Meeple - Epic Controller brawler in Brawl Stars

Meeple Best Build & Counters

Epic
58.3%
Win Rate
0.42%
Pick Rate
22 / 108
Rank
A
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Meeple Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Meeple's Rule Bending Star Power in Brawl Stars
Rule Bending
54% Pick
Rule BendingStar PowerCritical success also increases allies reload speed within the area by <VALUE>%.
Gadget
Meeple's Ragequit Gadget in Brawl Stars
Ragequit
58% Pick
RagequitGadgetMeeple lashes out in rage at nearby enemies, stunning and knocking them back. The less hitpoints Meeple has, the stun and knockback effects increase.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
40.7% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
36.3% Pick

Best star power for Meeple

Rule Bending is Meeple's most-picked star power at 54.0%. A star power is passive: once it is equipped it works on its own all match, with no button to press. Do Not Pass Go trails behind at 46.0%.

Best gadget for Meeple

58.0% of Meeple players equip Ragequit. A gadget has no cap on uses in a match, just a cooldown between them, so the choice comes down to which effect is worth reaching for again and again. Mansions Of Meeple is the alternative at 42.0%.

Best gears for Meeple

For gear, SHIELD is the top pick at 40.7%, with DAMAGE (36.3%) close behind. A gear only adds a smaller stat boost on top of the kit, so it is more of a fine-tuning choice than a build-defining one.

What Meeple players unlock

Of the Meeple players who have unlocked only one star power, 63.9% chose Do Not Pass Go.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Do Not Pass GoStar Power91.6%63.9%
Rule BendingStar Power89%36.1%
Mansions Of MeepleGadget85.7%64.9%
RagequitGadget81.3%35.1%
ShieldGear64.4%-
DamageGear61%-
VisionGear21.9%-
SpeedGear7.6%-
HealthGear7.2%-

92.1% of maxed Meeple owners have unlocked their Hypercharge.

What players who own Meeple have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Meeple

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout63.1%
Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone61.9%
Brawl Stars Knockout game mode iconKnockout61.3%

Meeple Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Meeple wins against each
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly79.3%Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita78.9%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky72.8%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Meeple wins against each
Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince38.4%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo39.8%Sirius - Ultra Controller brawler in Brawl StarsSirius40.1%

How to counter Meeple

Queueing into Meeple? These are the picks that beat them most often in our matchup data.

  • Vince wins 61.6% of recorded matchups.
  • Cosmo wins 60.2% of recorded matchups.
  • Sirius wins 59.9% of recorded matchups, taking over the space Meeple wants to fight in.

Meeple Synergies

Popular Comps

Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsMeeple - Epic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Piper + Meeple58.6%
Piper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsGus - Super Rare Support brawler in Brawl StarsMeeple - Epic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsPiper + Gus + Meeple52.5%
Colt - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsPiper - Epic Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsMeeple - Epic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsColt + Piper + Meeple50.9%

Meeple Stats

At Level 11
Health6,600
Speed720
Damage2,520
Reload1.7s
Range7.7
Ammo3
DPS1,482
Super-

Win Rate by Mode

Wipeout63.1%
Hot Zone61.9%
Knockout61.3%
Tag Team60.2%
Brawl Ball59.8%

About Meeple

Meeple knows the rules to every board game in existence and if you break them... Well let's just say you don't want to break them. They hate cheaters and those who break the rules. There's only one exception... Meeple themselves!

Most players build Meeple around Rule Bending and Ragequit, picked in 54.0% and 58.0% of games respectively. Meeple grades out at A-tier this season, peaking in Wipeout (63.1% win rate). Out of 108 rated brawlers, Meeple sits at #22 right now. On the class breakdown, Meeple falls in the Controller bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. The matchup spread runs from 79.3% against Shelly down to 38.4% into Vince. Cosmo is the strongest recorded pairing. Meeple also performs well against Nita (78.9%) and Jacky (72.8%). On a team, Meeple also pairs well with Vince (66.8% together). The star power choice is genuinely contested, Rule Bending (54.0%) and Do Not Pass Go (46.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. Meeple is a rare sight at 0.4% use rate, win rates on low-sample brawlers move around more, so read its numbers with that in mind. On Slippery Showdown specifically, Meeple climbs to 59.4%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Meeple Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Boomhaven

Meeple shoots a powerful projectile that slightly homes towards the nearest enemy.

Super

Critical Success

Meeple cheats, somehow rolling a NAT21 on a d20, allowing all team projectiles in the Super area to pierce through environment.

Meeple's Do Not Pass Go Star Power in Brawl Stars

Do Not Pass Go

Star Power

When you shoot through environment deal more damage.

Meeple's Rule Bending Star Power in Brawl Stars

Rule Bending

Star Power

Critical success also increases allies reload speed within the area by <VALUE>%.

Meeple's Mansions Of Meeple Gadget in Brawl Stars

Mansions Of Meeple

Gadget

Meeple's next attack creates dice towers around the impact area and deals damage.

Meeple's Ragequit Gadget in Brawl Stars

Ragequit

Gadget

Meeple lashes out in rage at nearby enemies, stunning and knocking them back. The less hitpoints Meeple has, the stun and knockback effects increase.

Meeple Skins

5 in the catalog
Refereeple - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsRefereepleMythicMystic - Epic skin in Brawl StarsMysticEpicStrike - Rare skin in Brawl StarsStrikeRareTrue Gold skin in Brawl StarsTrue GoldTrue Gold

1 Mythic, 1 Epic, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Meeple skins

Meeple FAQ

What is the most popular Meeple build?

The most picked Meeple build runs Rule Bending star power (54.0% pick rate) with Ragequit gadget (58.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Meeple holds a 58.3% overall win rate and rates A-tier.

What is the best star power for Meeple?

Rule Bending. It leads Meeple's star power picks at 54.0%, against 46.0% for Do Not Pass Go. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

How good is Meeple in Brawl Stars?

Meeple is currently A-tier with a 58.3% overall win rate. Its best mode is Wipeout at 63.1%. It sees 0.4% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #22 out of 108 rated brawlers.

What is the best counter to Meeple?

Vince beats Meeple 61.6% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Cosmo (60.2%) and Sirius (59.9%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Meeple beats Shelly 79.3% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Meeple?

Meeple performs best in Wipeout (63.1% win rate), followed by Hot Zone (61.9%) and Knockout (61.3%). Tag Team rounds out its next-best mode at 60.2%.

How much health does Meeple have?

At level 11, Meeple has 6,600 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 2,520 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 7.7. It reloads in 1.7s.