movement speed of 770. Its basic attack deals 1,400 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 7.3. It reloads in 2.2s.